Prática de ensino de literatura e música popular: ritmo e poesia na construção da identidade cultural de jovens subalternizados
| dc.creator | Filipe da Silva Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research announced here pertains to the contemporary mode of apprehending literary materiality through multimodality, a term understood in this study as works characterized by the presence of more than one semiotic code. Specifically, it focuses on popular music, often disseminated through song: a hybrid and popular genre endowed with lyrics, rhythm, melody, and harmony. Thus, all elements of music are taken into account in the proposed analyses regarding the investigation of the educational processes underlying literature teaching, specifically focusing on peripheral youth in their socio-economic-cultural context, considering their human development and the construction of their cultural identity. In this sense, this research aims to contribute to both decolonial and post-colonial discussions in a school context. It intends to explore how the association between rhythm and poetry present in literary-musical objects is also responsible for the human and cultural development of peripheral youth in contemporary times and for their formation as socially active individuals, under the aegis of moral and ethical values proclaimed in the social fabric. In other words, it investigates how literature teaching associated with the experience of popular music influences the trajectory of the cultural formation of the peripheral individual, as well as the construction of their identity. Therefore, the methodological proposal of this research is anchored in a qualitative perspective, in alignment with the proposal of biographical project workshops, with adaptations. As a result, the entire investigative process allowed for giving voice to subalternized discourses in the realm of literature teaching in Brazilian schools. This is done with the aim that the practice of literature teaching is reflected upon based on the critical contribution of its juvenile target audience. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Música na educação | |
| dc.subject | Literatura - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Música popular | |
| dc.subject | Periferias urbanas - Aspectos educacionais | |
| dc.subject | Jovens | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | Música popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Jovem de periferia | |
| dc.title | Prática de ensino de literatura e música popular: ritmo e poesia na construção da identidade cultural de jovens subalternizados | |
| dc.title.alternative | Teaching practice of literature and popular music: rhythm and poetry in the construction of cultural identity for marginalized youth | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Pedro Teixeira Castilho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6549445903596421 | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa que se anuncia, portanto, refere-se ao modo contemporâneo de apreensão da materialidade literária por meio da multimodalidade, termo compreendido neste estudo como a obra que é caracterizada pela existência de mais de um código semiótico e, especificamente, por meio da música popular que geralmente é difundida por meio da canção: gênero híbrido e popular dotado de letra, ritmo, melodia e harmonia. Assim, todos os elementos da música são levados em conta nas análises propostas acerca da investigação sobre os processos educativos subjacentes ao ensino de literatura especificamente, do jovem de periferia em seu contexto sócio-econômico-cultural, considerando sua formação humana e a construção de sua identidade cultural. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa tem a contribuir tanto com as discussões decoloniais e pós-colonias em contexto escolar, por pretender investigar como a associação entre ritmo e poesia presente em objetos lítero-musicais são também responsáveis pela formação humana e cultural do jovem periférico na contemporaneidade e por sua formação como ser socialmente ativo, sob a égide dos valores morais e éticos apregoados no tecido social. Ou seja, esta investigação busca perceber de que modo o ensino de literatura associado à experiência com a música popular influencia no percurso da formação cultural do sujeito periférico, assim como na construção de sua identidade. Para tanto, a proposta metodológica desta pesquisa está ancorada em uma perspectiva qualitativa, em aproximação com proposta de ateliê biográfico de projetos, com adaptações. Nesse sentido, como resultado, todo processo investigativo permitiu dar vez e voz aos discursos subalternizados no âmbito do ensino de literatura, nas escolas brasileiras, a fim de que sua prática de ensino seja refletida a partir da contribuição crítica de seu público-alvo juvenil. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |