Protagonismo nas práticas informacionais de mães de crianças alérgicas
| dc.creator | Flavia Moraes Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Food allergy affects 6-8% of children in Brazil, according to the Brazilian Association of Allergy and Immunology (ASBAI). Unlike the cases of food intolerance, one individual affected by allergy may not have any contact with the allergenic substance, under the risk of severe reactions, including anaphylactic shock and death. To avoid these risks, parents of children with food allergies need to be aware of daily preventive measures. Therefore, access to such information is an essential resource of food security maintenance for parents. Based on this statement, this research aims to understand how the informational practices of parents of children with food allergies influences the quality of life assurance of these individuals. The main objective is to analyze these practices from the perspective of the social paradigm of Information Science. This research intends to observe and promote the discussion on childs food allergy in Brazil, at a time when the issue is highlighted in the country due to the regulation of labeling of allergens in 2015. The research contributes to the study of a social paradigm within user's Studies in Information Science, which is still under developed within the field. The methodology is qualitative and the method is semi-structured in-depth interview. Based on Movimento Põe no Rótulo suggestions, references given by specialist doctors and other mothers of allergic children, and groups related to the subject on the internet, seven face to face interviews with parents of children with food allergy resident in Belo Horizonte (MG) and metropolitan area were conducted. The analysis of the data was based on the bidimensional model of informational practices proposed by McKenzie (2003) and the extended version of Yeoman (2010). From the interviews, informational practices adopted by mothers were identified, which were inserted into 16 categories of analysis. Each of these categories was related to the models proposed by McKenzie (2003) and Yeoman (2010), being possible to observe the existence of all modes and phases present in the models. It was also possible to observe the relevance of informational practices of mothers to maintain the quality of life of allergic children. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mãe e filhos Estudo de usuários | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Segurança alimentar | |
| dc.subject | Alergia a alimentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Paradigma social | |
| dc.subject.other | Alergia | |
| dc.subject.other | alimentar | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos de usuários | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas informacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança alimentar | |
| dc.title | Protagonismo nas práticas informacionais de mães de crianças alérgicas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Bogliolo Sirihal Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Avila Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sabrina Sedlmayer Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Paixao Anastacio de Paula | |
| local.description.resumo | De acordo com a Associação Brasileira de Alergia e Imunologia (ASBAI), a alergia alimentar atinge de 6 a 8% das crianças no Brasil e pode causar severas reações, inclusive choque anafilático e morte. Para garantir a qualidade de vida dessas crianças, os familiares precisam adotar medidas cotidianas de cuidado, onde o acesso à informação constitui-se enquanto meio essencial de manutenção da segurança alimentar. Nesta pesquisa, questionou-se como as práticas informacionais de mães de crianças com alergias alimentares influenciam no dia-a-dia desses indivíduos, tendo como objetivo geral analisar essas práticas sob o olhar do paradigma social da Ciência da Informação. Justifica-se a realização desta pesquisa sob dois aspectos: favorecer a discussão sobre alergia alimentar infantil no Brasil em um momento de evidência do assunto no país (devido à regulamentação da rotulagem dos alergênicos em 2015) e contribuir para os estudos do paradigma social dentro de Estudos de Usuários, na Ciência da Informação. A metodologia adotada é a qualitativa e o método são as entrevistadas semi-estruturadas em profundidade. Foram entrevistadas presencialmente sete mães de crianças com alergias alimentares residentes em Belo Horizonte (MG) e região metropolitana, a partir de indicações do Movimento Põe no Rótulo, de referências fornecidas por médicos especialistas no assunto e por outras mães de crianças alérgicas e de grupos ligados ao tema na internet. Os dados foram analisados a partir do modelo bidimensional de práticas informacionais proposto por McKenzie (2003) e da versão estendida de Yeoman (2010). A partir das entrevistas, foram identificadas práticas informacionais adotadas pelas mães, que permitiram a identificação de 16 categorias de análise. Cada uma dessas categorias foi relacionada aos modelos adotados, sendo possível observar a existência de todos os modos e fases. No entanto, determinadas práticas informacionais não foram percebidas por esses modelos, concluindose que os mesmos não foram suficientes para abarcar diversos aspectos da questão. Foi possível observar também a relevância das práticas informacionais das mães para a manutenção da qualidade de vida das crianças alérgicas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |