SEPARAÇÃO AUTOMÁTICA DE ATRIBUTOS PARA MÉTODOS DE APRENDIZADO MULTI-VISÃO
| dc.creator | Luiz Felipe Goncalves Magalhaes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Multi-view learning is a ``hot'' tendency in machine learning that has produced top-notch results in several applications areas. One of them is automated quality assessment of content created collaboratively on the Web, better exemplified by `Wikis'. Wikis are one of the most common information repositories, to which users resort when they have some information need. Given their free and collaborative nature, such repositories need to control content quality, in order to avoid containing wrong or incomplete information. The state-of-the-art solution for this problem relies on multi-view learning, where quality is considered a multifaceted concept that can be learned from human quality assessments. To this effect, features describing quality have to be devised and grouped into views based on criteria such as text structure, readability, style, user edit history, etc. The task of determining the views requires the assistance of an expert, which is hard to do in scenarios where views are overlapping or hard to interpret by humans. In addition, human engineered views may not be the most adequate for automatically solving the quality measurement problem. In this work, we propose an automatic view generator, to address the problem of generating views for MultiView learning, specially for the problem of automated quality assessment. We evaluate this approach on three popular Wiki datasets. In our experiments, our solution outperformed a version that exploits only the original features, with gains of up to $20$\% in terms of accuracy of the quality assessment. Our method was also able to automatically produce views that are competitive or even better than those manually created, for the task of quality assessment, without any human intervention. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Aprendizado do computador | |
| dc.subject.other | Verificação de Qualidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Aprendizado de Máquina | |
| dc.subject.other | MultiVisão | |
| dc.subject.other | Recuperação de informação | |
| dc.title | SEPARAÇÃO AUTOMÁTICA DE ATRIBUTOS PARA MÉTODOS DE APRENDIZADO MULTI-VISÃO | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniel Hasan Dalip | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Andre Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Hasan Dalip | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gisele Lobo Pappa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mario Sergio Ferreira Alvim Junior | |
| local.description.resumo | Aprendizado Multivisão é uma tendência em alta em aprendizado de máquina e já produziu resultados bastante significativos em diversas áreas de aplicação. Uma delas é a de verificação automática de qualidade de conteúdo criado colaborativamente na Web, melhor exemplificado pelas `Wikis'. A solução estado-da-arte para esse problema se apoia no aprendizado multivisão, em que qualidade é considerado um conceito multifacetado que pode ser aprendido partindo de critérios de qualidade definidos por humanos. Cada uma das facetas é considerada como uma "visão", e será avaliada separadamente no Aprendizado Multivisão. A tarefa de determinar as visões para a máquina é um processo manual e requer a assistência de um especialista, o que é difícil de executar em muitos cenários. Por conta disso, propomos um gerador de visões automático para endereçar esse problema. Os resultados do nosso método foram positivos, com ganhos significativos comparando a outros abordagens presentes na literatura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |