Adolescentes em situação de analfabetismo funcional: contribuições da Psicanálise
| dc.creator | Lucineia Silveira Toledo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to discuss the results of our PhD research, whose object is the functional illiteracy among teenagers as one of the symptoms of a "malaise in education." If, from the point of view of the historical-cultural Psychology theory, puberty was the phase in which formal concepts are developed, we question, from psychoanalysis, what could have contributed to this situation of school failure. Throughout the research, we discuss how the ideals of modern education present in Vygotsky's postulate, and the very model of education discussed and also criticized by Freud seem to have failed in postmodernity. The educational proposal thought by these theorists, which would imply the consolidation of a stable world view from the intellectual and moral formation, is being called into question today. And we saw that in Brazil, the picture is even more desolating, especially regarding the education of teenagers, especially those from the suburbs, from disadvantaged social classes. The historical context of great precariousness of investments in public policies, educational projects and teacher training brings serious implications to the indexes of children and adolescents who are in school failure situation, most often for lacking properly developed reading and writing skills. And if historical-cultural psychology assumes that language plays a fundamental role in the development of formal thought and the construction of scientific concepts, for psychoanalysis it will be foundational in processes of identification and constitution of the subject of desire. In both theories, the mediation of the other through language in cultural transmission is of paramount importance. Considering the question of adolescence from psychoanalysis also involves considering the contemporary socio-cultural context. The psychic and social, that critical area between the inner world and the experiences shared in the culture and its institutions. Psychoanalysis does not disregard the role of language and education in the transmission of knowledge. But in this approach, there is always a part that escapes the education of man, in spite of all the efforts of civilization to educate them. With the concept of the Unconscious, it proposes to think of another kind of knowledge, which is closely intertwined to transmissible knowledge, which is the unconscious' knowledge. With a clinical approach based on psychoanalytic assumptions applied to education, we used as methods for intervention and research the conversation circles and the analysis of spontaneous texts of adolescents enrolled in acceleration classes groups in the Municipal Network of Education of Belo Horizonte, Brazil. For analyzing their writing and the conversation circles, we took some of the fundamental concepts of psychoanalysis, such as sublimation, inhibition, refusal, and the Other of Language in the constitution of the subject of the Unconscious. The results seem to confirm the psychoanalytic theoretical reflection about the phenomenon of foreclosure in post-modernity, which produces new psychopathological forms, leading to an indifferent, disinterested, inhibited, devitalized relationship with writing, characteristic of so many students of contemporary school. There are countless teenagers who have not come to constitute their own writing. Thus, voiceless and often silenced by educational programs and projects that do not recognize them as subjects of knowledge, they pass almost invisible through school. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Psicanálise e educação | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia do adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Alfabetização Aspectos psicológicos | |
| dc.subject | Analfabetismo | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Sujeito | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Escrita | |
| dc.subject.other | Outro | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescência | |
| dc.title | Adolescentes em situação de analfabetismo funcional: contribuições da Psicanálise | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Ricardo Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | O objeto deste trabalho é o analfabetismo funcional entre adolescentes como um dos sintomas do mal-estar na educação. Ao longo da investigação, discutimos como os ideais da educação moderna, presentes no postulado de Vygotsky e no próprio modelo de educação pensado e também criticado a partir de Freud, parecem ter fracassado na pós-modernidade. No Brasil, o cenário é ainda mais desolador, principalmente quanto à educação de adolescentes, de modo especial, aqueles provenientes das periferias, de classes sociais desfavorecidas. O contexto histórico de grande precariedade de investimentos nas políticas públicas, nos projetos educacionais e na formação de professores promove sérias implicações no que diz respeito aos índices de crianças e adolescentes que se encontram em situação de fracasso escolar, na maioria das vezes, por não terem desenvolvido adequadamente a leitura e a escrita. E, se para os pressupostos da psicologia histórico-cultural, a linguagem tem papel fundamental no desenvolvimento do pensamento formal e na construção de conceitos científicos, para a psicanálise, ela será fundamento nos processos de identificação e de constituição do sujeito de desejo. Pensar na questão da adolescência a partir da psicanálise implica também considerar o contexto sociocultural contemporâneo. Com o conceito de Inconsciente, porém, ela propõe pensarmos em outro tipo de saber, que se entrelaça intimamente ao saber transmissível, que é saber do Inconsciente. Com uma abordagem clínica sustentada pelos pressupostos da psicanálise aplicada à educação, utilizamos, como metodologia de pesquisa-intervenção, as rodas de conversa e a análise de textos espontâneos de adolescentes matriculados em turmas de aceleração de estudos na Rede Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte. Para a análise da escrita e das rodas de conversa, tomamos alguns dos conceitos fundamentais da psicanálise, tais como a sublimação, a inibição e a recusa, o Outro da Linguagem na constituição do sujeito do Inconsciente. A análise dos resultados parece confirmar a reflexão de teóricos da psicanálise acerca do fenômeno da desautorização na pós-modernidade, que produz novas formas psicopatológicas, levando a uma relação indiferente, desinteressada, inibida e desvitalizada com a escrita e com os saberes escolares, característica de tantos alunos da escola contemporânea. São inúmeros adolescentes que não chegam a constituir uma escrita própria e, por isso, a necessidade de repensar a escola e as mediações do Outro da Linguagem na transmissão cultural. Silenciados em suas vozes, eles passam quase invisíveis pela escola. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |