Decolonizar o comum? Ensaios da transmodernidade brasileira
| dc.creator | Mariana de Moura Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research seeks new methodological and practical ways to interpret the common. By adopting a decolonial perspective, it explores the possibilities of repositioning the concept not only as a theoretical construction, but also as a political discourse and a practical reality. Thus, decolonizing the common is an attempt to expand its scope and significance, based on the reconstruction of narratives and ideas that depart from other visions of history. Such decolonial methodology was elaborated from three premises. The first is the delimitation of Brazil as the context from which this exercise would be carried out. The second is the focus on a historical perspective, in order to contemplate the absences identified in the debate about the common and help to advance it. The third is the priority given, whenever possible and without prejudice to the debate, to authors who shared the decolonial and anticolonial concerns that shape this work. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia urbana | |
| dc.subject | Pós-colonialismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria decolonial | |
| dc.subject.other | Comum | |
| dc.subject.other | História Brasileira | |
| dc.subject.other | Comum Urbano | |
| dc.title | Decolonizar o comum? Ensaios da transmodernidade brasileira | |
| dc.title.alternative | Decolonizing the commons? Essays on the Brazilian transmodernity | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Natacha Silva Araújo Rena | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5202973767095132 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Bosco Moura Tonucci Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Junia Maria Ferrari de Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karine Gonçalves Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Harley Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa busca novos caminhos metodológicos e práticos para a interpretação do comum. Ao adotar uma perspectiva decolonial, o trabalho explora as possibildiades de reposicionar o conceito não só como uma construção teórica, mas também como um discurso político e uma realidade prática. Assim, decolonizar o comum é uma tentativa de ampliar o seu alcance a partir da reconstrução de narrativas e ideias que partem de outras visões da história. Tal metodologia decolonial foi elaborada a partir de três premissas. A primeira é a delimitação do Brasil como contexto a partir do qual esse exercício seria realizado. A segunda é o foco em uma perspectiva histórica, de forma a contemplar as ausências identificadas no debate sobre o comum e ajudar a avançá-lo. A terceira é a prioridade dada, sempre que possível e sem prejuízo para o debate, a autores que compartilhassem das preocupações decoloniais e anticoloniais que conformam a pesquisa. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0001-7186-4031 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |