Implementation of a consumption and available energy estimator for WSN simulator
| dc.creator | Hugo Vinicius Bitencourt Paula | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-01-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Networked Embedded System (NES) is a fast growing application for embedded systems, in particular, for Wireless Sensor Networks (WSN). WSNs pose a set of challenges that should be address, such as the limited available energy. It is very important at the early stages of a WSN project to estimate the consumption and available energy of each sensor node and the whole network. Many WSN simulators have been developed in the recent past, but some simulators were not conceived for hardware modeling and they do not simulate the same application code used in the real sensor node, which are very important in order to estimate the consumption and available energy. Besides, WSN simulators have implemented only very simple and linear battery models and a realistic battery model have not been implemented yet. Therefore, it is very important to find out differences and similarities of WSN simulators and select the right one for a given application. Some taxonomies were proposed, but they addressed mostly the network and software domains only. This work proposes a new taxonomy for WSN simulators that is based on modeling four domains that WSN simulators must address, namely, the sensor node, the network, the environment and the energy. Based on the proposed taxonomy, the COOJA simulator was selected to implement a new energy consumption estimator and a realistic and non-linear battery model for alkaline batteries that incorporates the relaxation effect, discharge rate and capacity retention. This work also extends the COOJA simulator providing a new version that estimates the consumption and available energy of sensor nodes and the whole WSN. The proposed extended version of Cooja presents an average error less than 4.5% for the final remaining capacity and sensor node lifetime estimative. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Dispositivos de treinamento simulado | |
| dc.subject | Baterias | |
| dc.subject | Redes de sensores sem fio | |
| dc.subject | Energia | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Implementation of a consumption and available energy estimator for WSN simulator | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adriano Borges da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Diogenes Cecilio da Silva Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flavio Henrique Vasconcelos | |
| local.description.resumo | O número de aplicações utilizando sistemas embutidos conectados em redes de comunicação vem crescendo nos últimos anos, em particular, as Redes de Sensores Sem Fio (RSSF). Contudo, RSSF apresentam alguns desafios que devem ser tratados, por exemplo, capacidade de energia limitada. É muito importante nos estágios iniciais de um projeto de RSSF estimar o consumo e a energia disponível em cada nó sensor e em toda a rede. Vários simuladores de RSSF foram desenvolvidos nos últimos anos, no entanto, vários desses simuladores não modelam o hardware do nó sensor e não simulam o código da aplicação que é utilizado no nó sensor real, visto que esses dois fatores são importantes na estimação do consumo de energia. Além disso, simuladores de RSSF implementam somente modelos de bateria simples e lineares. Portanto, é muito importante detectar as diferenças e semelhanças entre os simuladores e selecionar o simulador mais adequado para uma determinada aplicação. Algumas taxonomias foram propostas, porém elas consideram somente a modelagem da rede e do software utilizados em RSSF. Este trabalho propõe uma nova taxonomia para simuladores de RSSF, que é baseada na modelagem dos quatro domínios que um simulador deve tratar, são eles: nó sensor, rede, ambiente e energia. Baseado na taxonomia proposta, o simulador COOJA foi selecionado para a implementação de um novo estimador de consumo de energia e a inclusão de um modelo de baterias alcalinas que considera o efeito de relaxaçã a retenção de capacidade e a taxa de descarga. Este trabalho estende o simulador COOJA provendo uma nova versão que estima a energia consumida e disponível em cada nó sensor e em toda a rede. A nova extensão do Cooja apresenta um erro médio menor do que 4,5% para as estimativas da capacidade remanecente final e tempo de vida do nó sensor | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |