Tarsila do Amaral: seu legado como objeto de memória e consumo (1995-2015)
| dc.creator | Roxane Sidney Resende de Mendonca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis proposes a study of the interrelations between art, memory and consumption that have intensified in the twenty-first century, and resorts to cultural history as a research tool. Reappropriations of the legacy of Tarsila do Amaral (1886- 1973) in commercial products, produced between 1995 and 2015, are taken as research objects. Our aim was to investigate how these products acted on the construction of the painter's image as we know it in the present. Interest in this studyarose from the realization that there is today an expansion movement of the artist's legacy beyond the artistic field, in several productions of the cultural industries, from the sale of the painting Abaporu (1928), in 1995. Through the lenses of cultural history, and taking into account Chartier (2002a, 2002b) and Certeau (2005, 1998), we consider the reappropriations as cultural practices and representations that establish connections between the time of Tarsila, highlighted the 1920s, and thetime of the products, between 1995 and 2015, moment in which aesthetic values and memories related to the arts are used as tools to make consumption more pleasurable and products more attractive. As documentary references of the 'time of Tarsila', books, exhibition catalogs, newspapers and the artistic production of the painter were taken into account. The 'time of the product' was investigated throughwebsites, blogs, newspapers, magazines, exhibition catalogs, commercial goods and other cultural productions that have enabled us to understand the current interest in the life and work of Tarsila. We have realized, through the analysis of commercial products, that the reappropriations of Tarsila's legacy are practices and cultural representations in the context of hybrid cultures and of transaesthetic artistic capitalism, articulating and selecting elements of the past that connect with elements from the present, a process called 'policy of memory'. We have concluded that commercial products are, along with other cultural productions, networks of heterogeneous elements, or devices, that overlap interests in different times and spaces and act in a complementary manner on the construction of Tarsila do Amaral's memory of the XXI century. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Amaral, Tarsila do, 1886-1973 | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Cultura | |
| dc.subject | Arte | |
| dc.subject.other | cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Tarsila do Amaral | |
| dc.subject.other | Consumo | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.subject.other | Dispositivo de memória | |
| dc.subject.other | Arte | |
| dc.title | Tarsila do Amaral: seu legado como objeto de memória e consumo (1995-2015) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Magno Moraes Mello | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Loque Arcanjo Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paloma Porto Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelina das Graças de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rita Aparecida da Conceição Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | A tese propõe um estudo sobre as inter-relações entre arte, memória e consumo que se intensificaram no século XXI, tendo como ferramenta de investigação a história cultural. Como objetos de pesquisa estão as reapropriações do legado de Tarsila do Amaral (1886-1973) em produtos comerciais, elaborados entre os anos de 1995 e 2015. O nosso objetivo foi investigar como estes produtos atuaram na construção da imagem da pintora que chega até nós no presente. O interesse pelo estudo surgiu da constatação que existe na atualidade um movimento de expansão do legado da artista para além do campo artístico, em diversas produções das indústrias culturais, a partir da venda da tela Abaporu (1928), em 1995. Pelo olhar da história cultural, apartir de Chartier (2002a, 2002b) e Certeau (2005;1998), consideramos as reapropriações como práticas e representações culturais que estabelecem conexões entre o tempo de Tarsila, em destaque a década de 1920, e o tempo dos produtos, entre os anos de 1995 e 2015, momento em que valores estéticos e memórias vinculadas às artes são instrumentos para tornar o consumo mais prazeroso e o produto mais atraente. As referências documentais sobre o tempo de Tarsila foramlivros, catálogos de exposições, jornais e a produção artística da pintora. Já o tempo dos produtos foi investigado a partir de websites, blogs, jornais, revistas, catálogos de exposições, dos produtos comerciais e demais produções culturais que nos possibilitaram compreender a atual demanda pela vida e obra de Tarsila. Percebemos, com a análise dos produtos comerciais, que as reapropriações do legado de Tarsila são práticas e representações culturais em contexto de culturas híbridas e do capitalismo artista transestético, articulando e selecionando elementos do passado que se conectam com interesses do presente, processo denominado política da memória. Concluímos que os produtos comerciais constituem, juntamente com as demais produções culturais, redes de elementos heterogêneos, ou dispositivos, que sobrepõem interesses em tempos e espaços distintos e atuam, emcomplementaridade, na construção da memória de Tarsila do Amaral no século XXI. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |