Transformação de fase induzida por deformação plástica no processo de roleteamento do aço inoxidável austenítico ABNT 304
| dc.creator | Diogo Azevedo de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The goals of this work are to design and build a device to perform the burnishing of flat surfaces, additionally to perform tests to investigate the influence of the burnishing parameters (speed, number of passes and pressure) on the burnishing force, phase transformation induced by plastic deformation and the surface characteristics of AISI 304 austenitic stainless steel. The device allows burnishing of flat surfaces with reliability and satisfactory repeatability. All burnishing parameters presented significant influence on the burnishing force. The burnishing force reduced by approximately 15% at high speeds, however, the increase in the number of passes, in addition to reducing it by approximately 17%, tends to stabilize the burnishing force, whereas increasing the pressure elevates the burnishing force by a maximum intensity of 42%. X-ray diffraction analysis indicated the formation of 𝛼'-martensite with significant influence of all parameters. The number of burnishing passes showed the highest statistical contribution, followed by pressure and speed. Statistical analysis showed that the increase in burnishing speed reduced the fraction of 𝛼'-martensite formed by approximately 20%, possibly due to the adiabatic heat effect generated by plastic deformation. Increasing the number of rolling passes raises the 𝛼'-martensite fraction by approximately 25%. Besides promoting additional plastic deformation, raising this parameter induces the formation of a refined grain layer and also the formation of deformation bands, which are preferential sites for 𝛼'-martensite nucleation. Increasing the pressure increased the 𝛼'-martensite fraction by approximately 25%. The surface topography was evaluated after burnishing in terms of the mean arithmetic roughness (Ra), surface texture direction, areal power spectral density (APSD), scale-sensitive fractal analysis, and continuous wavelet transform (CWT). In general, less severe plastic deformation conditions produce surfaces with anisotropic characteristics (minimum isotropy of 5%) with a well-defined spatial frequency of peaks. Increasing severity of surface deformation produced surfaces with isotropic characteristics (maximum isotropy of 80%), greater spatial dispersion of peak frequency, and greater fractal complexity. The transition from an anisotropic to an isotropic surface can occur without changes in the mean arithmetic roughness. Continuous wavelet transform (CWT) analysis of the surface indicated a dynamic variation of the plastic deformation. The isotropic surface decreases stress concentration, reduces tensile stresses, consequently delays crack nucleation and increases fatigue life. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Martensita | |
| dc.subject | Aço inoxidável austenitico | |
| dc.subject | Normas técnicas (Engenharia) | |
| dc.subject.other | Roleteamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Martensita induzida por deformação plástica | |
| dc.subject.other | Isotropia superficial | |
| dc.subject.other | Aço inoxidável austenítico ABNT 304 | |
| dc.title | Transformação de fase induzida por deformação plástica no processo de roleteamento do aço inoxidável austenítico ABNT 304 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Plastic strain induced phase transformation in the burnishing process of AISI 304 austenitic stainless steel | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Frederico de Castro Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre Mendes Abrão | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4498255089432603 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Cesar de Matos Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geralda Cristina Durães de Godoy | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Henrique Rodrigues Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Paiva Brito | |
| local.description.resumo | Os objetivos deste trabalho são projetar e construir um cabeçote para a realização da operação de roleteamento de superfícies planas, além de realizar testes a fim de investigar a influência dos parâmetros de roleteamento (velocidade, número de passes e pressão) sobre a força de roleteamento, a transformação de fase induzida por deformação plástica e as características superficiais no aço inoxidável austenítico ABNT 304. O dispositivo projetado e construído permite a realização do roleteamento de superfícies planas de forma confiável e com repetibilidade satisfatória. A força de roleteamento reduziu em aproximadamente 15% sob elevada velocidade, já o aumento do número de passes além de reduzir em até 17%, tende a estabilizar a força de roleteamento, enquanto o aumento da pressão elevou as forças de roleteamento em uma intensidade máxima de 42%. A análise de difração de raios-X indicou a formação de martensita-𝛼’ com influência significativa de todos os parâmetros investigados. O número de passes de roleteamento apresentou a maior contribuição estatística, seguido da pressão e da velocidade. A análise estatística mostrou que o aumento da velocidade de roleteamento reduziu a fração de martensita-𝛼’ formada em aproximadamente 20%, possivelmente devido ao efeito do calor adiabático gerado pela deformação plástica. O aumento do número de passes de roleteamento elevou a fração de martensita-𝛼’ em 25%. Além de promover uma deformação plástica adicional, a elevação deste parâmetro induz a formação de uma camada refinada de grãos e também à formação de bandas de deformação, que são sítios preferenciais para a nucleação de 𝛼’. O aumento da pressão elevou a fração de martensita-𝛼’ em aproximadamente 25%. A topografia das superfícies roleteadas foi avaliada em termos da rugosidade aritmética média (Ra), direção da textura superficial, densidade espectral de potência área (APSD), análise fractal sensível à escala e transformada de ondeletas contínuas (CWT). Em geral, condições menos severas de deformação produziram superfícies com características anisotrópicas (isotropia mínima de 5%) e frequência espacial de picos bem definida. O aumento da severidade da deformação produziu superfícies com características direcionais difusa e isotrópica (isotropia máxima de 80%). A transição de uma superfície anisotrópica para uma superfície isotrópica pode ocorrer sem alterações na rugosidade aritmética média. A superfície isotrópica diminui a concentração de tensões, reduz as tensões de tração, consequentemente, retarda a nucleação das trincas e aumenta a vida sob fadiga. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9737-4911 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA MECÂNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecanica |