The exclusivity principle and the set of quantun correlations
| dc.creator | Barbara Lopes Amaral | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Quantum theory provides a set of rules to predict probabilities of different outcomes in different experimental settings. While it predicts probabilities which match, with extreme accuracy, the data from actually performed experiments, it has some peculiar properties which deviate from how we normally think about systems which have a probabilistic description. Two of the strange characteristics are contextuality and nonlocality. The former tells us that we cannot think about a measurement on a quantum system as revealing a property which is independent of the set of measurements we chose to make. The latter, describes how measurements made by spatially separated observers in a multipartite quantum system can exhibit extremely strong correlations. Contextuality and nonlocality are the most striking features of quantum theory. We believe that a complete understanding of these features may be the most important step towards understanding the whole theory. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Categorias (Matematica) | |
| dc.subject | eoria dos grafos | |
| dc.subject | Mecanica quantica | |
| dc.subject | Fisica matematica | |
| dc.subject | Desigualdades integrais | |
| dc.subject | Distribuição (Probabilidades) | |
| dc.subject.other | Matemática | |
| dc.title | The exclusivity principle and the set of quantun correlations | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo de Oliveira Terra Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Imbuzeiro Felinto de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ernesto Fagundes Galvão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Matthias Kleinmann | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raphael Campos Drumond | |
| local.description.resumo | A teoria quântica fornece um conjunto de regras para prever probabilidades de diferentes resultados em diferentes situações experimentais . Enquanto ele prediz probabilidades que correspondem , com extrema precisão , os dados obtidos em experiências realizadas na verdade , tem algumas propriedades peculiares que se afastem como nós normalmente pensar em sistemas que têm uma descrição probabilística. Duas das características "estranhas" são contextualidade e não-localidade . O ex- diz-nos que não podemos pensar em uma medição em um sistema quântico como revelando uma propriedade que é independente do conjunto de medidas que escolhemos para fazer . Este último , descreve como as medições realizadas por observadores espacialmente separados num sistema quântico multipartida podem apresentar correlações extremamente fortes . Contextualidade e não-localidade são as características mais marcantes da teoria quântica. Acreditamos que uma compreensão completa desses recursos pode ser o passo mais importante para a compreensão de toda a teoria . | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |