Associação de biomarcadores do inflamassoma com reações hansênicas tipo 1
dc.creator: Maria Júlia Lara Lamac Vieira Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-28
dc.description.abstract: Introduction and objectives: Leprosy is a chronic disease, neglected, caused by the Mycobacterium leprae. This chronic evolution can be interrupted by episodes of acute inflammation known as leprosy type 1 and 2 reaction. The immunity pattern developed by the host permits resisting to the disease or developing spectral clinic manifestation of leprosy. This spectral pattern has direct relation to the immunity assembled by the host, from the undertanding of the M. leprae by the innate immunity. The leprosy type 1 reaction is the main cause of the incapacity and deformity in the disease, and there is a lack of biomarkers that can predict them. Up on this problem, this study intended to assess the association of inflammasomes biomarkers with leprosy type 1 reaction. Patients and Methods: Observational study, transversal and comparative of the expression of inflammasomes biomarkers in patients with leprosy diagnosed between 2012 and 2015, in a center of reference in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The cases considered were patients with leprosy that developed leprosy type 1 reaction throughout the first year of treatment and, controls, those that did not presented them. The expression of biomarkers was analysed through immunohistochemistry of the skin, biopsied in diagnoses of leprosy. Results: In relation to the inflammatory cellular response, it was observed strong expression of the biomarker NLRP3, in 57,1% of the cases in comparison to 7,7% of the controls. Difference statistically significant, along with the measure of risk significantly higher in this cases of strong expression of NLRP3in cells of the infiltrated dermic inflammatory. Differences in the caspase-1 and 4/5, IL-1 and IL-6 biomarkers were not observed. Conclusion: The NLRP3 can be a potential predictive biomarker of leprosy type 1 reaction at the moment of leprosy diagnoses.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject.other: Imunidade inata
dc.subject.other: Inflamassoma
dc.subject.other: Imuno-histoquímica
dc.subject.other: Biomarcador
dc.subject.other: Hanseníase
dc.title: Associação de biomarcadores do inflamassoma com reações hansênicas tipo 1
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Thereza Chaves
local.contributor.advisor-co1Marcelo Antonio Pascoal Xavier
local.contributor.advisor1Manoel Otavio da Costa Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Carlos Martins Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cláudia Lyon de Moura
local.description.resumoIntrodução e objetivos: A hanseníase é uma doença crônica, negligenciada, causada pelo Mycobacterium leprae. Essa evolução crônica, pode ser interrompida por episódios de inflamação aguda, conhecidos por reações hansênicas tipos 1 e 2. O padrão de imunidade desenvolvido pelo hospedeiro, permite resistir à doença ou desenvolver manifestações clínicas espectrais da hanseníase. Esse padrão espectral, tem relação direta com a imunidade montada pelo hospedeiro, a partir do reconhecimento do M. leprae pela imunidade inata. A reação tipo 1 é a principal causa de incapacidade e deformidade na doença, e existe uma escassez de biomarcadores que possam predizê-la. Diante desse problema, este estudo objetivou avaliar a associação de biomarcadores do inflamassoma com reações tipo 1. Pacientes e métodos: Estudo observacional, transversal e comparativo da expressão de biomarcadores do inflamassoma em pacientes com hanseníase, diagnosticados entre 2012 e 2015, em centro de referência de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Foram considerados casos, os pacientes com hanseníase que desenvolveram reações tipo 1 ao longo do primeiro ano de tratamento e, controles, aqueles que não as apresentaram. A expressão dos biomarcadores foi analisada através de imuno-histoquímica da pele, biopsiada no diagnóstico da hanseníase. Resultados: Em relação à resposta celular inflamatória, foi observada forte expressão do biomarcador NLRP3, em 57,1% dos casos em comparação a 7,7% dos controles. Diferença estatisticamente significativa (p < 0,05%), além de medida de risco (OR = 16,00 [IC 95%: 1,61; 159,31]) significativamente maior nesses casos de forte expressão de NLRP3 nas células do infiltrado inflamatório dérmico. Não foram observadas diferenças nos biomarcadores caspases 1 e 4/5, IL-1 e IL-6. Conclusão: Os resultados deste estudo indicam que NLRP3 pode ser um potencial biomarcador preditivo de reações hansênicas tipo 1 no momento do diagnóstico de hanseníase.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG