Análise da atenção domiciliar prestada pelas Equipes de Atenção Primária a Saúde em Minas Gerais de 2010 a 2015
dc.creator: Leandro Martins Diniz
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-28
dc.description.abstract: Analysis of home care provided by the primary health care teams in Minas Gerais, 2010 to 2015. Home care (HC) is a modality of health care that is expanding in Brazil and in the world. Public and private services have invested in the implementation of this type of assistance, due to its potential to transform the current model of care, highlighting the work of the Primary Health Care (PHC) teams. Given the importance of knowing the scenario of distribution of these services in the territories, as well as outlining the work profile of AD professionals, it is justified to carry out this study. The objective was to analyze the number of home visits (HV) carried out under the PHC, in the Unified Health System (SUS) in Minas Gerais (MG), according to the professional categories, from 2010 to 2015. Other objectives were to compare the rates (RT) among health macro-regions and determine their spatial distribution. This is an ecologically based epidemiological study with a quantitative approach. The amount of HV performed in the period from 2010 to 2015, by the professional categories that make up the SUS PHC teams (mid-level professionals, nurses, physicians and other professionals of higher education) were collected in the Basic Attention Information System. The RT calculation weighted the population size of the municipality and used as reference the average number of people in the area covered by the PHC teams (3,000 inhabitants). Descriptive and inferential analyzes (Mann-Whitney test) estimated and compared the medians of the RT of HV among the professional categories and between the macro-regions of health, for each year separately, with the software InStat 3.0. The spatial distribution of the RT of HV was verified by plotting maps in ArcGIS® software 10.4.1. Significant differences (p <0.05) in RT of HV were identified between professional categories and between macro regions. Higher values were found for mid-level professionals in relation to nurses, physicians and other higher level professionals. The median of the RT of HV in 2010 of high school professionals was 515.0, followed by 258.7 of the nurses, 112.2 of the physicians and 62.4 of the other professionals of higher level. The Southeastern, Southern, South Eastern and Southern Triangle macro-regions performed better in AD actions than the Center macro-region. It is concluded that the HV profile performed in SUS in MG has a high quantitative, but unevenly distributed among professional categories and macro-regions of health. It is essential that the services are aware of the general landscape of HC in the territories of the PHC teams, so that it is possible to reduce regional inequities and minimize discrepancies between professionals, in view of the qualification of the care provided, through the improvement of PHC.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Serviços de assistência domiciliar
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Visita domiciliar
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Sistemas de informação em saúde
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde bucal
dc.subject.other: Serviços de assistência domiciliar
dc.subject.other: Visita domiciliar
dc.subject.other: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject.other: Sistemas de informação em saúde
dc.title: Análise da atenção domiciliar prestada pelas Equipes de Atenção Primária a Saúde em Minas Gerais de 2010 a 2015
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Loliza Chalub Luiz Figueiredo
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Daniele Lopes Leal
local.contributor.referee1Rosa Núbia Vieira de Moura
local.description.resumoA atenção domiciliar (AD) é uma modalidade de atenção à saúde que está em expansão no Brasil e no mundo. Serviços públicos e privados têm investido na implementação desse tipo de assistência, devido ao seu potencial de transformar o modelo de atenção vigente, colocando em destaque o trabalho das equipes de Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). Diante da importância de conhecer o cenário de distribuição desses serviços nos territórios, bem como traçar o perfil do trabalho dos profissionais da AD, justifica-se a realização desse estudo. O objetivo foi analisar o quantitativo das visitas domiciliares (VD) realizadas no âmbito da APS, no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) em Minas Gerais (MG), de acordo com as categorias profissionais, de 2010 a 2015. Outros objetivos foram comparar as taxas (TX) de VD entre as macrorregiões de saúde e determinar a sua distribuição espacial. Trata-se de um estudo ecológico de base epidemiológica com abordagem quantitativa. A quantidade de VD realizadas no período de 2010 a 2015, pelas categorias profissionais que compõem as equipes de APS do SUS (profissionais de nível médio, enfermeiros, médicos e outros profissionais de nível superior) foi coletada no Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica. O cálculo da TX ponderou o porte populacional do município e usou como referência o número médio de pessoas da área de abrangência das equipes de APS (3.000 habitantes). Análises descritivas e inferenciais (teste de Mann-Whitney) estimaram e compararam as medianas das TX de VD entre as categorias profissionais e entre as macrorregiões de saúde, para cada ano separadamente, com o software InStat 3.0. A distribuição espacial das TX de VD foi verificada pela plotagem de mapas no software ArcGIS® 10.4.1. Diferenças significativas (p<0,05) nas TX de VD foram identificadas entre categorias profissionais e entre macrorregiões. Maiores valores foram encontrados para os profissionais de nível médio em relação aos enfermeiros, médicos e outros profissionais de nível superior. A mediana das TX de VD em 2010 dos profissionais de nível médio foi 515,0, seguida de 258,7 dos enfermeiros, 112,2 dos médicos e 62,4 dos outros profissionais de nível superior. As macrorregiões Sudeste, Sul, Leste do Sul e Triângulo do Sul tiveram melhor desempenho nas ações de AD do que a macrorregião Centro. Conclui-se que o perfil das VD realizadas no SUS em MG possui um quantitativo elevado, porém distribuído de maneira desigual entre as categorias profissionais e as macrorregiões de saúde. É fundamental que os serviços conheçam o panorama geral da AD nos territórios de atuação das equipes de APS, para que seja possível diminuir iniquidades regionais e minimizar discrepâncias entre os profissionais, tendo em vista a qualificação do cuidado prestado, a partir da melhoria da APS.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG