Exact Bayesian inference for Markov switching Cox processes
dc.creator: Livia Maria Dutra
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-02
dc.description.abstract: Statistical modelling of point patterns is an important and common problem in several applications. An important point process, and a generalisation of the Poisson process, is the Cox process, where the intensity function is itself stochastic. We focus on Cox processes in which the intensity function is driven by a nite state space continuous-time Markov chain. We refer to these as Markov switching Cox processes (MSCP). We investigate some probabilistic properties of these processes, three new theorems for these processes are derived and we develop a Bayesian methodology to perform exact inference based on MCMC algorithms. Since the likelihood function is tractable, it facilitates the development of an exact methodology. Simulated studies are presented in order to investigate the efficiency of the methodology on the estimation of MSCP's intensity function and the parameters indexing its law. Finally, an analysis with real data is performed.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estatística
dc.subject: Markov, processos de
dc.subject: Teoria bayesiana de decisão estatistica
dc.subject.other: Estatística
dc.title: Exact Bayesian inference for Markov switching Cox processes
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Roger William Camara Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Flavio Bambirra Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Gregorio Saravia Atuncar
local.contributor.referee1Helio dos Santos Migon
local.description.resumoA modelagem estatística de dados pontuais é um problema importante e comum em diversas aplicações. Um importante processo pontual, e uma generalização do processo de Poisson, é o processo de Cox, em que a sua função intensidade é também estocástica. O presente trabalho se concentra nos processos de Cox em que sua função intensidade é uma cadeia de Markov em tempo contínuo com espaço de estados nito. Estes processos s~ao referidos como processos de Cox com mudanças Markovianas (PCMM). Algumas propriedades probabilísticas desses processos são investigadas, três novos teoremas enunciados e é desenvolvida uma metodologia Bayesiana para realizar inferência exata, baseada em algoritmos MCMC. O desenvolvimento de uma metodologia exata é facilitado, uma vez que a função de verossimilhança é tratável. São apresentados estudos simulados a m de investigar a e ciência da metodologia para estimação da função intensidade dos PCMM's e dos parâmetros relacionados a ela. Ao fim, realiza-se uma análise com dados reais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG