Reconstructing and assessing corynebacterial gene regulatory networks
dc.creator: Doglas Parise
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-26
dc.description.abstract: The Corynebacterium genus is a very heterogeneous group of organisms of biotechnological, medical and veterinary relevance. Its diversity allows its organisms to live in a wide range of environments. The organisms must quickly adapt their gene expression machinery to acclimate to hostile environments. Transcriptional regulation plays a crucial role in this process; it allows bacteria to quickly change the set of genes expressed to cope with the environment's challenges. Understanding the mechanisms underlying transcription regulation is a crucial step in understanding how organisms can adapt and thrive. Several studies have focused on unraveling the transcriptional gene regulatory networks (GRNs) of bacterial organisms; however, our knowledge is limited to a few model organisms with experimentally verified GRNs. Note that Escherichia coli is the best-studied bacterial organism and yet it is estimated that our knowledge corresponds to less than 30% of regulatory interactions between transcription factors (TFs) and target genes (TGs). In this context, computational approaches allow researchers to unravel the GRNs of many organisms based on the evolutionary conservation of the model organisms’ networks. Taken into account the Corynebacterium genus, little is known regarding their transcriptional regulatory repertory. This genus is greatly relevant for medicine, veterinary and biotechnology, comprising pathogens that affect human and animal health as well as amino acid producer organisms. CoryneRegNet has been the reference database for corynebacterial transcriptional regulatory knowledge since 2006. Here, we extend the transcriptional regulatory knowledge of the Corynebacterium genus and assess the consistency of the Corynebacterium glutamicum GRN with its gene expression data. In the first research article, we present the seventh version of CoryneRegNet, which now holds transcriptional GRNs for 225 corynebacterial organisms, increasing by twenty times the number of organisms with known GRNs of this genus. This regulatory knowledge combined with literature research resulted in the first review article of the transcriptional GRN of Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis, in which we present the known transcriptional mechanisms of this organism under osmotic, acid, iron-starvation and thermal stress. In the third research article, we assessed the consistency between gene expression data and the C. glutamicum GRN by applying a conservative sign consistency model. Our results show that the C. glutamicum GRN is not more consistent than random GRNs, suggesting that omics data concerning other regulatory elements, such as post-transcriptional and translational regulation, should be integrated in future GRN studies for this organism. We conclude that we have just begun to understand the Corynebacterium genus' regulatory landscape and that new layers of regulation should be integrated into the GRNs to reconstruct more reliable networks for this genus.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.relation: Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt
dc.subject: Redes reguladoras de genes
dc.subject: Elementos reguladores de transcrição
dc.subject: Fatores de transcrição
dc.subject: Corynebacterium
dc.subject: Regulação da expressão gênica
dc.subject.other: Transcriptional gene regulatory networks
dc.subject.other: Transcription regulation
dc.subject.other: Transcription factors
dc.subject.other: Regulatory elements
dc.subject.other: Corynebacterium
dc.title: Reconstructing and assessing corynebacterial gene regulatory networks
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jan Baumbach
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rodrigo Bentes Kato
local.contributor.advisor1Vasco Ariston de Carvalho Azevedo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1020477751003832
local.contributor.referee1Richard Röttger
local.contributor.referee1Josch Konstantin Pauling
local.contributor.referee1Raquel Cardoso de Melo Minardi
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Eduardo Vieira Del Bem
local.contributor.referee1Siomar de Castro Soares; Thiago Luiz de Paula Castro
local.description.resumoO gênero Corynebacterium é um grupo heterogêneo de organismos de relevância biotecnológica, médica e veterinária. A sua diversidade permite aos organismos viverem em uma grande variedade de ambientes. Os organismos devem ser capazes de ajustar sua maquinaria de expressão gênica para se adaptar a ambientes hostis. A regulação transcricional desempenha um papel crucial nesse processo; permitindo à bactéria mudar rapidamente o conjunto de genes sendo expressos para lidar com os desafios do ambiente. Compreender os mecanismos envolvidos na regulação transcricional é um passo fundamental para compreender como os organismos podem adaptar-se e desenvolver-se. Muitos estudos têm focado em revelar as redes regulatórias gênicas (RRGs) transcricionais de organismos bacterianos; contudo, nosso conhecimento está limitado a poucos organismos modelo com RRGs experimentais. Escherichia coli é o organismo bacteriano mais estudado e, mesmo assim, é estimado que menos de 30% das interações regulatórias entre fatores de transcrição (FTs) e genes alvo (GAs) é conhecida. Neste contexto, abordagens computacionais permitem aos pesquisadores revelar as RRGs de muitos organismos com base na conservação evolutiva das RRGs de organismos modelo. Considerando o gênero Corynebacterium, pouco se conhece do seu repertório regulatório transcricional. Este gênero é de crucial importância para a medicina, veterinária e biotecnologia por conter patógenos que afetam a saúde humana e animal e também organismos produtores de aminoácidos. CoryneRegNet é o banco de dados de referência em regulação transcricional do gênero Corynebacterium desde 2006. Nesta tese, nós estendemos o conhecimento regulatório transcricional do gênero Corynebacterium e avaliamos a consistência da RRG de Corynebacterium glutamicum com seus dados de expressão gênica. No primeiro artigo científico, nós apresentamos a sétima versão do CoryneRegNet, o qual atualmente armazena RRGs transcricionais de 225 organismos do gênero Corynebacterium, representando um aumento de 20 vezes o número de organismos deste gênero com RRGs conhecidas. O conhecimento regulatório gerado combinado com dados oriundos da literatura resultou no primeiro artigo de revisão da RRG transcricional de Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis, na qual nós apresentamos os mecanismos transcricionais conhecidos deste organismo quando submetido a estresse osmótico, ácido, escassez de ferro e térmico. No terceiro artigo científico, nós avaliamos a consistência entre dados de expressão gênica e a RRG de C. glutamicum aplicando um modelo de consistência assinada. Nossos resultados mostram que a RRG de C. glutamicum não é mais consistente que RRGs aleatórias, sugerindo que dados ômicos de outros elementos regulatórios como regulação pós-transcricional e traducional, deveriam ser integrados em futuros estudos de RRGs neste organismo. Nós concluímos que estamos apenas começando a compreender o panorama regulatório do gênero Corynebacterium e que novas camadas de regulação deveriam ser integradas às RRGs para reconstruir redes mais confiáveis para este gênero.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0947-3459
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Bioinformatica