Soluções cientes de agregação de dados da correlação espaço-temporal e consumo de energia para realizar coleta de dados em redes de sensores sem fio
Arquivos
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Jose Marcos Silva Nogueira
Luiz Filipe Menezes Vieira
Horácio Antônio Braga Fernandes de Oliveira
Jorge Miguel Sá Silva
Luiz Filipe Menezes Vieira
Horácio Antônio Braga Fernandes de Oliveira
Jorge Miguel Sá Silva
Resumo
Neste trabalho são propostas quatro soluções diferentes para o problema de agregação e exploração da correlação espaço-temporal de dados, tendo-se em vista diferentes cenários em RSSFs. Tais soluções são os algoritmos DAARP, DDAARP, DST e YEAST. As soluções propostas foram amplamente comparadas com outras soluções da literatura em relação aos custos de comunicação, a eficiência de entrega, taxa de agregação e taxa de entrega de dados agregados. Os resultados mostram que as soluções propostas podem ser uma alternativa potencial para realizar agregação de dados e explorar a correlação espaço-temporal dos dados durante o roteamento. Diversos experimentos são mostrados para avaliar a performance dos algoritmos propostos. Os resultados obtidos mostram que as soluções propostas são capazes de serem implementadas em RSSFs.
Abstract
This work provides a general discussion for data aggregation and exploiting spatio-temporal data correlation in wireless sensor networks(WSNs), allowing us to identify open issues and understand the requirements and the implications regarding data aggregation, and exploiting spatio-temporal data correlation in WSNs.In this discussion, we survey the state-of-the-art about data aggregation and spatio-temporal data correlation in WSNs. By assessing the architectures, models, and methods of data aggregation and spatio-temporal data correlation identified in the survey, we propose four different solutions for the data aggregation and exploiting spatio-temporal data correlation problems that are suitable for different senarios in WSNs. These proposed solutions are called the DAARP, DDAARP, DST e EAST. The proposed algorithms reduce the number of message necessary to set up a routing tree, maximizes the number of overlapping routes, select routes with the highest aggregation rate, and performs reliable data aggregation transmission.The proposed solutions have been widely compared with other solutions in the literature and the results show that the proposed solutions may be a potential alternative to perform data aggregation and exploit spatio-temporal data correlation during routing. We also present an extensive set of experiments to evaluate the performance of our algorithms. Our results indicate that our proposed solutions are suitable for implementation in WSNs.
Assunto
Computação, Redes de sensores sem fio, Redes de computadores
Palavras-chave
Ciência da Computação, sensoressem fio, Rdes de computadores