Comparação da quantidade de atividade física diária em idosos com e sem infarto do miocárdio
dc.creator: Maria Luiza Vieira Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-12
dc.description.abstract: Introduction and background: The aging process and cardiovascular diseases are often reported as factors that contribute to reduction of daily physical activity, which is an important aspect to be considered in assessing the health of elderly. Although heart disease apparently is an additional factor limiting physical activity in older adults, few studies have identified this condition, especially in individuals who have suffered myocardial infarction (MI) without developing heart failure. Considering the cultural fears related to physical activity for individuals with heart disease, it is important to identify if indeed this fact affects the level of daily physical activity fo r older adults. Objectives: 1) to compare the amount of daily activity of elderly who have had myocardial infarction (MI) with the healthy elderly, 2) to determine the association between socio demographic and clinical factors with the amount of daily physical activity and 3) to evaluate the relationship between physical activity measured and self-reported, and between performance and capacity measures. Materials and methods: The study included elderly individuals who were diagnosed with MI confirmed by medical record (GPIM group) and elderly with no history of heart disease or other illness that would compromise the physical capacity (GC group). Daily physical activity was measured by using an accelerometer for seven days of use. The amount of daily physical activity was measured by variables counts (number of records) and steps, considering an average of seven days of collection. In addition, there were identified clinical and demographic characteristics and applied the questionnaire Human Activity Profile (HAP), the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS) and a progressive effort test, the Shuttle Walk Test (SWT). The values of demographic, clinical, counts/day and steps/day of both groups were compared and analyzed by the independent t test or Mann-Whitney U test depending on the normality of the data. The multiple linear regression model was used to identify factors that are associated with daily physical activity (counts/day). Based on normal distribution Pearson or Spearman test was used to verify the correlation between counts/day and HAP, as well as the correlation between counts/day and the distance walked in SWT. Values of = 5% were considered significant. Results: There were 20 elderly in GPIM (72.50±1.55 years) and 16 in the CG (70.00±1.93 years). There were no statistical differences in the amount of physical activity between groups (GPIM = 232496 ± 30937 counts/day vs. GC = 256339 ± 24879 counts/day, p = 0.441) as the step/day (GPIM = 6780±3462 steps/day vs GC = 7791±2839 p = 0.301). The age and number of risk factors for cardiovascular disease explained 48% of the amount of daily physical activity (R2= 0.48, p <0.0001). Moderate correlation was found between counts/ day and adjusted score of PAH (r = 0.56, p <0.0001) and a good correlation between the distance walked in SWT and counts/day (r = 0.71, p <0.0001). Conclusion: In elderly subjects the presence of IM caused no additional impact on the amount of physical activity performed. It was identified a significant association of risk factors for coronary disease, including age and the level of physical activity independent of the existence of previous MI. Furthermore, it was found that self-reported activity level and functional capacity are good indicators of the level of daily physical activity.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fisioterapia para idosos
dc.subject: Exercícios físicos Fisiologia
dc.subject: Idosos
dc.subject: Infarto do miocárdio
dc.subject.other: Fisioterapia
dc.subject.other: Acelerômetro
dc.subject.other: Idosos
dc.subject.other: Atividade física
dc.subject.other: Infarto do miocardio
dc.title: Comparação da quantidade de atividade física diária em idosos com e sem infarto do miocárdio
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Danielle Aparecida Gomes Pereira
local.contributor.advisor1Raquel Rodrigues Britto
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Velloso
local.contributor.referee1Giane Amorim Ribeiro Samora
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O processo de envelhecimento e as doenças cardiovasculares são reportados frequentemente como fatores que colaboram com para redução da atividade física diária, que é um fator importante a ser considerado na avaliação da saúde de idosos. Apesar de aparentemente a doença cardíaca ser um fator adicional de limitação da atividade física em idosos, poucos estudos identificaram esta condição, especialmente em indivíduos que sofreram infarto do miocárdio (IM) sem desenvolvimento de insuficiência cardíaca. Considerando os temores culturais relacionados com a realização de atividades físicas por indivíduos com doenças cardíacas, é importante identificar se, de fato interfere no nível de atividade física diária de idosos. Objetivos: 1) Comparar a quantidade de atividade diária de indivíduos idosos que com infarto do miocárdio (IM) com idosos saudáveis, 2) verificar a associação entre os fatores sócio demográficos e clínicos com a quantidade de atividade física diária, 3) avaliar a relação entre a atividade física mensurada e a auto-relatada, e entre as medidas de desempenho e capacidade. Materiais e métodos: Foram incluídos idosos com IM (GPIM) e indivíduos sem doença cardíaca (GC). A atividade física diária foi mensurada pelo uso do acelerômetro GT3X, durante sete dias de uso. A quantidade de atividade física diária foi operacionalizada pelas variáveis counts e steps, realizando a média dos sete dias de coleta. Além disso, foram realizadas medidas clínicas, demográficas, aplicação do questionário Perfil de Atividade Humana (PAH), Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (GDS) e realização do Shuttle Walk Test (SWT). Os valores demográficos, clínicos, counts/dia e steps/dia dos grupos foram comparados e analisadas por meio do test t independente ou Mann-Whitney U dependendo a normalidade dos dados. O modelo de regressão linear múltipla foi utilizado para verificar os fatores que se associam a atividade física diária (counts/dia). Para verificar a correlação entre counts/dia e o PAH, bem como a correlação entre counts/dia e a distância percorrida no SWT foi utilizado o teste de Pearson ou Spearman dependo do comportamento das variáveis quanto à normalidade. Valores de =5% foram considerados significativos. Resultados:Foram avaliados 20 idosos no GPIM (72,50±1,55 anos) e 16 no GC (70,00±1,93 anos). Não foram constatadas diferenças estatísticas na quantidade de atividade física realizada, entre os grupos tanto pelo variável counts/dia (GPIM = 232496±30937 counts/dia vs GC = 256339±24879 counts/dia p = 0,441) quanto pelos steps/dia (GPIM = 6780±3462 steps/dia vs GC = 7791±2839 steps/dia p = 0,301). A idade e o número de fatores de riscopara doenças cardiovasculares, explicaram 48% da quantidade de atividade física diária (R2= 0,48 p<0,0001). Foi encontrada uma correlação moderada entre counts/dia e o PAH (r = 0,56 p<0,0001) e boa entre a distância percorrida no SWT e counts/dia (r = 0,71 p<0,0001). Conclusão: Nos indivíduos avaliados o IM não provocou impacto adicional na quantidade de atividade física realizada por idosos. Foi identificada importante associação dos fatores de risco para doença coronariana, incluindo a idade, com nível de atividade física independente da existência de IM prévio. Além disso, o auto-relato de nível de atividade e de capacidade funcional é um bom indicativo do nível de atividade física diária.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG