O uso de representações em explicações e na argumentação
| dc.creator | Daniela Kenia Batista da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study, we assume the importance of science teaching fostering practices in classrooms that are close to those experienced by scientists, and investigate some features related to the epistemic practices inherent to the work of scientists: to argue, to explain, and to represent. Therefore, it is in accordance with the aims of an authentic science teaching. Moreover, the science discourse (in special the chemical one, focus of this study) occurs from the use of multiple representations, thus being characterized as multimodal. From this perspective, we aim at investigating the relationships that can be established between to argue, to explain, and to use representations during such discursive practices. So the research questions addressed in this study are: How do medium level students use representations when explaining and arguing? How does the teacher use representations when explaining and arguing? How Does the teacher contribute to students use of representations when explaining and arguing? The data were collected in a nocturnal second grade medium level class, in a public state school. In the chemistry lessons, students participated in modelling-based activities about interatomic interactions. The lessons were video-recorded, and the parts in which students and the teacher used representations were selected to be analysed. Such parts were transcribed and organized according to their characterization as argumentative or explicative situations. In order to support the analysis, we produced a system of categories identified in both the argumentative and the explicative individuals discourse. The results showed that the main mode of representation used were the concrete one, which is in accordance with the main aims of the activities performed by the students: to produce and test concrete models. Additionally, we identified several aims for using representations in the individuals discourse: to reinforce the speech; to help when individuals have difficulties in expressing their ideas verbally; to substitute specific scientific vocabulary; to check the understanding of conceptual issues, etc. We conclude that the (gestual, visual, concrete, etc.) representations were an important part of argumentation and explanations performed by both students and the teacher, and that the teacher performed particular actions that favour students use of representations. Moreover, we confirmed the contributions of modelling-based activities to students learning, since they foster them to express their ideas in mode distinct from the verbal one (frequently used in chemistry lessons). From the reflections motivated by this study, new research questions that may contribute to the production of other relevant knowledge in the area emerged. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciencia Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Representação mental | |
| dc.subject | Quimica Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.title | O uso de representações em explicações e na argumentação | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paula Cristina Cardoso Mendonca | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rosaria da Silva Justi | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesse trabalho, consideramos a importância de um ensino de ciências em que se privilegie práticas em sala de aula que se aproximam daquelas vivenciadas pelos cientistas e investigamos algumas características relacionadas às práticas epistêmicas inerentes ao trabalho dos cientistas: argumentar, explicar e representar. Assim, ele se mostra coerente com os objetivos de um ensino de ciências autêntico. Além disso, o discurso na ciência (em especial em química, foco deste trabalho) é permeado pela utilização de múltiplas representações, sendo caracterizado, então, como multimodal. Nessa perspectiva, nosso objetivo é investigar as relações que podem ser estabelecidas entre as práticas argumentar e explicar e o uso de representações durante as mesmas. Assim, as questões de pesquisa que norteiam essa pesquisa são: Como alunos do ensino médio utilizam representações e argumentações? Como a professora contribui para que os alunos utilizem representações em explicações e argumentações?. Os dados da pesquisa foram coletados em uma turma da segunda série do ensino médio, do turno da noite, de uma escola pública estadual. Acompanhamos aulas de química nas quais os estudantes realizaram, em grupo, atividades investigadas baseadas em modelagem sobre o tema interações intermoleculares. As aulas foram filmadas, sendo que para a análise foram selecionados os trechos em que os indivíduos (estudantes e professora) utilizaram representações. Esses trechos foram transcritos e organizados de acordo com a caracterização dos mesmos como situações argumentativas ou explicativas. Para a análise, foram elaboradas categorias com as funções das representações identificadas nos discursos argumentativo e explicativo dos indivíduos. Os resultados mostraram que representações mais utilizadas foram modelos concretos, o que é coerente com os principais objetivos das tarefas realizadas pelos estudantes: elaborar e testar modelos concretos. Além disso, foram identificados diversos objetivos para a utilização das representações no discurso dos indivíduos, tais como: reforçar a fala; suprir as dificuldades dos indivíduos de se expressar verbalmente; substituir vocabulário científico específico; averiguar entendimento de aspectos conceituais etc. Concluímos que as representações (sejam gestuais, visuais, concretas etc.) constituem parte importante da argumentação e explicação realizadas pelos estudantes e professora no processo de ensino e aprendizagem e que ela desempenha ações específicas que favorecem a utilização de representações pelos estudantes. Além disso, confirmamos as contribuições de atividades de modelagem para a aprendizagem dos alunos, pois elas favorecem aos mesmos se expressar de outro modo (além do verbal, comum em salas de aula de química). As reflexões decorrentes deste trabalho culminaram com a emergência de novas questões de pesquisa que podem contribuir para a produção de outros conhecimentos na área. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |