Is the Mismatch Negativity a symmetrical measure of change?: mathematico-philosophical and experimental investigations aimed at mapping psychotopologies
dc.creator: Izabela Lyon Freire
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-07
dc.description.abstract: The event-related potential known as the Mismatch Negtivity (MMN) is a psychophysical measure of discriminable change. It is most simply evoked through experiments in the oddball paradigm, in which two stimuli are presented in random alternation, one more happening more frequently, thereby called the standard, and another more rarely, thereby called the deviant. The MMN is the waveform computed as the subtraction of the response to the standard from the response to the deviant. The literature characterizes the MMN as a waveform whose peak amplitude increases and peak latency decreases with decrements in the probability of presentation of deviant and with the difference between standard and deviant stimuli. This characterization of the MMN is in its essence incomplete, as it does not determine how to measure the difference between standard and deviant stimuli, and many metric spaces can be used for the domain of physical stimuli. The literature commonly assumes that the MMN is a symmetrical measure of change and that reversing roles of standard and deviant for the physical stimuli employed in the experiments will not affect the MMN. Differences observed between the MMNs obtained in the pair of experiments determined by the swapping of roles have been explained by differences in other event-related potentials being recorded in the experiments. This work shows that the MMN symmetry assumption is ill-defined, lacking in mathematical rigour, and proposes an experimental framework for cleanly investigating whether the MMN behaves as a symmetrical measure of change under a given metric for the space of physical stimuli. Furthermore, experimental results for the frequency MMN, under the metric absolute value of difference, in Hertz, between the fundamental frequency of three-harmonics complex tones, are presented, and it is shown that, in this metric space for physical stimuli, the MMN is an asymmetrical measure of change. If it is assumed, a priori, that the MMN is a symmetrical measure of change, then searching for metric spaces for physical stimuli, under which the MMN behaves as such, can be used as a tool for mapping the psychotopology of processing that sort of stimuli.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject.other: Negatividade do desviante
dc.subject.other: Métrica de distorção
dc.subject.other: Psicoacústica
dc.subject.other: Métrica de distância
dc.subject.other: Psicofísica
dc.subject.other: Representação mental
dc.subject.other: Ciência cognitive
dc.subject.other: Potenciais relacionados a eventos
dc.subject.other: Psicotopologia
dc.title: Is the Mismatch Negativity a symmetrical measure of change?: mathematico-philosophical and experimental investigations aimed at mapping psychotopologies
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carlos Julio Tierra Criollo
local.contributor.advisor1Hani Camille Yehia
local.contributor.referee1Mauricio Alves Loureiro
local.contributor.referee1Marcio Flavio Dutra Moraes
local.description.resumoO potencial evocado conhecido como Negatividade do Desviante (Mismatch Negativity, MMN) é uma medida psicofísica de mudança discriminável. A forma mais simples de evocá-lo é através de experimentos no paradigma da bolota estranha no qual dois estímulos são apresentados em alternância aleatória: um deles acontecendo mais frequentemente, chamado de padrão, e outro acontecendo mais raramente, chamado de desviante. O MMN é a forma de onda calculada como a subtração da resposta ao padrão da resposta ao desviante. A literatura caracteriza o MMN como uma forma de onda cuja amplitude do pico aumenta e latência do pico diminui tanto com decrementos em probabilidade de apresentação do desviante quanto com a diferença entre estímulos utilizados nos papéis de padrão e desviante. Tal caractarização do MMN é em essência incompleta, já que não determina como fazer essa medida da diferença entre estímulos padrão e desviante, e as possibilidades de escolha de espaços métricos para o domínio dos estímulos físicos são várias. A literatura comumente assume que o MMN é uma medida simétrica de mudança e que uma reversão de papéis de padrão e desviante para os estímulos físicos utilizados no experimento da bolota estranha não afetaria a forma de onda do MMN. Diferenças observadas entre MMNs obtidos no par de experimentos determinados pela troca de papéis são, na literatura, explicadas por diferenças em outros potenciais evocados sendo gravados durante o experimento. Este texto mostra que a hipótese de simetria do MMN é mal-definida, faltando-lhe rigor matemático, e propõe um paradigma experimental para a investigação da questão da simetria do MMN sob determinado espaço métrico para os estímulos físicos. Em termos experimentais, é demonstrado que o MMN para frequências se comporta de forma assimétrica sob a métrica diferença absoluta, em Hertz, entre a frequência fundamental de tons complexos de três hamônicos. Se for admitida a hipótese de que o MMN seja, em essência, uma medida simétrica de mudança, então a busca por espaços métricos para estímulos, sob os quais o MMN se comporte como tal, pode ser utilizada como ferramenta para o mapeamento da psicotopologia do processamento daquele tipo de estímulo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG