Machado de Assis e a conspiração da posteridade : funerais cívicos, necrologias, recepção crítica (1908-1909).
dc.creator: Wemerson Felipe Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-10
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to analyze – through the necrologies and the critical-biographical reception – the constructions of memory undertaken in the circumstance of Machado de Assis's death, which occurred in September 1908. In other words, we are interested in understanding how contemporaries (and post-contemporaries consequently) “conspired” to assign the author of Dom Casmurro a prominent place in the list of the great homeland men. To a large extent, this consecratory movement responds to political, affective, and existential impulses, since remembering the deceased in a public expression of grief can be both a way to mourn (and to deal with the implications that the irreversible passing away of the loved one inevitably brings about) and an attempt to appropriate the prestige enjoyed by the deceased. In this regard, without losing sight of the affective dimension that pervades several posthumous manifestations, the necrologies (i.e., obituaries, chronicles, columns and reports that narrate the passing of the dead) will be analyzed in order to illuminate the discursive artifices mobilized in the construction and crystallization of certain images about Machado de Assis (especially those endowed with a civic connotation). On the other hand, Machado's funerals – one of the first to civically consecrate a figure in virtue of his “literary” contributions to the development of the nation – will be scrutinized aiming to exhibit some of the consecration mechanisms in vogue in the scope of the republican political culture, as well as the mishaps of the consecration process.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Machado de Assis
dc.subject.other: Funerais cívicos
dc.subject.other: Memória
dc.subject.other: História da recepção
dc.subject.other: Necrológio
dc.title: Machado de Assis e a conspiração da posteridade : funerais cívicos, necrologias, recepção crítica (1908-1909).
dc.title.alternative: Machado de Assis and the conspiracy of posterity : civic funerals, necrologies, critical reception (1908-1909)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Douglas Attila Marcelino
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3094547693089382
local.contributor.referee1Mauro Dillmann Tavares
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Pessanha Fagundes
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Rodrigues
local.description.resumoO objetivo deste trabalho é analisar – por meio de necrologias e da recepção críticobiográfica – as construções de memória empreendidas na circunstancialidade de morte de Machado de Assis, ocorrida em setembro de 1908. Em outras palavras, nos interessa compreender como os contemporâneos (e consequentemente também os pósteros) “conspiraram” para atribuir ao autor de Dom Casmurro um lugar destacado no rol dos grandes homens pátrios. Em ampla medida, esse movimento consagratório responde a ímpetos políticos, afetivos e existenciais, uma vez que lembrar o morto em uma manifestação pública de pesar pode tanto apresentar-se como uma forma de sofrer o luto (e de lidar com as implicações que o definhamento irreversível do ente querido inevitavelmente ocasiona) quanto uma tentativa de apropriar-se do prestígio de que gozava o defunto. Nesse sentido, sem perder de vista a dimensão afetiva que perpassa várias manifestações póstumas, as necrologias (i.e., os necrológios, as crônicas, as colunas e as reportagens que narram o passamento do morto) serão analisadas no intuito de iluminar os artifícios discursivos mobilizados na construção e na cristalização de certas imagens sobre Machado de Assis (especialmente aquelas dotadas de uma conotação cívica); por outro lado, os funerais machadianos – um dos primeiros a consagrar civicamente uma figura em virtude das suas contribuições “literárias” ao desenvolvimento da nação – serão perscrutados com o objetivo de explicitar alguns dos mecanismos de consagração em voga no âmbito da cultura política republicana, assim como os percalços do processo de consagração.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em História