Da ação à habituação: a finalidade poética da ação na Ética Aristotélica
| dc.creator | Debora Mariz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper presents a review of the habituation process included in the human nature modeling developed by Aristotle. It provides an analysis of the process elements contribution to the modeling of a vicious or virtuous character as well as the ability to overturn an established character. The concepts of nature, animal nature and human nature have been examined in order to determine the human nature specificity and similarities with other animals. This provided conditions for the analysis of the proper human activity specificity, which results from an indetermination principle inherent to the human nature. The activity shall have a poietic purpose: the development of the humankind excellence. The habituation process is therefore a set of elements of this human nature self-development that contribute to the virtuous or vicious modeling. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia antiga | |
| dc.subject | Aristóteles | |
| dc.subject | Caráter | |
| dc.subject | Hábito | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Ética | |
| dc.subject.other | Aristóteles | |
| dc.subject.other | hábito | |
| dc.subject.other | habituação | |
| dc.subject.other | ética | |
| dc.subject.other | Filosofia Antiga | |
| dc.subject.other | caráter | |
| dc.title | Da ação à habituação: a finalidade poética da ação na Ética Aristotélica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miriam Campolina Diniz Peixoto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Eduardo de Barros Rey Puente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Zingano | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação realizou um estudo acerca do processo de habituação envolvido na modelagem da natureza humana em Aristóteles. Seu objetivo foi analisar os operadores envolvidos nesse processo e de que maneira eles modelam um caráter virtuoso ou vicioso no homem, bem como a possibilidade da reversibilidade de um caráter já estabelecido. Para tanto, analisamos os conceitos de natureza, natureza animal e natureza humana, buscando, com isso, perceber a especificidade na natureza humana, bem como suas semelhanças em relação aos demais animais. A partir daí, analisamos a especificidade da ação propriamente humana, fruto de um certo princípio de indeterminação constitutivo da natureza humana, compreendendo na ação uma finalidade poiética: a produção da excelência do próprio homem. E, enfim, compreendemos o processo de habituação como um conjunto de operadores envolvidos nessa auto-produção da natureza humana, modelando-a de maneira virtuosa ou viciosa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |