Impacto da utilização de diferentes critérios clínicos diagnósticos na prevalência, associação causal e extensão da doença periodontal
dc.creator: Alessandra Neves Guimaraes
dc.date.issued: 2005-01-21
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the present study was to evaluate the impact of different diagnostic criteria in the prevalence, causal relationship significance and extent of periodontal disease, due to the lack of uniformity in literature to define the disease. For this, 340 periodontal exams of a data base that were been assessed by the same examiner in three public schools and two public health services in the west region of Belo Horizonte, Brazil, were used. The subjects examined were from both gender, ages between 18 to 55, from heterogenic ethnic group, and low socioeconomic level. Methodologically the following diagnostic criteria were applied: (I) 1 site with AL (attachment loss) 4 mm and PD (probing depth) 4 mm (AAP, 2000); (II) AL 5 mm in four or more sites, and 1 of them with PD 4 mm (Beck, 1990); (III) AL 6 mm in 2 or more teeth and 1 site with PD 5 mm (Machtei, 1992); (IV) four or more teeth with at least 1 site with PD 4 mm and AL 3 mm (L¾pez et al., 2002). Prevalences for the different criteria I, II, III and IV, were respectively, 65,3%, 23,8%, 16,5%, 51,5%. There was a good reliability between parameters I and IV (Kappa test 0,721) and also between II and III (Kappa test 0,719). There was a considerable variability in the significance of the association between periodontal disease and independent variables of interest (smoking, anxiety, cardiovascular disease and diabetes) for each diagnostic criteria. The values of periodontal disease extent, revealed a considerable variability for the local form of periodontal disease (13,2% to 55,9%) for each criteria; in contrast, a smaller variability was observed for the generalized form of the disease (5,9% to 9,7%). In conclusion, this study showed that there is a significant impact of the criteria used to asses the prevalence of periodontal disease, in addition that the second criteria was the most similar to the prevalence usually referred by literature.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Periodontia
dc.subject: Doença periodontal
dc.subject: Doença periodontal Epidemiologia
dc.subject.otherprevalência
dc.subject.otherdoença periodontal
dc.subject.otherdiagnóstico
dc.title: Impacto da utilização de diferentes critérios clínicos diagnósticos na prevalência, associação causal e extensão da doença periodontal
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jose Eustaquio da Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando de Oliveira Costa
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Villamarim Soares
local.contributor.referee1Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira
local.description.resumoEste estudo transversal objetivou a avaliação do impacto da utilização de diferentes critérios clínicos diagnósticos na prevalência, significância da associação causal e extensão da doença periodontal (DP), tendo em vista a ausência de uniformidade da literatura em relação à definição da doença. Para isto foram utilizados 340 exames clínicos periodontais de um banco de dados, que haviam sido realizados por um mesmo examinador em três escolas municipais e dois postos de saúde da Regional Oeste da cidade de Belo Horizonte. Os indivíduos examinados eram de ambos os gêneros, faixa etária 18 a 55 anos, pertenciam a um grupo racial heterogêneo e nível socioeconômico baixo. Metodologicamente foram aplicados os seguintes critériosclínicos diagnósticos: (I) pelo menos um sítio com PS e PIC = 4 mm (AAP, 2000); (II) PIC = 5 mm em 4 ou mais sítios, e pelo menos um deles com PS =4 mm (Beck,1990); (III) PIC = 6 mm em 2 ou mais dentes e PS = 5 mm em 1 ou mais sítios (Machtei et al., 1992, 1993) e (IV) 4 ou mais dentes com pelo menos 1 sítio com PS = 4mm e PIC = 3 mm (López, 2002). As prevalências encontradas para os critérios I, II, III e IV foram de respectivamente, 65,3%, 23,8%, 16,5%, 51,5%. Encontrou-se boa concordância entre os critérios I e IV (Teste Kappa 0,721) e entre os critérios II e III (Teste Kappa 0,719). Houve grande variabilidade na significância das associações entre doença periodontal e as variáveis independentes de interesse (tabagismo, ansiedade, alteração cardiovascular e diabetes) de acordo com cada critério clínico diagnóstico. Os valores de extensão de doença periodontal, revelaram grande variabilidade em relação à forma localizada (13,2 a 55,9%), mas uma variabilidade menor quanto à forma generalizada da doença periodontal (5,9 a 9,7%). Concluiu-se que existe um grande impacto docritério clínico diagnóstico utilizado na taxa de prevalência da doença periodontal, ressaltando que o critério II foi o mais próximo dos valores referenciados pela literatura.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG