Estudo sobre excessiva mostra gengival
| dc.creator | Sergio Aguiar de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this review is to search in the literature the most relevant and updated regarding to the theme Excessive Gingival Display ( EGD ). This search has dealt with the aspects regarding the identification of this condition , what exactly it is that condition , how to evaluate each patient who portrait this situation and identify all relevant characters of the condition EGD . And how this character will influence upon the treatment. For this piece, a search was performed through the database PUBMED, utilizing the key-words: excessive gingival display, lip repositioning, smile line, smile design , gummy smile, smile, aesthetic factors in a smile , aesthetic smile. Searches gathered 90 Articles which were related to the matter and 4 books were involved, too. From these 90 Articles, 40 Articles were utilized, having more relevance. Some words in Portuguese Language were used to perform a search, too. After this search in the literature, conclusions were made: the EDG is classified in five different types, with different etiologies. For every kind of EDG, there is a different kind of treatment, most of them through surgery. The EDG, when associated to periodontal problems are treated by minor complex surgeries, having highly visibility of success. The technique of upper lip repositioning (lipStat) has shown to be a good way to solve the EGD complex cases and finally, future researches are necessary to evaluate long term outcomes. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Crescimento excessivo da gengiva | |
| dc.subject | Sorriso | |
| dc.subject | Estética dentária | |
| dc.subject.other | excessive gingival display | |
| dc.subject.other | smile line | |
| dc.subject.other | smile design | |
| dc.subject.other | lip repositioning | |
| dc.subject.other | aesthetic factors in a smile | |
| dc.subject.other | aesthetic smile | |
| dc.subject.other | gummy smile | |
| dc.subject.other | smile | |
| dc.title | Estudo sobre excessiva mostra gengival | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcus Martins Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celio Soares de Oliveira Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa Frazão Cury Gonçalves | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo dessa revisão foi buscar na literatura o que há de mais relevante e atual sobre o tema Excessiva Mostra Gengival (EMG). Foram incluídos os aspectos de como identificar a condição do que é a EMG, de como avaliar cada paciente portador da EMG e suas características e manifestações, como classificar cada caso e como essa classificação vai influenciar no desenrolar do tratamento. Para esse estudo, foi realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica no Banco de dados PUBMED, utilizando as palavras-chave: excessive gingival display, lip reposition, smile line, smile design, gummy smile, smile, aesthetic factors in a smile, aesthetic smile. Foram pesquisados 90 trabalhos relacionados a esse tema e também 4 livros foram envolvidos na busca. Destes 90 Artigos, 40 foram utilizados, tendo maior relevância para essa obra. Também foi feita uma busca utilizando palavras em Língua Portuguesa, com as palavras-chave: reposicionamento do lábio superior, excessiva mostra gengival, sorriso gengival, linha do sorriso. Após esse estudo, as conclusões foram: as EMG são classificadas em cinco tipos, com diferentes etiologias. Para cada tipo de EMG existe um tratamento indicado, sendo na maioria das vezes cirúrgico. A EMG quando associada a alterações periodontais são tratadas com cirurgias de menor complexidade e com alta previsibilidade de sucesso. A técnica de mudança de posicionamento do lábio superior (LipStat) mostra ser uma forma bastante promissora para o tratamento de EMG complexa e, finalmente, pesquisas futuras são necessárias para avaliar resultados a longo prazo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |