Estimação recursiva de características estáticas não lineares utilizando modelos polinomiais NARMAX
| dc.creator | Cecilia Carabetti da Silveira Cassini | |
| dc.date.issued | 1999-04-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Many real dynamical systems have well-defined nonlinear static characteristic curves. The system gain is, in general, determined by such curvesand varies both with the operating point and in time. The main objective of this work is to recursively estimate nonlinear static characteristic curves of a real system using polynomial NARMAX models. In this way it is hoped that temporal variations of such curves can be quantified. In order to test some of the ideas developed in this work, a simple thermalsystem was used. The nonlinear static characteristic curves of this system can be easily obtained from static testing thus suggesting its use to validate the results. Firstly, models with linear, quadratic and cubic terms were identified. In order to determine the model structures the following complimentary approaches were used: term cluster analysis, the Error Reduction Ratio (ERR) criterion and information criteria. The identied models were validated statistically and dynamically. Another aspect that was taken into account in choosing the best models was how well the nonlinear static characteristic was represented in each model. Ten models were described and compared using these criteria,Secondly, a few model structures, from the models obtained in the firststep, were chosen to perform the recursive identification. Hence the model parameters and respective nonlinear static characteristic curves were estimated using a recursive algorithm. A test was performed on the thermal system during which the nonlinear static characteristic curve was changed. The resulting data were used together with the estimation procedures defined previously and the results suggest that it was possible to recursively follow the changes in the nonlinear static characteristic curve It is believed that this type of information might be useful in control problems and supervision of nonlinear dynamical systems. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas não-lineares | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Estimação recursiva de características estáticas não lineares utilizando modelos polinomiais NARMAX | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luis Antonio Aguirre | |
| local.description.resumo | Diversos sistemas dinâmicos em Engenharia possuem característicasestáticas não lineares bem definidas. Tais características definem o ganho do sistema que, nesses casos, não é constante e muitas vezes varia ao longo do tempo. O objetivo deste trabalho é a estimação recursiva das características estáticas não lineares de um sistema real utilizando modelos polinomiais NARMAX de forma a permitir quantificar mudanças temporais em tais características. A fim de testar algumas idéias desenvolvidas neste trabalho, utilizou-se um sistema térmico simples. A caracterísstica estática não linear deste sistema pode ser facilmente obtida através de testes estáticos e pode ser utilizada paravalidar os resultados. Primeiramente, foram identificados modelos com termos lineares, quadráticos e cúbicos, utilizando as seguintes técnicas para detecção de estrutura de modelos, análise de agrupamentos de termos, algoritmo baseado num critério de redução de erro e critérios de informação. Os modelos identificados foram validados com base em testes estatísticos, dinâmicos e na capacidade de recuperação da curva estática, ou seja, foram considerados aqueles modelos que eram válidos tanto dinamicamente quanto estaticamente. A seguir, os modelos obtidos anteriormente foram comparados e alguns foram selecionados para realizar a identificação recursiva. Os parâmetrosdo modelo e a caracterísstica estática não linear do sistema foram estimados utilizando algumas das estruturas obtidas anteriormente. Através de um teste onde a característica estática do sistema foi forcada a mudar, foi verificado que o procedimento proposto neste trabalho foi capaz de acompanhar tal mudança recursivamente. Acredita -se que esse tipo de informação possa ser útil em problemas de controle e monitorização de sistemas dinâicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |