Excitons em poços quânticos acoplados de InGaAs/InGaAlAs
| dc.creator | Daniel Cunha Elias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-03-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, we performed magnetophotoluminescence measurements up to 12 T in the temperature range of 2 K to 100 K in a sample composed by a single quantum well and in three double quantum wells made of InGaAs/InGaAlAs grown on a InP substrate by molecular beam epitaxy. Our aim was the quantification of the effective dimensionality , the binding energy b E and the effective mass of the excitons. The measurements were made in the four structures simultaneously, thus avoiding unwanted experimental variations when comparing the data. Through a selfconsistent fit of the luminescence peaks as a function of the magnetic field, we determined the values for , and b E for each structure. The binding energies were calculated theoretically through an analytic method which corrects the tridimensional exciton binding energy by a factor 2 / ( 1)2 , where 2 3 is determined by the effective confinement of the electrons and holes wavefunctions. Comparison between the theoretical and experimental results for the different quantum wells has enabled us to check how the coupling of the wells affects the values of and b E for the InGaAs/InGaAlAs system. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Magnetofotoluminescência | |
| dc.subject | Poços quanticos | |
| dc.subject | Arseneto de gálio | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Física | |
| dc.title | Excitons em poços quânticos acoplados de InGaAs/InGaAlAs | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Alberto Cury | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Sérgio Soares Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elmo Salomão Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mario Sergio de Carvalho Mazzoni | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste trabalho foram feitas medidas de magneto-fotoluminescência até 12T, em temperaturas de 2 a 100K, em um poço quântico simples e em três estruturas de poços quânticos duplos acoplados de InGaAs/InGaAlAs, crescidos por epitaxia por feixe molecular sobre um mesmo substrato de InP, como o intuito de determinar a dimensionalidade efetiva (µ), a energia de Ligação (Eb) e a massa efetiva dos éxcitons (m) nesses sistemas. Como as medidas de magneto-fotoluminescência são realizadas de forma simultânea nas quatro estruturas, variações experimentais indesejadas na comparação dos dados são evitadas. Através de ajustes auto-consistentes da posição dos picos de luminescência em função do campo magnético, determinamos experimentalmente os valores para µ, Eb e m em cada uma das estruturas. Utilizando um método analítico, calculamos Eb teoricamente, corrigindo a energia de ligação de éxciton tridimensional pelo fator [2/(µ -1)]2, onde 2 £ µ £ 3 é determinado pelo confinamento efetivo das funções de onda de elétrons e buracos. A comparação entre os resultados teóricos e experimentais para os diferentes poços quânticos permite verificar como o acoplamento afeta os valores de Eb e m para o sistema InGaAs/InGaAlAs. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |