Modificações de precedentes e a irretroatividade do direito: o prospective overruling à luz do modelo constitucional de processo e do art. 927, §3º, do Código de Processo Civil de 2015
| dc.creator | Guilherme Bacelar Patrício de Assis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Non-retroactivity is the most important aspect of legal certainty. It reveals a universal principle that protects not only the past, but also the present and the future; which ensures that the rights acquired and the obligations contracted are not erased. It is an imperative of reason that prevents the consequences of various legal facts from being unduly altered, human will from being distorted, that freedom to act in one way or another – or not to act – from being curtailed and that social chaos and ruin take place. However, the principle of non-retroactivity is not completely fulfilled when it acts on legislation, once the Law is not restricted to it. In Brazil, the precedents issued by the higher courts are also sources of Law, which oblige and guide. Thus, non-retroactivity must also reach the effects of new precedents that modify previous judicial rules – enunciated through theses by these higher courts –, precisely because, from a practical point of view, the retroactivity of new judge-made law would have the same harmful consequences than the retroactivity of legislation. Legally, the retroaction of new precedents is as dangerous as that of a new legislation, since both imply normative innovation, that is, change in the Law. For this reason, the temporal modulation of the effects of precedents must rule the Brazilian procedural legal system, since it is precisely this decision-making technique that will guarantee the non-retroactivity of Law. The brazilian Civil Procedure Code of 2015 - CPC / 2015 represents the pinnacle of the slow process of normative ascension of precedents and – due to the importance it gave to them within the procedural system – embodied, in its article 927, §3º, a technique of temporal modulation of the effects of ‘changes in case law’ made by the higher courts. The study of this decision-making technique – known in common law systems as prospective overruling – is the goal of this research. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Precedentes judiciais | |
| dc.subject | Revogação | |
| dc.subject | Segurança jurídica | |
| dc.subject.other | Precedentes | |
| dc.subject.other | Revogação | |
| dc.subject.other | Modulação de efeitos | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança jurídica | |
| dc.subject.other | Irretroatividade do direito | |
| dc.title | Modificações de precedentes e a irretroatividade do direito: o prospective overruling à luz do modelo constitucional de processo e do art. 927, §3º, do Código de Processo Civil de 2015 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Changing in precedents and the non-retroactivity of law: the prospective overruling in light of the constitucional model of process and the article 927, par. 3, of the Procedural Civil Code of 2015 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Gonzaga Jayme | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5361758453733725 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gláucio Ferreira Maciel Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Érico Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fredie Souza Didier Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edilson Vitorelli Diniz Lima | |
| local.description.embargo | 2022-07-16 | |
| local.description.resumo | A irretroatividade é a faceta mais importante da segurança jurídica. Revela um princípio universal que protege não só o passado, mas também o presente e o futuro; que assegura que os direitos conquistados e as obrigações contraídas não sejam apagados. Trata-se de um imperativo da razão que impede que as consequências dos variados fatos jurídicos sejam indevidamente tocadas, que a vontade humana seja deturpada, que a liberdade de agir de um ou outro modo – ou de não agir – seja tolhida e que o caos e a ruína sociais se instalem. Contudo, o princípio da irretroatividade não se realiza completamente quando atua sobre as leis, pois o Direito não se resume a elas. No Brasil, os precedentes editados pelos tribunais superiores também são fontes primárias do Direito, que obrigam e orientam. Com efeito, a irretroatividade deve alcançar também os efeitos de novos precedentes que modificam normas pretorianas anteriores – enunciadas por meio de teses por esses tribunais superiores –, mesmo porque, do ponto de vista prático, a retroatividade de novos entendimentos judiciais produziria as mesmas consequências danosas que a retroatividade das leis. Juridicamente, a retroação de novos precedentes é tão perigosa quanto a de uma nova lei, pois ambas implicam inovação normativa, isto é, mudança no Direito. Por isso, a modulação temporal dos efeitos dos precedentes deve reger o sistema jurídico processual brasileiro, eis que é justamente essa técnica decisória que garantirá a irretroatividade do Direito. O Código de Processo Civil de 2015 - CPC/2015 representa o ápice do lento processo de ascensão normativa dos precedentes e – devido à importância que lhes conferiu dentro do sistema processual – incorporou, em seu art. 927, §3º, uma técnica de modulação temporal dos efeitos das “alterações de jurisprudência” promovidas pelos tribunais superiores. O estudo dessa técnica decisória – conhecida nos sistemas de common law como prospective overruling – é o objetivo desta pesquisa. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |