Desenvolvimento de novos fluoróforos emissores no infravermelho baseados em sistemas híbridos moleculares doador-aceptor (D-A)
| dc.creator | Marina de Ávila Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present Doctoral Thesis reports the synthesis, characterization and investigation of the photoluminescent properties of some new tailored design highly conjugated donor-acceptor (D-A) molecular hybrids for the development of more advanced and efficient Near-Infrared Fluorophores(NIRF). In the present work these novel fluorophores were obtained through condensation between two fluorescent molecular moieties: electron-donating aromatic amines (Ar2N) and electron-acceptoraromatic carboxylic unit (Ar1CO) in order to obtain the promising carboxamide Ar2N-COAr1 donoracceptor systems. Three acceptor (A, Ar1CO) moieties were investigated: beta-carboxy-thiophene(TfCO-), 3,4-imide-thiophene (Tf(CO)2) and squaric derivatives (SQCO-), and three donating fluorescent electrondonating amino-fluorene like subunits (D, Ar2N) were studied: (Ar = naphthyl, fluorene,dibenzofuran). Four novel beta-carboxamide thiophene molecular hybrid systems D-A (ThCO-NAr2) N-9Hfluoren-2-yl-3-thiophenecarboxyamide 5, N-3-dibenzofuranyl-3-thiophene, carboxyamide 6, N-2-naphtalenyl-3-thiophenecarboxyamide 7a and N-1-naphtalenyl-3-thiophenecarboxyamide 7b, were synthesized in good yields through the reaction between 3-thiophenecarbonyl chloride (4) and the aromatic amines 2-aminofluorene (1), 2-aminodibenzo furan (2), 2-naphthyl (3a), 1-naphthyl (3b). These four D-A binary molecular hybrids would be promising monomers to obtain the correspondingconducting homo-polymers (Poli-TfCO-NHAr)m, or a (D-A)m system. The direct electropolymerizations from the monomers 5-7, via cyclic voltammetry, were tried in order to prepare the correspondinghomopolymers using several conditions in the electrochemical medium, however, for none of these monomers the formation of films were observed. Nevertheless, the co-electropolymerization withEDOT (3,4-ethylenodioxithiophene) were possible to be performed by CV and the electrochemical profiles of the three copolymers PTfCO2Nft-co-PEDOT, PTfCO-2NFLU-co-PEDOT and PTfCO-2NDBZFco-PEDOT were determined by measurements of CV in comparison to the profile obtained for PEDOT and these data confirm that the copolymers present a remarkable gain in the electroactivity as wellpresented good thermal stability. The observation of the SEM images obtained for the films of copolymers corroborate the obtaining of the D-ADm molecular hybrids proposed in this work, sincethey present a quite synergism between PEDOT, electron-donor (D) unit and the aromatic carbonylamide-thiophenedonor-acceptor (DA)m moiety. The photophysical characteristics of the copolymers were investigated by ultraviolet-visible (UV-vis) absorption and fluorescence spectroscopyin dilute solutions of dimethylsulfoxide (=~ 10-8 g.L-1) and in the solid state. The emission close to infrared for the PTfCO2Nft-co-PEDOT (max=660 nm) is quite remarkable, but the NIR region emissions forPTfCO-2NFLU-co-PEDOT and PTfCO-2NDBZF-co-PEDOT, respectively at 706 and 710 nm. It is outstanding that quite intense NIR-emission (680-700 nm) of all studied films was also observed in solid state spectra, while PEDOT only emits at 648 nm. It is outstanding that these copolymers are indeed novel promising metal-free copolymeric NIR emitters. Two new N-aryl-3,4-thiophenedicarboximide or -3,4-thienopyrrolediones Ar2NCOTfOCNAr2 9 and 10 (Ar2 = 2-fluorenyl and 2-dibenzofuranyl), ternary molecular hybrids A-D-A were prepared through the condensation reaction between 3,4-dicarboxy-thiophene anhydride acceptor unit (8, A, 3,4-CO(O)Tf(CO), obtained from the dehydration of 3,4-dicarboxy thiophene (8.1)) and 2-fluorenyl 1 and 2-dibenzofuranyl amines 2. These novel imides present thermal stability until 250° C and the evaluation of the photoluminescence spectra might suggest the occurrence of charge transfer. It is noteworthy that both imides present maximum luminescence in very low concentrations of the order of 10-8 mol.L-1, N-fluorenyl-imide 9 shows maximum emission at 540 nm (yellow-green to yellow) and the dibenzofuran analog 10 has max emission at 575 nm (between yellow and orange red). Besides, the Raman spectrum performed at 1064 nm, Near Infrared (NIR) region, exhibits fluorescence for 9 and this fact needs to be further investigated. Theoretical calculations by DFT are still being made in order to get a better comprehension of the photophysical behavior of these imides. Nor the direct electropolymerization for homopolymers obtaining, nor the copolymerization with EDOT and even neither the chemical oxidative polymerization did not occur for these N-aryl-thiophene-imides.Two novel squaramide 2-naphthyl squaramides: mono-derivative mono-3-methoxy -4-(2-naphtalenylamino)-3-cyclobutene-1,2-dione (13, SQCO-Nft, a binary molecular hybrid D-A) and the bis-substituted squaramide bis-3,4-(2-naphtalenylamino)-3-cyclobutene-1,2-dione (14, a ternary molecular hybrid D-A-D) were synthesized, in good yields, via condensation reaction between the dimethylsquarate (12) and 2-naphthylamine (3a) in different molar ratios, and they were fullycharacterized by 13C-NMR, Raman and Infrared spectroscopy. The single-crystal X-ray crystallography for 13 crystal structures have been solved and the structure of 14 have been refined using PowderDiffraction state-of-art. Both squaramides present absorption in the ultra-visible (220-370 nm) and fluorescent emission in the NIR region (740-800 nm) and additionally they also presented high thermalstability (around 570 oC). Generally, only squaraines are reported as NIR emitters, this is the first description of NIR emission for squaramides, and since the synthesis of squaramides is very easy andthe rational design of small-molecule NIR fluorophores is of high priority these results are very promising for the development of novel NIR fluorescent dyes. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Copolímeros | |
| dc.subject | Compostos aromáticos | |
| dc.subject | Complexos doadores receptores de életrons | |
| dc.subject | Polimerização | |
| dc.subject | Química orgânica | |
| dc.subject | Cristalografia de raio X | |
| dc.subject | Diodos emissores de luz | |
| dc.subject | Tiofenos | |
| dc.subject | Espectroscopia de emissao | |
| dc.subject.other | Copolímeros | |
| dc.subject.other | Cristalografia de raios X | |
| dc.subject.other | beta-aromáticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Esquaramidas | |
| dc.subject.other | EDOT | |
| dc.subject.other | 4-thienopirrolidonas | |
| dc.subject.other | N-aril-3 | |
| dc.subject.other | Espectroscopia vibracional | |
| dc.subject.other | Emissores na região do NIR | |
| dc.subject.other | Eletropolimerização direta | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Doador-Aceptor | |
| dc.subject.other | Carbamidatiofenos | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de novos fluoróforos emissores no infravermelho baseados em sistemas híbridos moleculares doador-aceptor (D-A) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudio Luis Donnici | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hans Viertler | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudinei Rezende Calado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Ramos de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Andrey Montoro | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente Tese de Doutorado relata a síntese, caracterização e investigação das propriedades fotoluminescentes de novos híbridos moleculares doadores-aceptores (D-A) para o desenvolvimento de Fluoróforos mais avançados e eficientes que sejam emissores na região do Infravermelho Próximo - Near InfraRed Fluorophores (NIRF). Estes fluoróforos, representados pelas carboxamida Ar2N-COAr1, promissores sistemas doadores-aceptores (D-A), foramobtidos através da condensação entre sub unidades doadoras de elétrons (D), as aminas aromáticas Ar2N, (Ar2 = naftil, fluoreno, dibenzofurano) e as carboxilas aromáticas elétron-aceptoras (Ar1CO, A) formadas pelos derivados beta-carboxi-tiofeno(TfCO-) e 3,4-imida-tiofeno (Tf(CO)2) e derivados esquáricos (SQCO-).Quatro sistemas híbridos moleculares D-A beta-carboxamida tiofeno inéditos (N-9H-fluoren-2-il-(5), N-3-dibenzofuranil-(6), N-2-naftalenil-(7a) e N-1-naftalenil-(7b)-3-tiofenocarboxamida) de fórmula geral (ThCO-NAr2) foram sintetizados com bons rendimentos através da reação entre o cloreto de 3-tiofenocarbonilo (4) e as aminas-aromáticas 2-aminofluoreno (1), 2-aminodibenzo furano (2), 2-naftilo (3a), 1-naftilo (3b). Estes quatro híbridos moleculares binários D-A seriam monômeros promissores para obter os homo-polímeros condutores correspondentes (Poli-TfCO-NHArm), ou um sistema (D-A)m porém, as eletropolimerizações diretas, via voltametria cíclica, foram tentadas a fim de preparar os homopolímeros correspondentes utilizando diversas condições no meio eletroquímico e para nenhum desses monômeros foi observada a formação de filmes. Contudo, a coeletropolimerização com EDOT (3,4-etilenodioxitiofeno) e os monômeros 5, 6 e 7a foi possível por VC e os perfis eletroquímicos dos copolímeros PTfCO-2FLU-co-PEDOT, PTfCO-2DBF-co-PEDOT e PTfCO2NFT-co-PEDOT em comparação ao perfil obtido para PEDOT apresentaram um ganho notável n9a eletroatividade e a caracterização por termogravimetria (TG) também revelou um ganho na estabilidade térmica. A observação das imagens de MEV obtidas para os filmes de copolímeros corrobora a obtenção dos híbridos moleculares D-ADm propostos neste trabalho, uma vez que apresentam um sinergismo entre as características morfológicas da unidade elétron-doadora (D) PEDOT e a carbonilamida-tiofeno aromática (5, 6 e 7a) sub-unidade doadora-aceptora (DA)m. As características fotofísicas dos copolímeros foram investigadas por espectroscopia de absorção e fluorescência ultravioleta-visível (UV-vis) em soluções diluídas de dimetilsulfóxido (¿ 10-8 g.L-1) e no estado sólido. Destaca-se que estes copolímeros sejam de fato promissores novos emissores na região do NIR uma vez que apresentaram emissões intensas na região do NIR (680-710 nm) enquanto o PEDOT emite apenas 648 nm.Os dois derivados N-aril-3,4-tiofenodicarboximida inéditos (Ar2NOCTfCONAr2) (5-(2-aminofluoreno)-4H-tieno-[3,4-c]pirrol-4,6-(5H)-dieno (9) e 5-(2-aminodibenzofurano)-4H-tieno-[3,4-c]pirrol-4,6-(5H)-dieno (10), foram obtidos neste trabalho através da reação de condensação entre a unidade elétron-aceptora (A) anidrido 3,4-dicarboxi-tiofeno (8, A, 3,4-CO(O)Tf(CO)), obtida da desidratação de 3,4-dicarboxi tiofeno (8.1)) e as aminas-aromáticas e 2-fluorenil 1 e 2-dibenzofuranil 2. Esses derivados foram tidos como promissores híbridos moleculares ternários A-D-A e possíveis monômeros utilizados na formação dos homo-polímeros correspondentes. Entretanto, para estes derivados tiofênicos não foi possível a obtenção dos homopolímeros e dos copolímeros com EDOT,nem mesmo a polimerização química oxidativa ocorreu para estas imidas. Esses derivados apresentam estabilidade térmica até 250 ° C e a avaliação dos espectros de fotoluminescência pode sugerir a ocorrência de transferência de carga. Vale ressaltar que ambas as imidas apresentam luminescência máxima em concentrações muito baixas (10-8 mol.L-1 - emissão máxima a 540 nm para o derivado 9 e a o análogo 10 tem ¿max a 575 nm). O espectro Raman realizado em 1064 nm, região do Infravermelho.Próximo (NIR), exibe fluorescência para 9 e este fato precisa ser mais investigado. Estudos teóricos de DFT ainda estão sendo feitos a fim de obter uma melhor compreensão do comportamento fotofísico destas imidas.Duas novas esquaramidas: mono-3-metoxi-4-(2-naftalenilamino)-3-ciclobuteno-1,2-diona (13, SQCO-NFT, um híbrido molecular binário D-A) e o 3,4-(2-naftalenilamino)-3-ciclobuteno-1,2-diona (14, um híbrido ternário D-A-D, SQCO(NFT)2) foram sintetizados, com bons rendimentos, via reação de condensação entre o dimetil-esquato (12) e 2-naftilamina (3a) e foram completamente caracterizados por espectroscopia de 13C-RMN, Raman e infravermelho. A estrutura da esquaramida 13 foi determinada a partir da cristalografia de Raios-X de cristal único e a estrutura da esquaramida 14 foi resolvida utilizando-se a técnica de Difração de Raios-X de pó. Ambas as esquaramidas apresentaram absorção na região ultravioleta (220-370 nm) e emissões fluorescentes na região NIR (740-800 nm) inéditas para esquaramidas e, além disso, também apresentam alta estabilidade térmica (cerca de 570oC). O design racional de fluoróforos emissores no NIR é de alta prioridade e promissor para o desenvolvimento de novos corantes fluorescentes na região do NIR. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |