O papel de receptores do Tipo Toll (TLRS) na resposta às infecções por Zika virus, Dengue virus e SARS-COV-2
dc.creator: Natália Lima Pessoa
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-26
dc.description.abstract: Viral infections are a global public health problem and a severe social and economic burden. In viral infections, the immune system protects the body, with the innate immune system being the first line of defense to be activated. The detection of viruses can be done by toll-like receptors (TLRs), which are responsible for recognizing pathogens and stimulating the production of cytokines. The objective of this work was to evaluate the innate immune response, mainly via the TLRs, biologically differentiate two samples of Zika virus (ZIKV) isolated in Brazil and evaluate the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of genes of the innate immune system of children with manifestations of the central nervous system (CNS) caused by ZIKV, dengue virus (DENV) and children with severe Covid-19. Two ZIKV strains isolated in Brazil (PE243 and SPH) and an African strain adapted in mice (MR766), used as control, were used to study the TLRs induction in CHO cells stably transfected with TLR2 and TLR4. The results confirmed the activation of TLR2, with reduced differential response of the ZIKV SPH. The strains were also used for infection in immunocompetent and knockout mice. C57BL/6 mice infected by the subcutaneous route showed no signs of weight loss, but they showed less significant weight gain when infected by the intracranial route (IC) with ZIKV PE243. In C57BL/6 mice infected via IC with ZIKV SPH, a significant increase in interferon-γ (IFN-γ) was detected in the brain, liver, and spleen. Knockout mice for the myeloid differentiation factor 88 (myd88) and tlr2/9 genes infected via IC showed significantly less weight gain, and an increased monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) was identified in the brain of myd88-/- mice infected with ZIKV PE243. Viral RNA was detected in the brains, livers, spleens, kidneys, and testes of C57BL/6 and myd88-/- mice infected via IC. Knockout mice for the nitric oxide synthase 2 gene (nos2) showed no signs or weight reduction. These results confirm the biological differences between the ZIKV isolates from Brazil and the importance of the innate immune system in ZIKV infection. The evaluation of SNPs rs3775291 and rs5743316 (tlr3), rs179008 (tlr7), rs8177374 (TIR domain -containing adapter protein - tirap), rs387907272 (myd88), rs61942233 (2',5'-oligoadenylate synthetase - oas3) and rs1024611 (mcp- 1) was performed in 19 children with CNS manifestations and ZIKV genomic RNA in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). Eighteen had SNPs in at least one of the genes studied, and a 0.21 frequency of the mutated allele of SNP rs8177374 was detected while, the mean of the database populations is 0.11. In 39 children with CNS manifestations and DENV genomic RNA in CSF, SNP rs8177374 was analyzed, and a 0.29 mutated allele frequency was detected. Analysis of 59 children with Covid-19, showed a 0.17 frequency for the SNP rs3775291, while the mean of the populations in the database was 0.27. A case study observed an association between SNP rs179008 and hepatitis by SARS-CoV-2 and SNPs rs179008 and rs8177374 and severe Covid- 19 in 3 children with sickle cell anemia. These results demonstrate the importance of mutations in genes related to the immune system in ZIKV, DENV, and SARS-CoV-2 infections.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Sistema Imunitário
dc.subject: Receptores Toll-Like
dc.subject: Zika vírus
dc.subject: Vírus da Dengue
dc.subject: Betacoronavirus
dc.subject: Polimorfismo de Nucleotídeo Único
dc.subject.othersistema imune inato
dc.subject.othertoll like receptors (TLR)
dc.subject.other: ZIKV
dc.subject.other: DENV
dc.subject.other: SARS-CoV-2
dc.subject.otherpolimorfismo de nucleotídeo único (SNP)
dc.title: O papel de receptores do Tipo Toll (TLRS) na resposta às infecções por Zika virus, Dengue virus e SARS-COV-2
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Erna Geessien Kroon
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Antônio da Silva Campos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1409006491220426
local.contributor.referee1Érica Azevedo Costa
local.contributor.referee1Maria Isabel Maldonado Coelho Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Jaqueline Maria Siqueira Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Danilo Bretas de Oliveira
local.description.resumoAs infecções virais são um problema de saúde pública global e um fardo social e econômico grave. Nas infecções virais, o sistema imune protege o organismo, sendo o sistema imune inato a primeira linha de defesa a ser ativada. A detecção dos vírus pode ser feita por receptores do tipo toll (TLRs), que são responsáveis pelo reconhecimento de patógenos e por estimular a produção de citocinas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a resposta imune inata, principalmente a via de TLRs, diferenciando biologicamente duas amostras de Zika virus (ZIKV) isoladas no Brasil e avaliar os polimorfismos de nucleotídeos únicos (SNPs) de genes do sistema imune inato de crianças com manifestações de sistema nervoso central (SNC) causadas por ZIKV, dengue virus (DENV) e de crianças com Covid-19 grave. Duas amostras de ZIKV isoladas no Brasil (PE243 e SPH) e uma amostra africana adaptada em murinos (MR766), usado como controle, foram empregados no estudo de indução de TLRs em células CHO transfectadas estavelmente com TLR2 e TLR4. Os resultados comprovaram a ativação de TLR2, com uma resposta diferencial reduzida do ZIKV SPH. As amostras também foram utilizadas no estudo da infecção em camundongos imunocompetentes e nocautes. Camundongos C57BL/6 infectados pela via subcutânea não apresentaram sinais ou perda de peso, porém quando infectados pela via intracraniana (IC) com ZIKV PE243 apresentaram ganho de peso significativamente menor. Nos camundongos C57BL/6 infectados via IC com ZIKV SPH foi detectado aumento significativo de interferon-γ (IFN-γ) no cérebro, fígado e baço. Camundongos nocautes para os genes myeloid differentiation factor 88 (myd88) e tlr2/9 infectados via IC apresentaram ganho de peso significativamente menor e, em camundongos myd88-/- infectados com ZIKV PE243, foi identificado aumento significativo de monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) no cérebro. O RNA viral foi detectado nos cérebros, fígados, baços, rins e testículos dos camundongos C57BL/6 e myd88-/- infectados via IC. Camundongos nocautes para o gene nitric oxide synthase 2 (nos2) não apresentaram sinais ou redução de peso. Estes resultados confirmam as diferenças biológicas entre as amostras de ZIKV isoladas no Brasil e a importância do sistema imune inato na infecção por ZIKV. A avaliação dos SNPs rs3775291 e rs5743316 (tlr3), rs179008 (tlr7), rs8177374 (TIR domain containing adaptor protein - tirap), rs387907272 (myd88), rs61942233 (2',5'- oligoadenylate synthetase - oas3) e rs1024611 (mcp-1) foi feita em 19 crianças com manifestações de SNC e RNA genômico de ZIKV no líquido cefalorraquidiano (LCR), sendo que 18 apresentaram SNPs em ao menos um dos genes estudados e foi detectada uma frequência do alelo mutado do SNP rs8177374 de 0.21 enquanto a média das populações do banco de dados é de 0.11. Em 39 crianças com manifestações de SNC e RNA genômico de DENV no LCR, foi analisado o SNP rs8177374 e foi detectada frequência do alelo mutado de 0.29. Na análise de 59 amostras de crianças com Covid-19 foi observada frequência de 0,17 para o SNP rs3775291, enquanto a média das populações do banco de dados foi de 0,27. Em estudo de casos, foi observada uma associação entre o SNP rs179008 e hepatite por SARS-CoV-2 e dos SNPs rs179008 e rs8177374 e quadro grave de Covid-19 em 3 crianças com anemia falciforme. Estes resultados demonstram a importância de mutações em genes relacionados ao sistema imune nas infecções por ZIKV, DENV e SARS-CoV-2.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-4284-2674
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia