Aspectos da modulação da resposta imune induzida na infecção por Plasmodium vivax
dc.creator: Natália Satchiko Hojo de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Malaria is a disease caused by a protozoa of the genus Plasmodium, accounting for high morbidity rate (besides the cases of mortality especially among children), resulting in serious impact on the socioeconomic development in endemic regions. In Brazil, the main species causing malaria is Plasmodium vivax. Studies involving immune response of patients infected with P. vivax can reveal important aspects for understanding the pathogenesis of disease and provide insight to the development of vaccines and more effective drugs for treatment. Aiming to analyze the immune modulation during P. vivax infection in the present study, the following aspects were investigated: (i) verify the occurrence of apoptosis in CD4+ T cells and the signaling pathways involved; (ii) determine the phenotypic profile of CD8+ T lymphocytes and the possible role of these cells in modulating the immune response; (iii) verify the contribution of T cells as the cellular source of IL-17; (iv) characterize the network of plasma cytokines/chemokines during the acute phase and after-treatment in P. vivax malaria to identify potential biomarkers of active disease. In the study of apoptosis, it was observed that individuals infected with P. vivax showed a higher percentage of CD4+ T lymphocytes in both early apoptosis and late apoptosis. Regarding to apoptosis signaling pathways it was observed an increase in TNFRSF1B and Bid gene expression and reduction in Bcl-2 in CD4+ T cells from infected individuals, suggesting that cell death occurs by extrinsic pathway, with subsequent activation of the intrinsic pathway. The evaluation of CD8+ T lymphocytes demonstrated that individuals infected with P. vivax showed reduced numbers of naïve and memory CD8+ T lymphocytes and reduction in the number of central memory CD8+ T cells. Concerning to cytokine expression, the number of naïve CD8+ T cells expressing IFN-, TNF- and IL-10 was reduced during infection, whereas the number of memory cells expressing TNF- and IL-10 was increased. Positive correlations between the number of cells expressing IFN- or TNF- and the number of cells expressing IL-10 were observed in infected individuals regardless the CD8+ subpopulation, suggesting an immunomodulatory profile. Regarding to T cells it was observed a reduction of these cells during blood-stage of vivax malaria. Furthermore, during infection it was also observed a reduction in TCR+CD27+ subset as well as Th1-like T cells. Another important finding was the absence of Th17-like T lymphocytes in both groups, demonstrating that these cells do not constitute major source of IL-17 during infection. The study of the cytokine/chemokine profiles in P. vivax patients showed higher levels of inflammatory mediators such as IL-6, IL-17, CCL2 and CXCL10, as well as anti-inflammatory/immunomodulators mediators, such as IL-10 and TGF-. Furthermore, reduced levels of the inflammatory cytokine IFN- were observed in infected individuals. The IL-6, IL-10, CCL2, CXCL10 and IFN- levels were restored after antimalarial treatment. Patients with high parasitaemia, as well as, individuals with more than 5 previous malaria episodes, exhibited elevated plasma levels of IL-10. Concerning the analysis of 11-mediators correlation network, a strong positive correlation between IL-6 and CCL2 was revealed, regardless of parasitaemia and number of previous infections. In addition, patients with low parasitaemia showed an association of IL-6/CCL2 axis with IFN-, whereas the association of this axis with IL-10 was observed in patients with high parasitaemia. The different approaches used evidence the occurrence of significant reduction of CD4+, CD8+ and T cells, as well as, modulation of the pro-inflammatory response during P. vivax infection
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject.other: Plasmodium vivax
dc.subject.other: Resposta imune
dc.subject.other: Malária
dc.title: Aspectos da modulação da resposta imune induzida na infecção por Plasmodium vivax
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Lilian Lacerda Bueno
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Toshio Fujiwara
local.contributor.referee1Flora Satiko Kano
local.contributor.referee1Soraya Torres Gaze Jangola
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Nascimento Araujo
local.contributor.referee1Stefan Michael Geiger
local.description.resumoA malária é uma doença causada pelo protozoário do gênero Plasmodium, sendo responsável por elevada taxa de morbidade (além dos casos de mortalidade principalmente entre crianças), gerando sério impacto sobre o desenvolvimento socioeconômico de regiões endêmicas. No Brasil, a principal espécie causadora de malária é o Plasmodium vivax. Estudos envolvendo a resposta imunológica de pacientes infectados por P. vivax podem revelar aspectos importantes para o entendimento da patogênese da doença e oferecer subsídios para o desenvolvimento de vacinas, bem como de drogas mais efetivas para tratamento. Com o objetivo de analisar a imunomodulação durante infecção por P. vivax, no presente estudo, os seguintes aspectos foram investigados: (i) verificar a ocorrência de apoptose em células T CD4+ e as vias de sinalização envolvidas; (ii) determinar o perfil fenotípico de linfócitos T CD8+ e o possível papel dessas células na modulação da resposta imune; (iii) verificar a contribuição de células T como fonte de IL-17; (iv) caracterizar a rede de citocinas/quimiocinas plasmáticas durante a fase aguda e pós-tratamento na malária P. vivax. No estudo de apoptose, observou-se que indivíduos infectados por P. vivax apresentavam maior percentual de linfócitos T CD4+ tanto em início de apoptose quanto em apoptose tardia. Em relação às vias de sinalização de apoptose, foram observados aumento na expressão gênica de TNFRSF1B e Bid, e redução de Bcl-2em células T CD4+ dos indivíduos infectados, sugerindo que a morte celular ocorre por via extrínseca, com posterior ativação da via intrínseca. A avaliação dos linfócitos T CD8+ demonstrou que indivíduos infectados por P. vivax apresentavam números reduzidos de linfócitos T CD8+ naïve e de memória e redução no número de células T CD8+ de memória central. Em relação à produção de citocinas, o número de células T CD8+ naïve expressando IFN-, TNF- e IL-10 estava reduzido durante à infecção, enquanto que o número de células de memória expressando TNF- e IL-10 estava aumentado. Correlações positivas entre o número de células expressando IFN- ou TNF- e o número de células expressando IL-10 foram observadas nos indivíduos infectados independentemente da subpopulação de células CD8+, sugerindo um perfil imunomodulador. Em relação às células T, foi observado uma redução dessas células durante o estágio sanguíneo da malária P. vivax. Além disso, durante a infecção também foi observada redução da subpopulação TCR+CD27+ bem como das células T Th1-like. Outro achado importante foi a ausência de linfócitos T Th17-like tanto no grupo infectado quanto no grupo controle, demonstrando que essas células não constituem fonte principal de IL-17 durante a infecção. O estudo referente ao perfil de citocinas/quimiocinas demonstrou níveis mais elevados de mediadores inflamatórios, como IL-6, IL-17, CCL2 e CXCL10, bem como de anti-inflamatórios/imunomoduladores, como IL-10 e TGF- nos indivíduos infectados por P. vivax. Além disso, níveis reduzidos da citocina inflamatória IFN- foram observados nos indivíduos infectados. Níveis de IL-6, IL-10, CCL2, CXCL10 e IFN- foram restabelecidos após o tratamento antimalárico. Pacientes com alta parasitemia, bem como de indivíduos com mais de 5 episódios prévios de malária, apresentaram níveis plasmáticos elevados de IL-10. Em relação a análise da rede de correlação dos 11 mediadores avaliados, identificou-se uma forte correlação positiva entre IL-6 e CCL2, independente da parasitemia e número de infecções prévias. Além disso, pacientes com baixa parasitemia mostraram associação do eixo IL-6/CCL2 com IFN-, enquanto que associação desse eixo com IL-10 foi observada em pacientes com alta parasitemia. As diferentes abordagens utilizadas evidenciam que durante infecção sintomática por P. vivax há redução significativa de células T CD4+, T CD8+ e T, bem como modulação da resposta pró-inflamatória.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG