Estudo da influência da quantidade de lodo na produção de biogás em reator UASB tratando esgoto doméstico
| dc.creator | Déborah de Freitas Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-10-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Treatment of domestic raw sewage through anaerobic leads to the formation of biogas, which can be harnessed as energy. However, the stations find it difficult to understand the behaviour of the production, so as to estimate how much biogas is produced and what the characteristics of that gas. Another operational difficulty is related to the start-up the reactors, requiring the presence of microorganisms adapted to the effluent. In order to deepen our knowledge of this gap, this research was developed to interpret the behaviour of methane production, both within the gas and liquid phases in a UASB reactor, evaluating the influence of the amount of sludge inside the reactor. For the first specific objective, there were two cycles of self inoculation to assess the evolution of this biomass to methane production. The results show that self-inoculating a UASB reactor leads to satisfactory yields close to day 60, with productions of biogas of around 113 NL/d, and a methane concentration of about 68%v/v. Methane concentrations dissolved in the effluent were about 17 mg/L, which represented about 30% of the methane produced. Was obtained in the inoculation cycles of self loading a biological 0.29 gCOD/gSTV.dia. The second specific objective focused on varying the amount of sludge reactor in two phases: one tending to maximum mass sludge reactor (phase 1) and the other, tending to minimum mass (phase 2). The results showed greater variability in stage 1, for both daily volume production, and for the methane dissolved in the effluent. The biogas production in phase 1 was 114 NL/day and in phase 2 of 87 NL/day, significantly lower than that of phase 1. The methane concentration in the biogas were 69% v / v for Phase 1 and 63% v / v to phase 2. The dissolved methane in the effluent showed median concentrations of 22 mg/L for both phases. The methane fractions in the gaseous phase and the liquid phase showed significant differences between the phases. The methane fractions in the gaseous phase and the liquid phase showed no significant differences between the phases. The sludge age was 86 days in phase 1 and 55 days in phase 2. It is understood that since the establishment of the minimum mass needed in the reactor, a sludge/biomass increase is not significant increase in the quality of the biogas generated. However, periodic discharges sludge in the reactor when working close to the minimum mass, promote the reduction of sludge age and become less concentrated. Thus, it is understood that the sludge periodic discharges would be interesting only for reactors working close to their maximum mass. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lodo de esgoto | |
| dc.subject | Biogás | |
| dc.subject | Metano | |
| dc.subject | Inoculação | |
| dc.subject | Saneamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Metano dissolvido | |
| dc.subject.other | Auto inoculação | |
| dc.subject.other | Biogás | |
| dc.subject.other | Metano | |
| dc.subject.other | lodo | |
| dc.title | Estudo da influência da quantidade de lodo na produção de biogás em reator UASB tratando esgoto doméstico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudio Leite de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | O tratamento de esgotos domésticos pela via anaeróbia leva à formação de biogás, que pode ser aproveitado energeticamente. Porém, gestores de estações encontram dificuldades em estimar o quanto de biogás será produzido e quais as características desse gás, por não conhecer seu comportamento de produção. Outra dificuldade operacional, está relacionada com a partida dos reatores, sendo necessária a presença de micro-organismos adaptados ao efluente. Com o intuito de aprofundar o conhecimento nessa lacuna, este trabalho foi desenvolvido objetivando interpretar o comportamento da produção de metano, nas fases gasosa e líquida em reator UASB, avaliando a influência da quantidade de lodo no interior do mesmo. No primeiro objetivo específico, foram realizados dois ciclos de auto inoculação, para avaliar a evolução da biomassa presente com as produções de metano. Os resultados mostram que a auto inoculação de um reator UASB leva a produções satisfatórias de biogás próximo do dia 60, com produção de biogás em torno de 113 NL/dia, com concentração de metano de cerca de 68%v/v. As concentrações de metano dissolvido no efluente foram cerca de 17 mg/L, o que representou cerca de 30% do total de metano produzido. Obteve-se nos ciclos de auto inoculação uma carga biológica de 0,29 gDQO/gSTV.dia. O segundo objetivo específico focou na variação da quantidade de lodo do reator em duas fases: uma tendendo à massa máxima de lodo (fase 1) e outra tendendo à massa mínima (fase 2), para isso, realizando descartes periódicos de lodo. Os resultados apresentaram maior variabilidade na fase 1, tanto para produção volumétrica diária, quanto para a concentração de metano dissolvido no efluente. A produção de biogás na fase 1 foi de 114 NL/dia e na fase 2, de 87 NL/dia, valor significativamente menor que o da fase 1. As concentrações de metano no biogás foram de 69%v/v para a fase 1 e 63%v/v para a fase 2. O metano dissolvido no efluente apresentou concentrações de 22 mg/L para ambas as fases. As frações de metano na fase gasosa e na fase líquida não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre as fases. A idade do lodo foi de 86 dias na fase 1 e 55 dias na fase 2. Entende-se que a partir do estabelecimento da massa mínima necessária no reator, um aumento de lodo/biomassa não representa aumento significativo na qualidade do biogás gerado. Entretanto, descartes periódicos de lodo no reator, quando trabalhando próximos da massa mínima, promovem a diminuição da idade do lodo e o tornam menos concentrado. Assim, entende-se que os descartes periódicos de lodo seriam interessantes somente para os reatores que trabalham próximos de sua massa máxima. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |