Ocultação e dissimulação próprias da lavagem de dinheiro: conteúdo, limites objetivos e razões da incriminação
| dc.creator | Sérgio Quintão e Silva Filho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work has as its main objective to understand which conducts are effectively covered by the prohibition of article 1 of Law n. 9,613/1998, which criminalizes money laundering. To do so, the initial stage of the research was guided to identify the reasons that cause the incomprehension of the law, being identified as the main cause the rule of the caput that describes the prohibited conduct in a vague manner, through the verb to conceal. This vagueness consists in the fact that the text does not precisely inform in relation to whom/what the prohibited concealment is carried out, implying a lack of understanding about the very contours of the prohibited concealment. Next, it was identified that in other criminal laws of the Brazilian legal system that use the same verb, when the being to whom the concealment is intended is not explicit, it is possible for it to be interpreted based on the relationship established between the verb and the object, as well as by means of the context in which the norm is inserted. Based on this identification, premises were established for an interpretation in line with the principle of legality and that took into consideration the nuances of the norm that was the object of the interpretation, a criminal law. The interpretative methodology established was guided by a prevalence of grammatical interpretation, guided by the common language, which only in the scope of the possible literal meaning admits contextualization by elements of systematic and historical interpretation, and that in the end should be confirmed by criteria of teleological interpretation. Applying such method, it was identified that the interpretations of the law that summarize the prohibition to the conducts of concealing or disguising the assets derived from criminal infraction, without considering the six attributes listed in the law, are infringing the principle of legality. It was also identified that the context in which article 1 of Law n. 9,613/1998 is inserted is the one established by this legislation and must be understood under normative guidelines. In this sense, it was found that the money laundering phenomenon covered by the national anti-money laundering system consists of that operated through the registration of financial transactions, real or simulated, which are apt to provide an apparent economic reason for the history of a property of illicit origin. It was also identified that this conduct is harmful to the administration of justice, which is the object of protection of the criminal law. At the end, it was understood that the activity of to conceal or disguise the nature, source, location, disposition, movement or ownership of assets, rights or values deriving, directly or indirectly, from a criminal infraction, is operated in relation to the administration of justice/anti-money laundering system, in a context of making inaccurate or false records of financial operation. Finally, a dogmatic analysis of this offense has been made, as well as pertinent considerations regarding the other offenses established in the Brazilian Anti-Money Laundering Law. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito penal - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Lavagem de dinheiro | |
| dc.subject | Princípio da legalidade - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Organização judiciária | |
| dc.subject.other | Lavagem de dinheiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Ocultar | |
| dc.subject.other | Dissimular | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema antilavagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Administração da justiça | |
| dc.subject.other | Operação financeira | |
| dc.title | Ocultação e dissimulação próprias da lavagem de dinheiro: conteúdo, limites objetivos e razões da incriminação | |
| dc.title.alternative | Typical concealment and disguise of money laundering | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Frederico Gomes de Almeida Horta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0657217202573863 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Augusto Sanzo Brodt | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Estellita | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como principal objetivo compreender quais condutas são efetivamente abrangidas pela proibição do art. 1º da Lei n. 9.613/1998, destinada à criminalização da lavagem de dinheiro. Para isso, a etapa inicial da pesquisa foi orientada a identificar as razões da incompreensão da norma, sendo apontada como principal causa, a descrição da conduta proibida de maneira vaga, no caput, por meio do verbo ocultar. A redação não informa com precisão em relação a que/quem é efetivada a ocultação vedada, implicando a incompreensão sobre os próprios contornos do ocultar proibido. Em seguida, foi identificado que nos outros tipos penais do ordenamento brasileiro que se utilizam do mesmo verbo, quando o sujeito de quem se oculta algo não é explícito, é possível que ele seja interpretado a partir da relação estabelecida entre o verbo e o objeto, bem como por meio do contexto em que a norma se insere. A partir dessa identificação, foram estabelecidas premissas para uma interpretação em consonância com o princípio da legalidade e que levasse em consideração as nuances do seu objeto, um tipo penal. A metodologia interpretativa estabelecida foi orientada por uma prevalência da interpretação gramatical, orientada pela linguagem comum, que apenas no âmbito do sentido literal possível admite a contextualização por elementos da interpretação sistemática e histórica, e que ao final deve ser confirmada por critérios da interpretação teleológica. Aplicando-se tal método, entendeu-se que as interpretações do tipo que resumem a proibição às condutas de ocultar ou dissimular os bens provenientes de infração penal, em vez dos seis atributos desses bens elencados no próprio tipo, são infringentes ao princípio da legalidade. Também constatou-se que o fenômeno da lavagem de dinheiro, no contexto do sistema antilavagem nacional, consiste fundamentalmente no registro de operações financeiras, reais ou simuladas, idôneo a fornecer uma aparente razão econômica para a história de um patrimônio de origem ilícita. Foi também apontado que essa conduta é lesiva à administração da justiça, sendo esse o objeto de proteção da norma penal. Ao final, foi compreendido que a atividade de ocultar ou dissimular a natureza, origem, localização, disposição, movimentação ou propriedade de bens, direitos ou valores provenientes, direta ou indiretamente, de infração penal é operada em relação à administração da justiça/sistema antilavagem, em um contexto de confecção de registros inidôneos ou falsos de operação financeira. Por último, foi feita a análise dogmática do tipo de injusto da lavagem, em sua forma básica e nas demais formas previstas na Lei. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |