Estudo do envolvimento de polimorfismos do NRAMP1 na resistência a Brucelose bovina
| dc.creator | Tatiane Alves da Paixao | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-01-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brucellosis is an economically important reproductive disease of cattle caracterized by abortion during the last trimester of gestation. The natural resistance against intracellular pathogens, like Brucella abortus, has been associated to the Nramp1 gene in mice, humam, and cattle. The Nramp1 gene encodes a divalent cation tranporter that is located in tha phagolysosome membrane in macrophages. The Nramp1 in mice plays an important role in innate immunity, favouring the control of bacterial growth by macrophages during the early phase of infection. In addition, Nramp1 influences the adaptive immunity. In cattle, natural resistance against brucellosis is associated with polymorphisms at the 3untranslated region (3UTR) Nramp1 gene, which are detectable by single strand conformational analysis (SSCA). This study compared the frequency of the Nramp1 3UTR polymorphisms between Brazilian Zebu breeds (Gir, Guzerá, and Nelore) and Holsteins. It was also studied the association between Nramp1 3UTR polymorphisms and natural resistance against brucellosis in experimental and natural infections by Brucella abortus. A marked difference in the frequency of alleles was detected between the zebu and Holstein cattle (p<0.001). No association was found between the Nramp1 resistant allele and the resistant fenotype neither in experimental nor in naturally-occuring brucellosis. These results imply that Nramp1 3UTR polymorphisms cannot be used as maker of natural resistence against bovine brucelosis. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bovino Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo (Genética) | |
| dc.subject | Brucelose em bovino | |
| dc.subject | Aborto nos animais | |
| dc.subject.other | polimorfismos | |
| dc.subject.other | Brucelose bovina | |
| dc.subject.other | NRAMP1 | |
| dc.title | Estudo do envolvimento de polimorfismos do NRAMP1 na resistência a Brucelose bovina | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato de Lima Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrey Pereira Lage | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabella Bias Fortes Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Costa Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Brucelose é uma doença reprodutiva de bovinos, economicamente importante, caracterizada por aborto no terço final de gestação. A resistência natural contra patógenos intracelulares, como Brucella abortus, tem sido associada ao gene Nramp1 em camundongos, bovinos e no homem. O gene Nramp1 codifica uma proteína transportadora de cátions divalentes expressa na membrana de fagolisossomos de macrófagos. Em camundongos, o Nramp1 tem um papel importante na imunidade inata, pois favorece o controle do crecimento bacteriano pelos macrófagos na fase inicial da infecção e ainda influencia na imunidade adquirida. A resistência natural à brucelose nos bovinos está associada ao polimorfismo da região não-traduzida da extremidade 3 (3UTR) do gene Nramp1, visualizado pela single strand conformational analysis (SSCA). Este estudo comparou a freqüência dos polimorfismos da 3UTR do gene Nramp1 bovino entre raças zebuínas (Gir, Guzerá e Nelore) e a raça Holandesa. Também foi estudada a associação entre polimorfismo da 3UTR e resistência natural à infecção experimental e natural por Brucella abortus. Foram observadas diferenças marcantes na freqüência dos alelos do Nramp1 entre raças zebuínas e a raça Holandesa (p<0,001). Não houve associação entre o alelo resistente do gene Nramp1 e o fenótipo resistente à brucelose nem na infecção experimental e nem a campo. Estes resultados indicam que o polimorfismo da 3UTR do Nramp1 não pode ser utilizado como uma marcador de resistência natural contra brucelose bovina | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |