A disseminação da informação na avaliação institucional e seus reflexos na cultura oganizacional da UFMG
| dc.creator | Isabela Figueiredo Sobreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 1999-09-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates the dissemination of information in the exercise of institutional evaluation of a public university, the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG). The dissertation attempts to find out both the impact of that dissemination in the community, and its reflection in the culture of the organization. lt also aims at identifying how access to and dissemination of information took place, in the attempt of verifying the contribution of this dissemination in the formation of a culture of evaluation and its acceptance within the university, looking at differentiated views in different units. The theoretical framewom used in the dissertation is threefolded; the information, in its management and its dissemination, taking into account the approach of the information Science, the organizational culture, with the aim of understanding how the culture alters with changes; and the main characteristics of institutional evaluation. All these three ingredients of the theoretical framework are correlated among themselves and are also related to the information Finally, this dissertation proposes possible themes, to be developped in further studies, about the dissemination of information and the organizational culture, and the use of information as an instrument for institutional evaluation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Disseminação seletiva da informação | |
| dc.subject | Cultura organizacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciência da Informação | |
| dc.title | A disseminação da informação na avaliação institucional e seus reflexos na cultura oganizacional da UFMG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ligia Maria Moreira Dumont | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Rezende Cabral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Rodrigues Barbosa | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho apresenta uma investigação sobre a disseminação da informação a partir da experência de uma universidade pública, a Universidade Federal de Minas Gearis (UFMG), na realização da sua valiação institucional. Procura identificar o impacto dessa disseminação na comunidade, e seus reflexos na cultura da organização. Objetiva, ainda, identificar como se deu o acesso e a disseminação da informação, na tentiva de verificar a contribuição desta disseminação na formação de uma cultura de avaliação e sua aceitação na universidade, detectando as variações em diferentes unidades. O referencial teórico utilizado é: a informação, nos aspectos de seu gerenciamento e disseminação, observando-se o enfoque da Ciência da Informação; a cultura organizacional, com a finalidade de compreender como esta se altera frente a mudanças; as características principais da avaliação institucional, apontando a correlação entre estes três elementos e sua relação com a informação. Finalmente, esta dissertação propõe possíveis temas de estudos a serem realizados posteriormente sobre a disseminação da informação e a cultura organizacional e sobre a utilização da informação como instrumento de apoio na avaliação isntitucional. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |