Ser professor coordenador pedagógico: sobre o trabalho docente e sua autonomia.
| dc.creator | Samara Carla Lopes Guerra de Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The educational reforms occurred in the 1990ís determined some transformations in he school organization that were oriented by an emphasis in the collective work and in the participation of the community in the school management. Those transformations resulted in new demands and functions for the educational workers. The work of teachers started to enclose, since then, a set of activities that extend beyond the classroom, what has brough epercussions in the professional identity of those workers. It is realized that, while the schoo tself reorganizes and takes decisions considered more democratic and participatory, i ncorporates new functions and responsibilities for the educational workers. This work investigates the transformations occurred in the management and in the chool organization in the last decades and the consequences for the identity and the educational profession, analyzing the emergency of a new function of the Pedagogica Coordinating Teacher in the so called Escola Plural (Plural School) Political-pedagogica Project of the Municipal Net of Education of Belo Horizonte. It will be analyzed here the conditions and the restrictions of the professionalism in education, as well the proletarianization of the teachers with the intention of understanding professionality as a quality of professional practice, defining autonomy as educative quality of the teaching work and not as professional quality. It was adopted a qualitative research which was carried out in two stages. The firs consisted of a bibliographical revision, with the objective of seeking for a theoretical basis fo he study. The second was composed of the collecting and analysis of data, the same one carried out in two different schools, and also the observation and characterization of those chools and semi-structured interviews with four Pedagogical Coordinating Teachers, seeking o understand the action, the practices and the relation of those professionals with their peers. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Professores Formação | |
| dc.subject | Pratica de ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Professor coordenador pedagógico | |
| dc.subject.other | Escola plural | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Organização escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Profissionalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Autonomia | |
| dc.title | Ser professor coordenador pedagógico: sobre o trabalho docente e sua autonomia. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Samira Zaidan | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dalila Andrade Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eneida Oto Shiroma | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciola Licinio de C P Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | As reformas educacionais dos anos de 1990 determinaram transformações na organização escolar que foram orientadas por uma Ínfase no trabalho coletivo e na participação da comunidade na gestão escolar. Essas transformações resultaram em novas demandas e funÁções para os trabalhadores docentes. O trabalho do professor passou a abranger, desde ento, um conjunto de atividades que se estendem para além da sala de aula, o que repercute sobre a identidade profissional desses trabalhadores. Percebe-se que, medida que a escola se reorganiza e toma decises consideradas mais democráticas e participativas, incorpora ao trabalho docente novas funções e responsabilidades. Este trabalho investiga as transformações ocorridas na gestão e na organização escolar nas últimas décadas e suas consequências para a identidade e a profissão docente, analisando a emergência da função do Professor Coordenador Pedagógico no Projeto Político- pedagógico Escola Plural da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Belo Horizonte. São analisadas as condições e as restrições do profissionalismo no ensino, assim como a proletarização do professor, com o intuito de compreender a profissionalidade como qualidade da pr·tica profissional, definindo autonomia como qualidade educativa do trabalho docente e não como qualidade profissional. Optou-se por uma pesquisa qualitativa a qual foi realizada em duas etapas. A primeira consistiu em uma revisão bibliográfica, com o objetivo de buscar um referencial teôrico para o estudo. A segunda etapa foi composta de coleta e análise de dados, a mesma realizada em duas escolas, e também de observação e caracterização dessas escolas e entrevistas semi- estruturadas com quatro Professores Coordenadores Pedagógicos, buscando compreender a atuação, as práticas e a relação desses profissionais com os demais sujeitos escolares. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |