A defesa comercial e a proteção da concorrência no comércio internacional
dc.creator: Paulo Henrique Teixeira Rage
dc.date.issued: 2013-11-30
dc.description.abstract: Trade Remedy measures, internationally regulated by the integrant treaties of the World Trade Organization (WTO) and internalized in Brazilian law by the Decree Nº 30/94, has gained increasing importance in an international economic scenario underpinned by the globalization of markets and the progressive reduction of trade barriers between the boundaries of sovereign States. Still not much explored doctrinally, trade remedies, which brings together: antidumping, countervailing and safeguard measures, stirs disagreement about its effectiveness, since it is considered as mere protectionism by breaking the development of free trade with the teleological justification of preserving competition in international trade. The primary objective of this research is to identify and demonstrate the teleology and effectiveness of trade remedies institutes through the prism of competitiveness. To reach this objective, it will proceed to the study of its legal and economic aspects, aiming to find its principles, with final objective to identify its effectiveness for the protection of the competition in international trade, which would benefit, in a final analysis, the market itself and the consumers. In order to achieve the objectives proposed above, it will take as a theoretical framework the understanding of Prof. João Bosco Leopoldino da Fonseca (2007, p. 19-34) that points to the need for coordination of the economic activity the State, through the Economic Law, to maintain the balance between public and private economic interests, without, however, suppressing free initiative. It will adopt as a hypothesis the assertion of the need to use the commercial defense as a lawful and effective mechanism for preservation of competition in international trade against anticompetitive behavior of exporters, in order to ensure greater benefits to final consumers and systemic benefits to national and international markets. In the methodological aspects, the present study was sustained in historical and doctrinal content, international legislation, its content and its reflection in the Brazilian legislation, jurisprudence of the main international bodies for solutions of international disputes on the subject and the national administrative bodies, as well as analysis of the effectiveness of the use of commercial defense in specific cases, objetcting and presenting, by the conclusion, the obtained results.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito
dc.subject.other: Defesa da concorrência
dc.subject.other: Direito econômico internacional
dc.subject.other: Organização Mundial do Comércio
dc.subject.other: Comércio internacional
dc.subject.other: Defesa comercial
dc.subject.other: MedidasAntidumping
dc.title: A defesa comercial e a proteção da concorrência no comércio internacional
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Amanda Flavio de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Luiz Silva
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Palhares Campolina Diniz
local.description.resumoA defesa comercial, regulamentada internacionalmente pelos Tratados integrantes da Organização Mundial do Comércio (OMC) e internalizada no Direito brasileiro pelo Dec. Legislativo N° 30/94, ganha cada vez mais relevância num cenário econômico internacional calcado pela globalização dos mercados e pela progressiva redução das barreiras comerciais entre as fronteiras dos Estados soberanos. Ainda pouco explorada doutrinariamente, a defesa comercial, que congrega medidas antidumping, compensatórias e de salvaguardas, desperta divergências quanto à sua eficácia, uma vez que é considerada como mero protecionismo ao frear o ímpeto do livre comércio, sob a justificativa teleológica de preservação da concorrência no comércio internacional. O objetivo primordial deste trabalho é identificar e demonstrar a teleologia e eficácia do instituto da defesa comercial sob o prisma concorrencial. Para alcançálo, proceder-se-á ao estudo dos seus aspectos jurídicos e econômicos, buscando elucidar os seus princípios com o objetivo final de identificar a sua eficácia para a manutenção da concorrência no comércio internacional, o que beneficiaria, em última análise, o mercado em si e os consumidores. Com o intuito de se atingir os objetivos acima propostos, adotar-se-á como marco teórico a concepção de João Bosco Leopoldino da Fonseca (2007, p. 19-34) que aponta para a necessidade de coordenação da atividade econômica pelo Estado, através do Direito Econômico, para a manutenção do equilíbrio entre os interesses econômicos públicos e privados, sem, entretanto, suprimir a livre iniciativa. Adota-se como hipótese a afirmação da necessidade de se utilizar a defesa comercial como mecanismo lícito e eficaz para preservação da concorrência no comércio internacional, frente às condutas anticompetitivas de exportadores, a fim de se garantir maiores benefícios aos consumidores finais e benefícios sistêmicos aos mercados nacionais e internacionais. Nos aspectos metodológicos, o presente trabalho sustentou-se em conteúdos históricos e doutrinários, legislações internacionais,, seu conteúdo e seu reflexo na legislação brasileira, jurisprudência dos principais órgãos internacionais de soluções de controvérsias sobre o assunto e dos órgãos administrativos julgadores nacionais; bem como a análise da eficácia da utilização da defesa comercial em casos concretos, objetivando e apresentando, ao final, os resultados obtidos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG