Caracterização de linfócitos B1 na colite desenvolvida por camundongos deficientes para IL-10
| dc.creator | Amanda de Castro Habka | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD) are chronic inflammatory diseases that affect the gastrointestinal tract. There are two main clinical forms of IBD: Crohn's disease (CD) and ulcerative colitis (UC). In general, these diseases are characterized by having a dysregulated inflammatory response against the resident microbiota. Although the exact etiopathogenesis is not clearly defined, several factors have already been identified as capable of contributing strongly to the development of diseases, which can be subdivided into the following categories: genetic factors, factors related to the individual's immune system and environmental factors. In fact, several experimental models used to study IBD have already demonstrated that different flaws in this system lead to the development of colitis and that the absence of the microbiota prevents its appearance. One of these models, characterized by the use of genetically modified mice deficient for IL-10, is particularly important since part of the world population that develops colitis has mutations related to this gene, resulting in the spontaneous development of the disease in a similar way to the experimental model, which also develops spontaneously. In 2012, our group characterized new immunological changes that converge in the development of colitis in IL-10-deficient mice. Interestingly, there was a significant increase in a poorly studied cell in colitis, the B1 lymphocyte. The B1 lymphocyte can be divided into two general populations by the expression (or not) of the CD5 surface marker. But within these populations, there are subpopulations with different surface markers and characteristics. Therefore, the objective of this work was to analyze the subpopulations of B1 lymphocytes in relation to the development of the disease. Our results suggest that the intestinal microenvironment in colitis generates intense and continuous signals that culminate in an increase in the frequency of B2 lymphocytes in Peyer's patches and of B1a PC1lo lymphocytes in the colonic lamina propria. As there was no increase in the frequency of the population of B1a PC1hi lymphocytes, which would be the population capable of secreting IL-10 under normal conditions, the involvement of the other two populations of B lymphocytes mentioned seems to contribute to the exacerbation of the intestinal inflammatory process, even if they are also compensatory mechanisms for the absence of other regulatory mechanisms. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica e Imunologia | |
| dc.subject | Subpopulações de Linfócitos B | |
| dc.subject | Colite | |
| dc.subject | Mucosa Intestinal | |
| dc.subject | Interleucina-10 | |
| dc.subject.other | colite | |
| dc.subject.other | linfócitos B1 | |
| dc.subject.other | mucosa intestinal | |
| dc.subject.other | IL-10 | |
| dc.title | Caracterização de linfócitos B1 na colite desenvolvida por camundongos deficientes para IL-10 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Characterization of B1 lymphocytes in colitis developed by IL-10 deficient mice | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Maria Caetano Faria | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2268635568464108 | |
| local.description.resumo | As doenças inflamatórias intestinais (DII) são doenças inflamatórias crônicas que afetam o trato gastrointestinal. Existem duas formas clínicas principais de DII: a doença de Crohn (DC) e a colite ulcerativa (CU). De forma geral, elas se caracterizam por possuírem respostas inflamatórias desreguladas contra a microbiota residente. Embora a etiopatogênese dessas condições não esteja claramente definida, vários fatores já foram identificados como capazes de contribuir fortemente para o desenvolvimento dessas doenças, podendo ser subdivididos nas seguintes categorias: fatores genéticos, fatores relacionados ao sistema imune do indivíduo e fatores ambientais. De fato, vários modelos experimentais utilizados para estudar as DII já demonstraram que diferentes falhas nesses sistemas levam ao desenvolvimento de colite, e que a ausência da microbiota residente impede seu aparecimento. Um desses modelos, caracterizado pelo uso de camundongos geneticamente modificados e deficientes para IL-10, é particularmente importante, pois parte da população mundial que desenvolve colite apresenta mutações relacionadas a esse gene, resultando no desenvolvimento espontâneo da doença de forma semelhante ao modelo experimental, que também se desenvolve espontaneamente. Em 2012, nosso grupo realizou um estudo que buscou caracterizar novas alterações imunológicas que convergem no desenvolvimento da colite nos camundongos deficientes em IL-10. Curiosamente, houve um aumento significativo na frequência de uma célula pouco estudada na colite, o linfócito B1. O linfócito B1 pode ser dividido em duas populações gerais pela expressão (ou não) do marcador de superfície CD5. Mas dentro dessas populações existem subpopulações com diferentes marcadores de superfície e características. Portanto, este trabalho tem como objetivo, analisar as subpopulações de linfócitos B1 em relação ao desenvolvimento da doença. Nossos resultados sugerem que o microambiente intestinal na colite, gera sinais intensos e contínuos que culminam no aumento da frequência de linfócitos B2 nas placas de Peyer e de linfócitos B1a PC1lo na lâmina própria do cólon. Como não houve aumento na frequência da população de linfócitos B1a PC1hi, que seria a população capaz de secretar IL-10 em condições normais, o envolvimento das outras duas populações de linfócitos B citadas parecem contribuir para a exacerbação do processo inflamatório intestinal ainda que possam ser considerados também mecanismos compensatórios pela ausência de outros mecanismos reguladores. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioquímica e Imunologia |