Terminologia LGBTQIAP+ em linguagens de indexação: uma análise discursiva crítica dos registros de autoridade de assunto da UFMG
| dc.creator | Leonardo Borges Rodrigues Chagas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The LGBTQIAP+ (an acronym for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transvestite, Transexual, Transgender, Queer, Intersex, Asexual, pansexual and other sexual and gender identities) theme is configured as an object of research in major areas of knowledge and researchers have reported the growth of scientific and academic productions with this approach. Considering the growth of these publications and based on the understanding that there is a contemporary terminology to be observed, the following questions arise: does the indexing language used by the UFMG Library System reflect the terminological, social, and rights advances of the LGBTQIAP+ population? Are there any possible contributions to the expansion of this vocabulary? If yes, which ones? Based on these questions, the general objective was defined as follows: to discursively and critically analyze the representativeness of the LGBTQIAP+ terminology that is structured in the indexing instrument used by the UFMG Library System. And as specific objectives: to identify the Subject Authority Records used to index this themes; to repertorize contemporary LGBTQIAP+ terminology; and to discursively analyze critically and contrastively the selected corpora. From a theoretical point of view, the research is based on a critical perspective of the thematic representation of information. From a methodological point of view, it adopts Norman Fairclough's (2016) Critical Discourse Analysis model. The methodology includes documentary research in the UFMG Subject Authority Catalog; a survey of contemporary terminology; and critical and constrative discourse analysis of the data. To operationalize the analysis, Fairclough's (2016) three-dimensional model was used, which conceives discourse analysis in three dimensions: textual analysis, discourse practice analysis, and social practice analysis. The results showed that the LGBTQIAP+ theme is underrepresented in the institution's Subject Authority Catalog, moreover, this instrument favors hegemonic discourses of subalternity of LGBTQIAP+ people by continuing to use terms coming from the medical-psychiatric discouse that in the past classified LGBTQIAP+ people as disease, deviation, abnormality, disorder and perversion. However, although the Catalog materializes ideas and worldviews that may imply in biased and inappropriate representations, one cannot deny the flexible character of this instrument by incorporating new terms from the agentive and contemporary discourse, which signals that the discursive practice of this tool is open to transformations, being a space of power and struggle. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem documentária | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas LGBTQ+ - terminologia | |
| dc.subject | Catálogo de autoridade (recuperação da informação) | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguagens documentárias | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de Organização do Conhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Discurso | |
| dc.subject.other | LGBTQIAP+ | |
| dc.title | Terminologia LGBTQIAP+ em linguagens de indexação: uma análise discursiva crítica dos registros de autoridade de assunto da UFMG | |
| dc.title.alternative | LGBTQIAP+ Terminology in Indexing Languages: a critical discourse analysis of UFMG subject authority records | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lorena Tavares de Paula | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0616315000241137 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Izabel França de Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Guiomar da Cunha Frota | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Aparecida Moura | |
| local.description.resumo | A temática LGBTQIAP+ (acrônimo para Lésbicas, Gays, Bissexuais, Travestis, Transexuais, Transgêneros, Queer, Intersexuais, Assexuais, Pansexuais e demais identidades sexuais e de gênero) se configura como objeto de pesquisa em grandes áreas do conhecimento e pesquisadores têm relatado o crescimento de produções científicas e acadêmicas com essa abordagem. Tendo em vista o crescimento dessas publicações e partindo do entendimento de que existe uma terminologia contemporânea a ser observada, surgem as seguintes indagações: a linguagem de indexação utilizada pelo Sistema de Bibliotecas da UFMG reflete os avanços terminológicos, sociais e de direitos da população LGBTQIAP+? Há contribuições possíveis para ampliação desse vocabulário? Se sim, quais? A partir desses questionamentos, definiu-se como objetivo geral: analisar discursiva e criticamente a representatividade da terminologia LGBTQIAP+ que está estruturada no instrumento de indexação utilizado pelo Sistema de Bibliotecas da UFMG. E como objetivos específicos: identificar os Registros de Autoridade de Assunto utilizados para indexar essa temática; repertoriar a terminologia contemporânea LGBTQIAP+ e analisar discursiva crítica e contrastivamente os corporas selecionados. Do ponto de vista teórico, a pesquisa se fundamenta por uma perspectiva crítica de representação temática da informação. Do ponto de vista metodológico, adota o modelo de Análise de Discurso Crítica de Norman Fairclough (2016). A metodologia incluiu: pesquisa documental no Catálogo de Autoridade de Assunto da UFMG; levantamento da terminologia contemporânea e análise discursiva crítica e contrastiva dos dados. Para operacionalizar a análise foi utilizado o modelo tridimensional de Fairclough (2016) que concebe a análise de discurso em três dimensões: análise textual, análise da prática discursiva e análise da prática social. Os resultados evidenciaram que a temática LGBTQIAP+ está sub-representada no Catálogo de Autoridade de Assunto da instituição, além disso, esse instrumento favorece discursos hegemônicos de subalternidade das pessoas LGBTQIAP+ ao continuar utilizando termos advindos do discurso médico-psiquiátrico que no passado classificava pessoas LGBTQIAP+ como doença, desvio, anormalidade, distúrbio e perversão. Entretanto, embora o Catálogo materialize ideias e visões de mundo que possam implicar em representações tendenciosas e inapropriadas, não se pode negar o caráter flexível desse instrumento ao incorporar novos termos do discurso agentivo e contemporâneo, o que sinaliza que a prática discursiva dessa ferramenta está aberta às transformações, sendo um espaço de poder e de luta. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-8166-5837 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação |