Avaliação do papel da 5-hidroxitriptamina (5-HT) no processamento periférico da resposta nociceptiva
dc.creator: Elias Borges do Nascimento Junior
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-28
dc.description.abstract: 5-Hydroxytryptamine (5-HT, serotonin) is a cell-derived vasoactive amine, released primarily by platelets (in humans), mast cells (in rodents) and endothelial cells. It is a regulator of smooth muscle in the cardiovascular and gastrointestinal systems, an enhancer of platelet aggregation, and a neurotransmitter in the central nervous system. Although 5-HT is implicated in the regulation of a number of physiological processes and their malfunction, including those related to inflammation, the exact sites and mechanisms of its action are poorly defined. Pharmacological as well as therapeutic tools have been discovered by selectively targeting 5-HT receptor subtypes, which have been described in different tissues and demonstrated to be involved in painful and inflammatory conditions. The aim of this study was to investigate the role played by 5-HT and its receptors in the peripheral processing of the nociceptive response of mice. Initially, 5-HT was found in peripheral tissues (hind paw) and mRNA for 5-HT1B, 5-HT1D, 5-HT2, 5-HT3 was found in the dorsal root ganglion, but not in the paw. Intraplantar (i.pl.) injections of 5-HT (10, 20 or 40 g/paw; 10 l) induced a nociceptive response in mice characterized by paw licking behavior. Pre-treatment (-10 min; 10 l; i.pl.) with cyproheptadine (0.5 or 5 g; 5-HT1, 5-HT2 antagonist), mianserine (0.1 g; 5-HT2, 5-HT6 antagonist), isamoltane (0.5 or 5 g; 5-HT1B antagonist) or ketanserine (0.1 or 1 g; 5-HT2A antagonist) significantly reduced the paw licking behavior induced by 5-HT. When injected at the contralateral paw, these antagonists did not reduce paw licking behavior induced by 5-HT, indicating that their effect results from local action. BRL 15572 (1 or 10 g; 5-HT1D antagonist), ondansetron (5 or 20 g; 5-HT3 antagonist) or SB 269970 (2.5 or 25 g; 5-HT7 antagonist) did not inhibit the nociceptive response induced by 5-HT. 5-HT (10, 20, 40, 80 g; 20 l; i.pl.) also induced mechanical allodynia. This response was inhibited by pre-treatment (-10 min; 20 l; i.pl.) with BRL 15572 (10 g) or SB 269970 (25 g), but not by isamoltane (5 g; 20 l; i.pl.) or ketanserine (1 g; 20 l; i.pl.). On the other hand, ondansetron (20 g; 20 l; i.pl.) increased mechanical allodynia induced by 5-HT. We also investigated the effects induced by these antagonists on the mechanical allodynia induced by carrageenan (100 g; 20 l; i.pl.). None of the antagonists inhibited this response. However, ondansetron (20 g; 20 l; i.pl.) increased mechanical allodynia induced by carrageenan. Our results provide support to the involvement of 5-HT in the peripheral nociceptive processing by demonstrating that (1) the amine is present in peripheral tissues; (2) mRNA for many of its receptors is found in the dorsal root ganglion and (3) antagonists inhibit or increases the response induced by 5-HT or carrageenan. Regarding the receptors involved, the results indicate an important excitatory role for 5-HT1, 5-HT2, 5-HT6 and 5-HT7 receptors, depending on the nociceptive model evaluated. Finally, our study provides the first evidence of the inhibitory role of 5-HT3 receptors at peripheral tissues in mice. KEYWORDS: Serotonin; 5-hydroxytryptamine; 5-HT; peripheral serotonergic receptors; pain; nociception; mice
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Serotonina
dc.subject: Farmacologia
dc.subject: Neurorreguladores
dc.subject: Farmácia
dc.subject.other: Serotonina
dc.subject.othercamundongos
dc.subject.other: 5-hidroxitriptamina
dc.subject.otherdor
dc.subject.other: 5-HT
dc.subject.otherreceptores serotoninérgicos periféricos
dc.subject.othernocicepção
dc.title: Avaliação do papel da 5-hidroxitriptamina (5-HT) no processamento periférico da resposta nociceptiva
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcio de Matos Coelho
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Alan Candido Dias Junior
local.contributor.referee1Adriana Cristina Soares de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Igor Dimitri Gama Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Renes de Resende Machado
local.description.resumoA 5-hidroxitriptamina (5-HT, serotonina) é uma amina vasoativa liberada principalmente por plaquetas (em humanos), mastócitos (em roedores) e células endoteliais. Exerce papel regulador do músculo liso no sistema cardiovascular e do trato gastrointestinal, participa da agregação plaquetária e atua como neurotransmissor do sistema nervoso central. Embora relacionada a uma série de processos fisiológicos e suas disfunções, os mecanismos e sítios de ação da 5-HT carecem de elucidação. Ferramentas farmacológicas e terapêuticas têm sido descobertas por meio da inibição seletiva de diferentes subtipos de receptores de 5-HT, encontrados em diferentes tecidos e envolvidos em condições dolorosas e inflamatórias. Apesar da existência de informações sobre o papel da 5-HT em nocicepção, a maior parte dos estudos está focada em seu papel no sistema nervoso central, enquanto que sua função em tecidos periféricos ainda não é clara. O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar o papel de 5-HT e de seus receptores no processamento periférico da resposta nociceptiva em camundongos. Inicialmente, foi demonstrada a presença de 5-HT em tecidos periféricos da pata posterior de camundongos, e que o RNAm para os receptores 5-HT1B, 5-HT1D, 5-HT2 e 5-HT3 está presente no DRG mas não em material proveniente de patas. A administração intraplantar (i.pl.) de 5-HT (10, 20 ou 40 g/pata; 10 l) induziu comportamento de lambida de pata em camundongos. O pré-tratamento (-10 min; 10 l; i.pl.) com ciproeptadina (0,5 ou 5 g; antagonista 5-HT1, 5-HT2), mianserina (0,1 g; antagonista 5-HT2, 5-HT6), isamoltano (0,5 ou 5 g; antagonista 5-HT1B) ou cetanserina (0,1 ou 1 g; antagonista 5-HT2A) reduziu de forma significativa o comportamento de lambida de pata induzido por 5-HT em camundongos. Quando administrados na pata contralateral, esses antagonistas não inibiram essa resposta, indicando que seu efeito é proveniente de ação local. BRL 15572 (1 ou 10 g; antagonista 5-HT1D), ondansetrona (5 ou 20 g; antagonista 5-HT3) ou SB 269970 (2,5 ou 25 g; antagonista 5-HT7) não inibiram a resposta nociceptiva induzida por 5-HT. 5-HT (10, 20, 40, 80 g; 20 l; i.pl.) também induziu alodínia mecânica em camundongos. Essa resposta foi inibida pelo pré-tratamento (-10 min; 20 l; i.pl.) com BRL 15572 (10 g) ou SB 269970 (25 g), mas não por isamoltano (5 g; 20 l; i.pl.) ou cetanserina (1 g; 20 l; i.pl.). Por outro lado, ondansetrona (20 g; 20 l; i.pl.) exacerbou a alodínia mecânica induzida por 5-HT em camundongos. Também foi investigado o efeito induzido por esses antagonistas sobre a alodínia mecânica induzida por carragenina em camundongos (100 g; 20 l; i.pl.). Nenhum dos antagonistas testados inibiu essa resposta. Entretanto, ondansetrona (20 g; 20 l; i.pl.) exacerbou a alodínia mecânica induzida por carragenina em camundongos. Nossos resultados evidenciam o envolvimento de 5-HT no processamento periférico da resposta nociceptiva em camundongos pela demonstração de que (1) essa amina está presente em tecidos periféricos; (2) o RNAm para seus receptores é encontrado em DRG e (3) que antagonistas podem inibir ou exacerbar a resposta induzida por 5-HT ou carragenina. No que tange os receptores envolvidos, os resultados indicam um importante papel excitatório para os receptores 5-HT1, 5-HT2, 5-HT6 e 5-HT7, de acordo com o modelo avaliado. Finalmente, nosso estudo representa a primeira demonstração de um papel inibitório atribuído aos receptores 5-HT3 em tecidos periféricos em camundongos. PALAVRAS-CHAVE: Serotonina; 5-hidroxitriptamina; 5-HT; receptores serotoninérgicos periféricos; dor; nocicepção; camundongos
local.publisher.initialsUFMG