Percepções dos egressos do Programa Nacional Escola de Gestores da Educação Básica sobre formação acadêmica e suas práticas
| dc.creator | José Marcio Silva Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The discussion that this thesis analyzes begins with the initiative of the National Program School of Basic Education Managers that seeks, in the development of a public policy of continued formation, the qualification of directors of schools in the public education system. The aim is to glimpse the performance of graduates in relation to the expansion of knowledge about the dimensions of school management and think about the management practices of these professionals. The goal of this research has been to understand if the National Program, through by means the specialization course in School Management contributes to the actions of the board of directors that attended formation and in what sense they reinforce the effective practices of school management. It has been studied in what measure the formation course proposed by the National Program allows to mediate effective practices that compose the management of the school and has been forwarding solutions in the fulfillment of decision-making in the work of the school principals to face the political and educational engagement that is placed. It has sought to clarify, based on an empirical ground, the contact with the Federal University of Viçosa through the realization of the Lato Sensu Specialization Course in school management in distance mode, in order to interpret the results of the formative Program directed to the principals of public schools in the region. The methodological procedures adopted in this research are based on an extensive bibliographic review carried through studies of theoretical nature; an analysis of legal texts that provides the brazilian legislation on formations and school management, application of online questionnaires and semi-structured interviews with graduates of the University's formative program. The study has show from the reports of the graduates that has been improvement and enrichment in the school management practices relating them to the theoretical contents foreseen in the academic formation proposed by the Program. With rare exceptions about the obstacles to be faced in school practice, the research participants acknowledge that the formation policy by means of the School of Managers has been effective in the perspectives of the current functions of the school principals work, practice has been quite considerable in relation to the advancement conceived for the position of school manager. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Escolas Organização e administração | |
| dc.subject | Diretores escolares | |
| dc.subject.other | Dimensões da Gestão Escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Formação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho do Diretor de Escola | |
| dc.subject.other | Programa Nacional Escola de Gestores da Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas de Gestão Escolar | |
| dc.title | Percepções dos egressos do Programa Nacional Escola de Gestores da Educação Básica sobre formação acadêmica e suas práticas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eucidio Pimenta Arruda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Selmar Rocha Fidalgo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wagner Jose Corradi Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rita Marcia Andrade Vaz de Mello | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Breynner Ricardo de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | A discussão que essa tese analisa parte da iniciativa do Programa Nacional Escola de Gestores da Educação Básica que busca inserir no desenvolvimento de uma política pública de formação continuada a capacitação de diretores e vice-diretores em exercício profissional na rede pública de ensino. O intuito é vislumbrar a atuação dos egressos segundo a ampliação de conhecimentos sobre as dimensões de gestão escolar e refletir sobre as práticas de gestão desses profissionais. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi compreender se o Programa através do curso de Especialização em Gestão Escolar contribui nas ações do diretor de escola que participaram da formação e de que maneira reforçam as práticas efetivas de gestão escolar. Estudou-se em que medida o curso formativo proposto pelo Programa permite mediar práticas efetivas que compõem a gestão da escola e vem encaminhando soluções no cumprimento de tomada de decisões no trabalho do diretor de escolar para fazer frente ao engajamento político e educacional que está posto. Procurou-se explicitar com base num campo empírico, o contato com a Universidade Federal de Viçosa através da realização do Curso de Especialização Lato Sensu em Gestão Escolar na modalidade a distância, de modo a interpretar a oferta do programa formativo dirigido aos diretores de escolas públicas na região. Os procedimentos metodológicos adotados nesta pesquisa têm por base uma extensa revisão bibliográfica realizada por estudos de natureza teórica; uma análise de textos legais de que dispõe a legislação brasileira sobre formação e gestão escolar, aplicação de questionário on line e entrevista semiestruturada com egressos do programa formativo da Universidade. O estudo evidenciou nos relatos dos egressos que houve aprimoramento e enriquecimento nas práticas de gestão escolar relacionando-as aos conteúdos teóricos previstas na formação acadêmica proposta pelo Programa. Com raras exceções sobre os obstáculos a enfrentar na prática escolar, os participantes da pesquisa reconhecem que a política de formação através da Escola de Gestores tem sido efetiva nas perspectivas das atuais funções do trabalho do diretor escolar, cuja atuação prática foi bastante considerável em relação ao avanço concebido para o cargo de gestor escolar. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |