Comparação entre análise fractal e avaliação da radiopacidade como instrumentos para estudo do reparo ósseo em sítios enxertados com biomateriais em modelo animal
| dc.creator | Nathalia Rodrigues Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Comparison between fractal analysis and radiopacity evaluation as a tool for studying repair of an osseous defect in an animal model using biomaterials The aim of this study was to evaluate bone repair of an osseous defect in a rat animal model through fractal analysis and radiopacity analysis in radiographic images. Materials and methods: 120 Wistar rats were subjected to extraction of their first molar and were divided into four groups (n=6/group) according to the material used for bone grafting: mineralized bovine bone (MBB), demineralized bovine bone (DBB), blood clot (BC; as a negative control) or Bio-Oss (BO®; as a positive control). The animals were sacrificed after 1, 7, 14, 21 and 49 days and subjected to radiographic evaluation. For fractal analysis (FA), a rectangular ROI of 30x30 pixels was used, and radiopacity was measured as the mean gray scale (MGS) value for three points of 5x5 pixels in the apical, medial and coronal regions of the defect. Histomorphometric evaluation was realized as the gold standard for measuring bone neo-formation and the maturation of the new osseous matrix. Results: the histomorphometric evaluation suggested that DBB showed faster mineralized deposition and resulted in more mature bone at the final time point of evaluation. MBB and BO presented similar results. The mineralized groups did not show significant differences in bone maturation. The radiopacity analysis revealed a significant difference (p<0.05) between the DBB and BC groups at the final time point. FA did not show any significant differences at the final time point. Conclusion: Radiopacity analysis seemed to be more effective for the quantification of bone repair than fractal analysis in the demineralized group in this animal model. The results for the mineralized groups did not reveal a significant difference, leading to the conclusion that both methods are effective. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Radiografia dentária | |
| dc.subject | Radiografia | |
| dc.subject | Radiologia | |
| dc.subject | Ossos Regeneração | |
| dc.subject | Fractais | |
| dc.subject | Materiais biocompativeis | |
| dc.subject | Osso e ossos/anatomia & histologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Radiografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Biomateriais | |
| dc.subject.other | Fractais | |
| dc.title | Comparação entre análise fractal e avaliação da radiopacidade como instrumentos para estudo do reparo ósseo em sítios enxertados com biomateriais em modelo animal | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudia Borges Brasileiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tania Mara Pimenta Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauricio Augusto Aquino de Castro | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Avaliar a reparação de defeitos ósseos em modelo animal de rato por meio da análise fractal e radiopacidade em imagens radiográficas. Metodologia: 120 ratos Wistar tiveram seu primeiro molar extraído e foram divididos em quatro grupos (n=6/grupo) de acordo com o material de enxertia utilizado para preencher o defeito ósseo: Osso bovino mineralizado (OBM); Osso bovino desmineralizado (OBD); Coágulo sanguíneo como controle negativo (CN); Osso bovino Bio-Oss® como controle positivo (BO). Os animais foram sacrificados após 1, 7, 14, 21 e 49 dias e submetidos à análise radiográfica por dimensão fractal em um único ROI de 30x30 pixels e níveis de radiopacidade em três pontos (apical, médio e coronal) de 5x5 pixels. A avaliação histológica foi realizada como padrão ouro por meio da histomorfometria da neoformação óssea e maturação da matriz óssea. Resultados: A avaliação histomorfométrica sugere que o grupo OBD apresenta deposição mineral acelerada e um osso estatisticamente mais maduro aos 49 dias em relação ao CN. O grupo OBM apresenta características similares ao BO, porém, com menor percentual de deposição óssea. Em relação à maturação óssea, não houve diferença com significância estatística em nenhum momento da análise. A análise de radiopacidade mostra diferença com significância estatística entre OBD e o CN aos 49 dias. A análise fractal não mostrou diferenças estatísticas, mas seguiu padrão semelhante. Conclusão: A análise da radiopacidade mostrou-se mais efetiva na quantificação do reparo ósseo em relação à análise fractal no grupo desmineralizado. Não houve diferença entre os dois métodos no grupo mineralizado, concluindo que os dois métodos tem efetividade semelhante. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |