Análise de aspectos experienciais da participação de adultos com deficiência motora no Brasil através da aplicação do IPA-Br4
dc.creator: Ana Amélia Moraes Antunes
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-28
dc.description.abstract: ANTUNES, Ana Amélia Moraes. Analysis of experiential aspects of the participation of adults with motor disabilities in Brazil through the application of the IPA-Br4. 2023. 103 f. Thesis (Doctorate in Rehabilitation Sciences) – School of Physical Education, Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. Belo Horizonte, 2023. Introduction: Consistent definitions and operationalizations of participation are essential for proper assessment and the development of effective rehabilitation services. Subjective aspects of participation must be measured to guide interventions and research. Methods: This thesis is composed of three studies: a systematic literature review to analyze instruments that assess experiential aspects of participation; investigation of the measurement properties of the instrument defined from the review, Impact of Participation and Autonomy-Br4 (IPA-Br4) for adults with motor disabilities; and the investigation of participation levels and personal factors and health condition, in individuals monitored in a rehabilitation service. Results: In the review, 10 instruments were identified. Evidences of content validity and internal structure (structural validity and internal consistency) were analyzed, according to the criteria of the Consensus-based Standards for the Selection of Health Measurement Instruments. Only three instruments, still without Brazilian versions, had good coverage of subjective aspects of participation, of which one presented high-quality evidence of structural validity. Between the two instruments with Brazilian versions, the review pointed to high-quality evidence that the Participation Scale is not unidimensional, so its score cannot be considered an adequate indicator of the level of participation. The Impact on Participation and Autonomy (IPA) scale has good coverage of subjective aspects of participation in two of its five domains (Social Life and Relationships, Autonomy Outdoors) while the others (Autonomy Indoors, Family Function and Family Function) relate to the activity. The review indicated the need for further investigation into the internal structure of the IPA. In the second study, the internal structure (n =130) and the test-retest reliability (n =30) of the Brazilian version (IPA-Br4, which does not contain the Work and Education domain) were investigated. Good rates of reliability, structural validity and internal consistency were demonstrated for a digital version of the scale. In the third study, self-reported activity and participation levels (n=160), measured by the IPA, were analyzed and the relationships between domain scores and age, sex, impairment motor, continence, fatigue, type and duration of injury. In general, the results indicated reasonable to good autonomy for all domains. Fatigue had a negative effect on 01 domain. Conclusions: The digital version of the IPA-Br4 has test-retest reliability and adequate internal structure in adults with motor disabilities. A sample of this population, monitored in a rehabilitation service, reports autonomy for reasonable to good participation. In this sample, health condition, age and sex factors did not interfere with participation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Distúrbios do movimento
dc.subject: Capacidade motora
dc.subject: Reabilitação
dc.subject: Classificação internacional de funcionalidade, incapacidade e saúde
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.subject.other: Participação
dc.subject.other: Autonomia
dc.subject.other: CIF
dc.subject.other: Deficiência motora
dc.title: Análise de aspectos experienciais da participação de adultos com deficiência motora no Brasil através da aplicação do IPA-Br4
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of experiential aspects of the participation of adults with motor disabilities in Brazil through the application of the IPA-Br4
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Daniela Virgínia Vaz
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3682039423010012
local.description.resumoANTUNES, Ana Amélia Moraes. Análise de aspectos experienciais da participação de adultos com deficiência motora no Brasil através da aplicação do IPA-Br4. 2023. 103 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Reabilitação) – Escola de Educação Física, Fisioterapia e Terapia Ocupacional da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Belo Horizonte, 2023. Introdução: Definições e operacionalizações consistentes sobre participação são essenciais para a avaliação adequada e o desenvolvimento de serviços de reabilitação eficazes. Aspectos subjetivos de participação devem ser mensurados para direcionar as intervenções e pesquisas. Metodos: Esta tese é composta de três estudos: revisão sistemática da literatura para analisar instrumentos que avaliam aspectos experienciais da participação; investigação das propriedades de medida do instrumento definido a partir da revisão, o Impacto na Participação e Autonomia-Br4 (IPA-Br4) para adultos com deficiência motora; e a investigação dos níveis de participação e fatores pessoais e da condição de saúde, em indivíduos acompanhados em um serviço de reabilitação. Resultados: Na revisão foram identificados 10 instrumentos. Foram analisadas as evidências de validade de conteúdo e estrutura interna (validade estrutural e consistência interna), segundo os critérios do Consensus-based Standards for the Selection of Health Measurement Instruments. Apenas três instrumentos, ainda sem versões brasileiras, tiveram boa cobertura de aspectos subjetivos da participação, dos quais um apresentou evidência de alta qualidade de validade estrutural. Entre os dois instrumentos com versões brasileiras, a revisão apontou evidência de alta qualidade de que Escala de Participação não é unidimensional, assim seu escore não pode ser considerado um indicador adequado do nível de participação. A escala Impacto na Participação e Autonomia (IPA) tem boa cobertura de aspectos subjetivos da participação em dois de seus cinco domínios (Vida Social e Relacionamentos, Autonomia ao Ar Livre) enquanto os demais (Autonomia Dentro de Casa, Função Familiar e Função Familiar) se relacionam a atividade. A revisão indicou a necessidade de mais investigações sobre a estrutura interna do IPA. No segundo estudo, foram investigadas a estrutura interna (n =130) e a confiabilidade teste-resteste (n =30) da versão brasileira (IPA-Br4, que não contém o domínio Trabalho e Educação). Foram demonstrados bons índices de confiabilidade, validade estrutural e consistência interna para uma versão digital da escala . No terceiro estudo, foram analisados, (n=160), os níveis de atividade e participação auto reportados, medidos pela IPA, e investigadas, através de um modelo de equações estruturais, as relações entre os escores dos domínios e idade, sexo, comprometimento motor, continência, fadiga, tipo e tempo de lesão. Em geral, os resultados indicaram autonomia razoável a boa para todos os domínios. Fadiga teve efeito negativo em 01 domínio. Conclusões: A versão digital da IPA-Br4 tem confiabilidade teste-reteste e estrutura interna adequada em adultos com deficiência motora. Uma amostra desta população, acompanhada em um serviço de reabilitação, reporta autonomia para participação razoável a boa. Nesta amostra, os fatores da condição de saúde, a idade e o sexo não interferiram na participação.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-1658-1693
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação