Percepção musical no curso de extensão em música da UFMG: uma abordagem qualitativa
dc.creator: Kleinny Kacilah Bok
dc.date.issued: 2010-09-27
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is the result of a qualitative research developed at the Music School of the Federal University of Minas Gerais UFMG. The data were collected through unstructured observation, a questionnaire and semi-structured interviews during five months with the participation of the students of the Music Extension course. The research in question presents a study of the Music Perception classes at the Music Extension course. It aims at describing the syllabus, the learning situations experienced by the students through the music learning process, analysing the rate of hits and errors demonstrated by the students during a review exercise chapter conducted in class. In this dissertation, the melodic dictation and the memorization exercise are pointed as the least favorite categories to be worked in Music Perception classes while the melodic solfege is the favorite one according to the students. It is concluded that this preference or not towards the syllabus of the Music Perception classes demonstrated by the students, has to do with the aspects related to the hearing of intervals, which is one of the major dificulties presented by the students in class.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Musica
dc.subject: Percepção musical
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject.other: Conteúdos Programáticos
dc.subject.other: Percepção Musical
dc.subject.other: Aprendizagem Musical
dc.title: Percepção musical no curso de extensão em música da UFMG: uma abordagem qualitativa
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Walenia Marilia Silva
local.contributor.referee1Marco Antonio Farias Scarassatti
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa Faria Braga Feichas
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação é o resultado de uma pesquisa qualitativa desenvolvida na Escola de Música da UFMG. Os dados foram coletados através de observação não-estruturada, questionários e entrevistas semi-estruturadas, durante cinco meses, contando com a participação dos alunos do curso de extensão em Música. A presente pesquisa apresenta um estudo sobre as aulas de Percepção Musical no Curso de Extensão em Música e procura descrever os conteúdos teóricos, as situações de ensino vivenciadas pelos alunos através do processo de aprendizagem musical e analisa o índice de acertos e erros demonstrados pelos alunos no exercício de revisão realizado em sala de aula. Nesta dissertação, discuto como categorias o ditado melódico e o exercício de fixação, como conteúdos menos favoritos trabalhados na aula de Percepção Musical e o solfejo melódico, considerado pelos alunos como o conteúdo favorito trabalhado em sala de aula. Conclui-se que esta preferência ou não demonstrada pelos alunos pelos conteúdos da aula de Percepção Musical é pertinente aos aspectos relacionados ao ouvir os intervalos, uma das dificuldades apresentadas pelos alunos em sala de aula.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG