Frankenstein: the creation of a myth
| dc.creator | Talita Cassemiro Paiva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-01-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work proposes a study of Mary Shelley's 'Frankenstein' in relation to John Milton's 'Paradise Lost' and the myth of Prometheus, and aims to discuss their contribution to the establishment of Frankenstein as a myth on its own right. In her novel, Mary Shelley alludes to John Milton's 'Paradise Lost''s themes and characters while depicting a world without gods or any other divine being. Her two main characters, namely, Victor and the creature, assume different Miltonic archetypes throughout the novel. In addition, Shelley provides another way to understand the relationship between creator and creature, one that is not as harmonious as the one told in the myth of Prometheus. While re-interpreting these creation myths, Mary Shelley ends up creating the story of a scientist and his uncontrolled creature, a story that has been part of the popular culture and has become as famous as its mythological ancestries. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mito na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Frankenstein (Personagem fictício) | |
| dc.subject | Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft , 1797-1851 Frankenstein Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Prometeu (Personagem mitológico) | |
| dc.subject | Milton, John , 1608-1674 Paraíso perdido Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject.other | "Prometeu" | |
| dc.subject.other | "Paraíso Perdido" | |
| dc.subject.other | "Frankenstein" | |
| dc.title | Frankenstein: the creation of a myth | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Fernando Ferreira Sa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miriam Piedade Mansur Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo Magela Cáffaro | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho propõe um estudo do romance 'Frankenstein' de Mary Shelley em relação ao épico 'Paraíso Perdido' de John Milton e o mito de Prometeu, e uma discussão sobre a contribuição destes dois mitos antigos para o estabelecimento de 'Frankenstein' como mito. Em 'Frankenstein' Mary Shelley alude aos temas e personagens do épico 'Paraíso Perdido', escrito por John Milton, enquanto descreve um mundo sem deuses ou qualquer outro ser divino. No romance, Victor e sua criatura assumem diferentes arquétipos Miltonianos. Além disso, Shelley propõe uma nova maneira de entender a relação entre criador e criatura, que nem sempre é tão harmoniosa como a descrita no mito do Prometeu. Ao reinterpretar estes mitos da criação, Mary Shelley acaba criando a história de um cientista e sua incontrolável criatura, uma história que faz parte da cultura popular e se tornou tão famosa quanto os seus ancestrais mitológicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |