Incidência e preditores de contratura de membro superior em indivíduos após acidente vascular encefálico
dc.creator: Christine Vivien de Oliveira Matozinho
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-10
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: After Stroke several deficits can impact the function of the upper limb. Contracture is one of the major factors of disability, resulting in limitations in dressing, bathing or eating. Although the contracture is reported as a common alteration after stroke, there is little data on its incidence in this population. Objectives: To determine the incidence of upper limb contractures after three months of stroke, as well as to identify which factors measured within the first four weeks after stroke can predict the development of shoulder, elbow and wrist contractures after three months of the lesion. Design: Prospective cohort study. Participants: A sample composed of individuals consecutively admitted to a stroke at a Hospital in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Measurements: Passive joint and lateral rotational amplitudes of shoulder, flexion and elbow and wrist extension were measured using torque-controlled measure (gravity) and gravity inclinometer. Potential predictors of contracture were muscle strength, spasticity, upper limb function, dexterity, and pain, which were assessed using the Manual Muscle Test, Tardieu Scale, Motor Assessment Scale, Nine Hole Peg Test and Vertical Numerical Pain Scale, respectively. Measurements were performed within the first four weeks after stroke and after three months of injury. Results: Seventy-six individuals participated in the study. The sample had a median age of 66 years (IQR 54,5-76), 51% of whom were women and 96% had ischemic stroke. 28% of the participants developed at least one contracture. The incidence varied from 6% to 16% in the joints, and the wrist to the joint was more frequently affected. Individuals with moderate AVE had a higher incidence of contracture in comparison with mild AVE. Deficiency (OR 0.009, 95% CI 0.000-0.193) and pain (OR 6.417, 95% CI, 1,217-33,831) were significant predictors of shoulder, elbow, and wrist contracture and, together, explained 77% of the variance in the measure of joint range of motion. Conclusion: Individuals after three months of stroke, with mild to moderate severity, presented a rapid development of contracture in the upper limb, with an incidence rate of 28%. The predictors for contracture were the presence of pain and loss of dexterity. Measures for the prevention of contracture should be initiated early, aiming at the control of pain and the improvement of upper limb dexterity, in order to avoid its development, which occurs in a short period of time.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Dor
dc.subject: Capacidade motora
dc.subject: Acidentes vasculares cerebrais
dc.subject: Destreza motora
dc.subject: Contratura
dc.subject.other: Dor
dc.subject.other: Incidência
dc.subject.other: Acidente vascular cerebral
dc.subject.other: Destreza motora
dc.subject.other: Contratura
dc.title: Incidência e preditores de contratura de membro superior em indivíduos após acidente vascular encefálico
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Luci Fuscaldi Teixeira Salmela
local.contributor.advisor1Aline Alvim Scianni
local.contributor.referee1Christina Danielli Coelho de Morais Faria
local.contributor.referee1Renata Cristina Magalhães Lima
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Após o Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVE) vários déficits podem impactar na função do membro superior. A contratura é um dos principais fatores de incapacidade, resultando em limitações no vestir, tomar banho ou comer. Embora a contratura seja relatada como uma alteração comum após AVE há poucos dados sobre a sua incidência nessa população. Objetivos: Determinar a incidência de contraturas em membro superior acometido após três meses de AVE, assim como identificar quais fatores medidos dentro das quatro primeiras semanas após AVE podem predizer o desenvolvimento de contraturas em ombro, cotovelo e punho após três meses da lesão. Desenho: Estudo de coorte prospectivo. Participantes: Amostra composta por indivíduos admitidos consecutivamente com AVE em um Hospital de Belo Horizonte, Brasil. Medidas: Amplitudes de movimento articular passiva de rotação lateral e medial do ombro, flexão e extensão do cotovelo e do punho foram mensuradas utilizando medida torque-controlada (gravidade) e inclinômetro de gravidade. Potenciais preditores de contratura foram força muscular, espasticidade, função do membro superior, destreza e dor, os quais foram avaliados através da Teste Muscular Manual, Escala de Tardieu, Motor Assessment Scale, Nine Hole Peg Test e Escala de Dor Numérica Vertical, respectivamente. Medidas foram realizadas dentro das quatro primeiras semanas após AVE e após três meses da lesão. Resultados: Setenta e seis indivíduos participaram do estudo. A amostra apresentou mediana de idade de 66 anos (IQR 54,5-76), sendo 51% mulheres e 96% com AVE Isquêmico. 28% dos participantes desenvolveram pelo menos uma contratura. A incidência variou de 6% a 16% nas articulações, sendo o punho a articulação mais frequentemente afetada. Indivíduos com AVE Moderado apresentaram maior incidência de contratura em comparação ao AVE Leve. Perda da destreza (OR 0,009; IC 95% 0,000-0,193) e dor (OR 6,417; IC 95% 1,217-33,831) foram preditores significativos de contratura em ombro, cotovelo e punho e, juntos, explicaram 77% da variância nos escores da medida de amplitude de movimento articular. Conclusão: Indivíduos após três meses de AVE, com gravidade leve a moderada, apresentaram um desenvolvimento rápido de contratura em membro superior, com uma proporção de incidência de 28%. Os preditores para contratura foram a presença de dor e perda da destreza. Medidas para a prevenção de contratura devem ser iniciadas precocemente, visando o controle do quadro álgico e a melhora da destreza de membro superior, a fim de evitar seu desenvolvimento, que ocorre em curto período de tempo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG