Aplicação da nova curva de referência do pico do fluxo inspiratório nasal em crianças e adolescentes brasileiros com e sem rinite alérgica
| dc.creator | Camila Raquel Pontelo de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Allergic rhinitis is the most prevalent disease in childhood. The implementation of objective assessment measures of nasal function in the pediatric age group is importante due to the difficulty of perception of nasal obstruction in this age group. Peak Nasal Inspiratory Flow (PNIF) is a simple, portable means that complements the evaluation, diagnosis and the clinical follow-up of allergic rhinitis patients. Recently there was a broadening of the PNIF reference curve for the Brazilian population aged 6 to 18. Objective: to apply the new reference PNIFcurve to children with and without allergic rhinitis. Method: Cross-sectional study, performed with children in Belo Horizonte, Brazil, one group being composed by children diagnosed with allergic rhinitis and another group composed of children without rhinitis. PNIF values were correlated to gender, stature, weight, BMI and predicted PNIF. Results: there was a significant difference in PNIF values and of the % of predicted PNIF, being higher in the group without allergic rhinitis. The average of PNIF values in the group with allergic rhinitis was 93,3 l/min and 160 l/min in the group without allergic rhinitis. The predicted value of PNIF in the group with allergic rhinitis was 88% and 142,5% in the group withou allergic rhinitis, with a p<0,001. Conclusion: patients with allergic rhinitis show absolute and predicted values of PNIF inferior to those of children without allergic rhinitis | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pico do Fluxo Expiratório | |
| dc.subject | Rinite alérgica | |
| dc.subject | Valores de referência | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Pico do fluxo inspiratório nasal | |
| dc.subject.other | Rinite alérgica | |
| dc.subject.other | Valores de referência | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.title | Aplicação da nova curva de referência do pico do fluxo inspiratório nasal em crianças e adolescentes brasileiros com e sem rinite alérgica | |
| dc.title.alternative | Application of the new reference curve for peak nasal inspiratory flow in Brazilian children and adolescents with and without allergic rhinitis | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cláudia Ribeiro de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | 3383302068027434 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cássio da Cunha Ibiapina | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | 9801471773565555 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cássio da Cunha Ibiapina | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudia Ribeiro de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mônica Versiani Nunes Pinheiro de Queiroz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Neves Godinho | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: a rinite alérgica é a doença alérgica mais comum na infância. A realização de medidas objetivas de avaliação da função nasal na faixa etária pediátrica é importante devido à dificuldade de percepção da obstrução nasal nessa faixa etária. O pico do fluxo inspiratório nasal (Pfin) é uma medida simples, portátil, que complementa a avaliação, o diagnóstico e o acompanhamento clínico dos pacientes com rinite alérgica. Recentemente houve a ampliação da faixa etária da curva de referência do Pfin para a população brasileira entre seis e 18 anos. O objetivo do estudo foi aplicar a nova curva de referência para o Pfin em crianças e adolescentes brasileiros com e sem rinite alérgica. Metodologia: estudo transversal realizado em crianças e adolescentes de Belo Horizonte, sendo um grupo constituído por crianças e adolescentes com diagnóstico de rinite alérgica e outro composto de crianças e adolescentes sem rinite. Os participantes realizaram três medidas do Pfin em ortostatismo no equipamento in-check-inspiratory flow meter (Clement Clarke, Harlow, Inglaterra). Resultados: houve diferença significativa nos valores do Pfin medido e no % do Pfin previsto, sendo maiores no grupo sem rinite alérgica. A média dos valores do Pfin no grupo com rinite alérgica foi de 93,3L/min e no grupo sem rinite alérgica de 160 L/min. O valor previsto do Pfin no grupo com rinite alérgica foi de 88% e no grupo sem rinite alérgica de 142,5%, com p<0,001. Conclusão: os pacientes com rinite alérgica apresentaram valores absolutos e previstos de Pfin inferiores aos das crianças e adolescentes saudáveis. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0009-0002-3301-9114 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Saúde da Criança e do Adolescente |