A peteca, o campo do lazer e a dinâmica urbana de Belo Horizonte (1980 1994)
| dc.creator | Renato Machado dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research has as its main focus the study of a pleasing activity of the dwellers of Belo Horizonte that is still unusual in the academic field. On this subject, we have as a goal the analysis of Peteca (a game played on a court in which bare hands are used to volley a feather shuttlecock over a net) in the city between 1980s and 1990s, starting from what is considered one of the best places to practice, Campo do Lazer (Leisure Place). The goal was defined into the basis of helping the retrieval and reflection about the memory of Peteca and Campo do Lazer throughout historical research, based on testimonies, allowing the entry and the elaboration of a document. In order to frame an analysis referential, a bibliographical and documental survey was made. Articles, thesis and essays related to leisure and modern sport formation were analyzed. The critical review was based on authors who cover urban places in dialogue with others who focus their study on leisure. Taking into consideration the deficit of records related to Campo do Lazer and the path of the practice of Peteca during the mentioned period of time, it was needed an exploratory like effort to search for sources and accuracy for sorting out and reading newspapers, magazines, images and others. Facing an obscurity of facts due to the absence of documentation, the Oral History methodology was attempted. Therefore it is causal concern of this research, on account of information resulting from documental sources, to make new publications through oral reference. This fact raised the importance of participants oral memory who took part of their history somehow. Past facts occurred before Campo do Lazer was built help us understand not only how it was put into service by the Peteca players, but also to realize its role for getting people together to play this sport in those mentioned decades, spreading influences of it throughout the city. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lazer | |
| dc.subject.other | Campo do lazer | |
| dc.subject.other | História oral | |
| dc.subject.other | Peteca | |
| dc.subject.other | Lazer | |
| dc.title | A peteca, o campo do lazer e a dinâmica urbana de Belo Horizonte (1980 1994) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Victor Andrade de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regina Helena Alves da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Manuel Casquinha Malaia Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como foco central o estudo de uma expressão de lazer da população de Belo Horizonte ainda pouco explorada no meio acadêmico. Nesse contexto, o objetivo é analisar a prática da peteca na cidade, nas décadas de 1980 e 1990, partindo de um local privilegiado: o Campo do Lazer. A proposta definiu-se no sentido de contribuir para a recuperação e a reflexão sobre a memória da peteca e do Campo do Lazer por meio da pesquisa histórica, com base em depoimentos, para o registro e a elaboração de um documento. Para a construção do referencial de análise, realizou-se o levantamento bibliográfico e documental. Foram estudados artigos, dissertações e teses relacionados ao lazer e à constituição do esporte moderno. A análise crítica teve como base autores que versam sobre o espaço urbano em diálogo com autores dedicados aos estudos do lazer. Em razão da escassez de registros que marcam o Campo do Lazer e da trajetória da peteca nesse período, foi necessário um esforço de caráter exploratório em busca de fontes e rigor na seleção e interpretação de jornais, revistas, imagens e outras fontes encontradas. Diante da obscuridade resultante da ausência de documentos, recorreu-se à metodologia da História Oral. Dessa forma, é interesse determinante nesta pesquisa, com base em informações advindas de fontes documentais, constituir novas fontes por meio de fontes orais. Isso elevou a importância da memória oral dos sujeitos que, de alguma forma, participaram da sua história. Os fatos passados, anteriores à constituição do Campo do Lazer, serviram tanto para o entendimento da sua ocupação pelos praticantes de peteca como para a compreensão do papel dele na formação de grupos de prática naquelas décadas, irradiando influências pela cidade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |