Análise da implantação do programa de manejo ético populacional de cães e gatos no campus Pampulha da UFMG
| dc.creator | Gustavo Canesso Bicalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Since its creation in 2018, the UFMG Permanent Commission onAnimal Policies has been carrying out actions of ethical population management of dogs and cats on the university's campuses. The aim of this study was to analyze the implementation of the Ethical Population Management Program for cats and dogs on the Pampulha UFMG campus and the perception of users about the actions developed by the University's Animal Policy Commission. As a methodology, the databases of the registration and identification subcommission were analyzed, health education strategies were created and a survey on the perception of workers and users on the campus was applied. On the Pampulha campus, until September 2021, 266 sightings, mostly cats, were registered in 25 different units or areas. 118 animals have been surgically neutered and 47 adoptions mediated. Regarding the population of dogs and cats present on the campus, in September 2021, the number of 91 cats and 13 dogs in 20 different units was realized. Of these, 65.38% (68/104) are surgically neutered. A significant increase in sightings and surgical neuterings was observed, upon comparison between 2021 and the years prior to the Extension Program established in September 2020, which suggests that actions on the Pampulha campus are being successful. There is an aging population and a decrease in the number of young animals, with the reduction of abandonment remaining as a great challenge, the main cause of the increase in the number of animals on campus. The study should be repeated after training guards and concierge staff, to assess the effect of the educational action and management actions themselves in longer terms. Results on the perception of actors involved in the actions on the campus indicated that, although fewer of the survey responders knew about the commission, the vast majority agreed with the methodology chosen for the ethical population management of cats and dogs present on the campus. The analysis of data related to management programs, such as those presented in this study, are essential to encourage the creation of new actions, modifications of existing actions, and the planning of continuity of actions, allowing for a transparent and more assertive conduction of these ethical cats and dogs population management programs on university campuses. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cães | |
| dc.subject.other | Gatos | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde pública | |
| dc.title | Análise da implantação do programa de manejo ético populacional de cães e gatos no campus Pampulha da UFMG | |
| dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the implementation of the ethical population management program for dogs and cats on the Pampulha campus of UFMG | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Danielle Ferreira de Magalhães Soares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2562865167144191 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Camila Stefanie Fonseca de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Tozzi de Almeida | |
| local.description.resumo | Desde sua criação em 2018, a Comissão Permanente de Políticas de Animais da UFMG vem realizando ações de manejo ético populacional de cães e gatos nos campi da universidade. O objetivo desse estudo foi analisar a implantação do Programa de Manejo ético populacional de cães e gatos no campus Pampulha da UFMG e a percepção dos usuários sobre as ações desenvolvidas pela Comissão de Políticas para animais da universidade. Como metodologia foram analisados os bancos de dados da subcomissão de registro e identificação, criadas estratégias de educação em saúde e aplicado um questionário para percepção dos trabalhadores e usuários do campus. No campus Pampulha até setembro de 2021, foram registrados 266 avistamentos, a maioria de gatos, em 25 unidades ou áreas diferentes. Já foram esterilizados cirurgicamente 118 animais e mediadas 47 adoções. Sobre a população de cães e gatos presentes no campus, em setembro de 2021, levantou-se o número de 91 gatos e 13 cães em 20 diferentes unidades. Destes, 65,38% (68/104) estão esterilizados cirurgicamente. Foi observado aumento significativo nos avistamentos e esterilizações cirúrgicas, quando 2021 é comparado aos anos anteriores ao Programa de Extensão estabelecido em setembro de 2020, o que sugere que as ações no campus Pampulha estão sendo exitosas. Notase o envelhecimento da população e a diminuição de animais filhotes, mantendo-se como grande desafio a diminuição do abandono, principal causa do aumento do número de animais no campus. O estudo deve ser repetido após o treinamento de vigilantes e funcionários de portaria, para avaliar o efeito da ação educativa e das ações de manejo em si em prazos mais longos. Resultados sobre a percepção de atores envolvidos nas ações do campus indicaram que, apesar da menor parte dos entrevistados conhecer a comissão, a grande maioria concorda com a metodologia escolhida para o manejo ético populacional dos cães e gatos presentes no campus. A análise de dados relacionados aos programas de manejo, como as apresentadas no presente estudo, são fundamentais para impulsionar a criação de novas ações, modificações das ações existentes, e o planejamento da continuidade das ações, permitindo uma gestão transparente e mais assertiva dos programas de manejo ético populacional de cães e gatos em campus universitários. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4638-8349 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VET - DEPARTAMENTO DE MEDICINA VETERINÁRIA PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Residência em Medicina Veterinária II |