Adesão dos pacientes com doenças pulmonares crônicas à oxigenoterapia domiciliar prolongada
dc.creator: Élida Martins Barros Torres
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-23
dc.description.abstract: Compliance of patients with chronic pulmonary diseases to prolonged home oxygen therapy The aim of the study was to analyse the adherence of patients with chronic lung diseases using long-term home oxygen therapy (LTOT) and registered in the Oxygen Therapy Program of the Belo Horizonte Municipal Health Department, using three different measurement methods. The study also aims to identify the main determinants of compliance to the therapy, considering the clinical and sociodemographic associated factors, such as sex gender, age, marital status, education, income, underlying disease, smoking history, comorbidities and prescriber.This is a prospective cohort study, conducted from August 2019 to May 2020. Patients with chronic lung diseases using prolonged home oxygen therapy were assessed for adherence. For this purpose, three different methods were used to measure adherence, the self-report, reading the oxygen concentrator's hour meter and analyzing the energy consumption estimate of the concentrator. All these measures were compared with the medical prescription and 80%, 90% and 100% were used arbitrarily as the cutoff point for each method. Data were collected during two home visits. From the 157 participants recruited for the study, 107 participated in the final analysis. 67 from the 107 (62,6%) were females, and 40 (37,4%) were males. The age average was 68,93 years old (± 9,6) varying from 45 to 97 years of age. The base pathology found with the most occurrence in this study was COPD 76 (71%).Adherence to the ODP found was low. Considering 80%, 90% and 100% of use according to the medical prescription, respectively, the non-adherence rate ranged from 43%(33.5-52.9); 47.7%(37.9-57.5); 50.5%(40.6-60.3) according to self-report, to 59.8%(49.9-69.2); 68.2%(58.5-76.9); 79.4 (70.5-86.6) according to the hourmeter reading, and 59.8% (49.9-69.2); 69.2%(59.5-77.7); 80.4%(71.6-87.4) according to the energy consumption calculation of the concentrator (p < 0,001). According to the results, there was an overestimation of adherence when measured by the patient statements. In the multivariate analysis, the length of the oxygen connection tube was the only factor independently associated with adherence, considering 90% adherence by the three methods (OR: 1.039(1.012-1.068) self-report; OR: 1.047(1.007-1.089) hourmeter and OR:1.054(1.006-1.105) for energy consumption.The adherence measurement verified by the hour meter of the LTOT, followed by the analysis of the electrical energy usage are methods more trustworthy than the patient statements. As an innovative alternative for the adherence, the oxygen concentrator’s electrical energy usage calculus is ideal for more precise results. Keywords: Long-term oxygen therapy. Adherence; Oxygen therapy. Chronic hypoxemia.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Oxigenoterapia
dc.subject: Cooperação do Paciente
dc.subject: Hipóxia
dc.subject: Tratamento Domiciliar
dc.subject.other: Oxigenoterapia domiciliar prolongada
dc.subject.otheradesão
dc.subject.otheroxigenoterapia
dc.subject.otherhipoxemia crônica
dc.title: Adesão dos pacientes com doenças pulmonares crônicas à oxigenoterapia domiciliar prolongada
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Paulo Augusto Moreira Camargos
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo de Amorim Corrêa
local.contributor.advisor1LattesID Lattes: 2931887430324877
local.contributor.referee1Eliane Viana Mancuzo
local.contributor.referee1Thulio Marquez Cunha
local.description.embargo2022-02-23
local.description.resumoAdesão dos pacientes com doenças pulmonares crônicas à oxigenoterapia domiciliar prolongada O objetivo do estudo foi valiar a taxa de adesão dos pacientes com doenças pulmonares crônicas em uso de oxigenoterapia domiciliar prolongada (ODP) e inscritos no Programa de Oxigenoterapia da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte, utilizando três métodos de mensuração e identificar os principais determinantes da adesão à oxigenoterapia domiciliar prolongada. Trata-se de um estudo de coorte prospectivo, realizado no período de agosto de 2019 a maio de 2020. Pacientes com doenças pulmonares crônicas em uso de oxigenoterapia domiciliar prolongada foram avaliados em relação à adesão. Para tanto, utilizaram-se três métodos para mensurá-la: o autorrelato, o valor obtido pelo registro do horímetro do concentrador de oxigênio e a estimativa do consumo de energia do concentrador. Todas essas medidas foram comparadas com a prescrição médica, utilizando-se, arbitrariamente, os pontos de corte de adesão de 80%, 90% e 100% para cada método. Os dados foram coletados em duas visitas domiciliares. Dentre 157 indivíduos recrutados para o estudo, dados de 107 foram incluídos na análise final. Destes, 67 (62,6%) eram do sexo feminino, com média de idade de 68,9 ± 9,6 anos, variando de 45 a 97 anos. A doença de base com maior prevalência foi DPOC (76;71%). A adesão à ODP encontrada foi baixa. Considerando-se respectivamente 80%, 90% e 100% de uso de acordo com a prescrição médica, a taxa de não adesão variou de 43%(33,5-52,9); 47,7%(37,9-57,5); 50,5%(40,6-60,3) segundo o autorrelato, a 59,8%(49,9-69,2); 68,2%(58,5-76,9); 79,4(70,5-86,6) segundo a leitura do horímetro, e 59,8%(49,9-69,2); 69,2%(59,5-77,7); 80,4%(71,6-87,4) conforme a estimativa do consumo de energia do concentrador (p < 0,001). De acordo com os resultados, houve uma superestimativa da adesão quando medida pelo autorrelato. Na análise multivariada, o comprimento do tubo de conexão do oxigênio foi o único fator independentemente associado à adesão considerando-se 90% de adesão pelos três métodos métodos OR:1,039(1,012-1,068) autorrelato; OR: 1,047(1,007-1,089) horímetro e OR:1,054(1,006-1,105) pelo consumo de energia. A adesão à ODP verificada pelo contador de horas do concentrador de oxigênio ou pela estimativa do consumo de energia elétrica do concentrador são métodos mais confiáveis do que o autorrelato do paciente. Como alternativa inovadora de avaliação da adesão, o cálculo do consumo de energia elétrica do concentrador de oxigênio pode ser utilizado, como uma medida objetiva e precisa de adesão. Descritores: Oxigenoterapia domiciliar. prolongada. Adesão; Oxigenoterapia; Hipoxemia.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto