Síndrome de Burnout e socialização organizacional : residentes de medicina
dc.creator: Flávia Fraga Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Burnout syndrome is conceived as a response to chronic occupational stress that endemically affects help occupations professionals, including health professionals. Among them are the junior doctors who are professionals in the process of professional qualification. Organizational socialization refers to the content and learning process by which the individual develops the necessary attitudes, behaviors and knowledge in order to become a member of the organization. I aimed to identify the prevalence of burnout syndrome and to assess whether the process of organizational socialization of junior doctors is related to such prevalence. In the field activities, 273 resident physicians answered a socio-demographic and occupational profile, the MBI-General Survey and the Organizational Socialization Inventory (ISO). 13 of whom were interviewed. I submitted the answers of questionnaires to statistical analysis and those of interviews to content analysis. I found high emotional exhaustion (68.1%), moderate or high cynicism (41.7%) and moderate or high professional ineffectiveness (40.6%) among the participants. I identified the presence of Burnout syndrome in 25.64% of junior doctors, as well as its presence in different stages of development in 26.74% of the participants. The ISO results indicate that HC-UFMG junior doctors had predominantly moderate scores on six factors of organizational socialization and low on non-integration with the organization. The participants presented low (31.25%) or moderate (68.75%) scores on the integration factor to the people, which indicates that there are difficulties in this area. Burnout syndrome and organizational socialization presented low explanatory power relations with sociodemographic and occupational profile factors. I found a relationship between burnout syndrome and organizational socialization, in which the participants who presented the best ISO score had a lower incidence of burnout syndrome. I conclude that organizational investments in socialization would contribute to the prevention of burnout syndrome.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicologia - Teses
dc.subject: Burnout (Psicologia) - Teses
dc.subject: Socialização - Teses
dc.subject: Residentes (Medicina) - Teses
dc.subject.other: Síndrome de Burnout
dc.subject.other: Socialização organizacional
dc.subject.other: Residência médica
dc.subject.other: Médicos residentes
dc.subject.other: Hospital universitário
dc.title: Síndrome de Burnout e socialização organizacional : residentes de medicina
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Livia de Oliveira Borges
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3554721183676963
local.contributor.referee1Virginia Donizete de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1João Leite Ferreira Neto
local.description.resumoA síndrome de Burnout é concebida como uma resposta ao estresse ocupacional crônico que acomete endemicamente profissionais de ocupações de ajuda, entre os quais estão os profissionais de saúde. Dentre eles, os médicos residentes que são profissionais em processo de qualificação profissional. A socialização organizacional se refere ao conteúdo e ao processo de aprendizagem pelo qual o indivíduo desenvolve as atitudes, comportamentos e conhecimentos necessários, de modo a tornar-se membro da organização. Objetivei identificar a prevalência da síndrome de burnout e avaliar se o processo de socialização organizacional dos médicos residentes está relacionado a tal prevalência. Nas atividades de campo, 273 médicos residentes responderam uma ficha sociodemográfica e de perfil ocupacional, o MBI-General Survey e o Inventário de Socialização Organizacional (ISO). Entrevistei 13 deles. Submeti as respostas dos questionários à análise estatística e, as das entrevistas, à análise de conteúdo. Encontrei alta exaustão emocional (68,1%), moderado ou alto cinismo (41,7%) e moderada ou alta ineficácia profissional (40,6%). Identifiquei a presença de síndrome de burnout em 25,64% dos médicos residentes e a presença da mesma em diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento em 26,74% dos participantes. Os resultados do ISO indicam que os médicos residentes do HC-UFMG apresentaram predominantemente escores moderados em seis fatores de socialização organizacional e baixo em não integração à organização. Os participantes apresentaram escores baixos (31,25%) ou moderados (68,75%) no fator integração às pessoas, o que sinaliza dificuldades nesse domínio. A síndrome de Burnout e a socialização organizacional apresentaram relações de baixo poder explicativo com fatores sociodemográficos e de perfil ocupacional. Encontrei relação entre a síndrome de Burnout e a socialização organizacional, na qual os participantes que apresentaram melhor escore no ISO tem menor incidência da síndrome. Concluo que investimentos organizacionais na socialização contribuiriam para prevenir a síndrome de Burnout.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia