Salman Rushdie’s the satanic verses: the crossroads of locations
| dc.creator | Carlos Andrei Assis Siquara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation, I analyze the representation of the urban space in Salman Rushdie’s The Satanic Verses, drawing attention to how the novel appropriates the notion of displacement. For this, I rely on the concept of mobilities, as proposed by John Urry, and its two main manifestations: corporeal and imaginative. Salman Rushdie’s remarks on translation, migration and “imaginative affinities” are recalled in dialogue with such discussion too. I argue that Rushdie’s appropriation might enable the production of a counter-narrative that challenges the notion of place, by dislocating it from a static and homogeneous conception to a dynamic and heterogenous one. Here the writings of Michel De Certeau and Marc Augé, respectively, on the concepts of space and non-place are relevant. I also discuss how the novel suggests a space of travel in which mobility and the shifting of perspectives concerning the city’s imagery is underscored in its relation to the national space. Michel Foucault’s outlining of heterotopia is conjured up to point out how the novel renders fragmented portraits of three main cities: London, Bombay and Jahilia. The starting point is the contrast of the journeys of two characters: Saladin Chamcha and Gibreel Farishta, but other experiences of displacement are considered once they are relevant to investigate the points of view of both characters. Moreover, this research discusses how, by inscribing the routes of diasporas in the imagery of London, The Satanic Verses foster other possibilities of imagining the nation. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Rushdie, Salman, 1947- – Satanic Verses – Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Ficção inglesa – História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Espaço e tempo na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Diáspora na literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | Salman Rushdie, mobility, displacement, diaspora, nation | |
| dc.title | Salman Rushdie’s the satanic verses: the crossroads of locations | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gláucia Renate Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9110447325925356 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José de Paiva dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudio Roberto Vieira Braga | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação, analiso as representações do espaço urbano em The Satanic Verses, de Salman Rushdie, ressaltando o modo como o romance se apropria da noção de deslocamento. Para isso, este estudo baseia-se no conceito de mobilidade, conforme proposto por John Urry, e suas duas principais manifestações: corpórea e imaginativa. Os comentários de Salman Rushdie sobre tradução, migração e “afinidades imaginativas” são revisitados em diálogo com tal discussão. Argumento que essa apropriação pode viabilizar a produção de uma contranarrativa, que desafia a noção de lugar, ao deslocá-la de uma concepção estática e homogênea para uma outra dinâmica e heterogênea. Aqui os textos de Michel De Certeau e Marc Augé, respectivamente, sobre os conceitos de espaço e não-lugar são também relevantes. Discuto, ainda, como o romance sugere um espaço de viagem no qual a mobilidade e a alternância de perspectivas associadas ao imaginário urbano evocam também a relação com o espaço nacional. A definição de heterotopia de Michel Foucault é aqui utilizada para comentar como o romance oferece retratos fragmentados de três principais cidades: London, Bombay and Jahilia. O ponto inicial é o contraste entre as jornadas dos personagens Saladin Chamcha and Gibreel Farishta, mas outras experiências de deslocamento são levadas em consideração, uma vez que elas são significativas para investigar o ponto de vista dos personagens. Além disso, esta pesquisa analisa como, ao inscrever as rotas das diásporas no imaginário de Londres, The Satanic Verses estimula outras possibilidades de se imaginar a nação. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários |