Ação de produto biológico na eclosão, mortalidade e na reprodução de Meloidogyne incognita no tomateiro
| dc.creator | Jean Bonheur Frederic | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Root-knot nematodes are one of the main pathogens that cause diseases in the tomato crop. Biological control with antagonistic agents has been investigated aiming to increase the nematoid control efficiency. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate different concentrations of the commercial product Nem-OutTM on hatching, mortality and reproduction of Meloidogyne incognita in tomato, under two forms of application this product. To evaluate the action of the product, dilutions were made in water to obtain the following concentrations: 1.25; 2.5; 5; 10; 20 and 40 g L-1. Eggs of M. incognita were placed in hatch chamber containing solutions of the different concentrations and kept in room at room temperature. The number of juveniles of the second stage (J2) of M. incognita hatched was done 48 hours and the others readings every 24 hours for 14 days. Eggs kept in water were considered as controls. To assess mortality, J2 of M. incognita were exposed at the same concentrations for 24 hours. After this period, the solutions were eliminated and counted the number of J2 mobile and immobile. The J2 that remained immobile after 12 hours in water were considered dead. In the study of the action of the biological product in the population reduction of M. incognita in tomato used the mentioned concentrations and two forms of application (via irrigation and pit). In tomato seedlings were inoculated 3,692 eggs of M. incognita. Infectivity and reproduction evaluations were done thirty days after inoculation. There was a significant reduction in the hatching of J2 of M. incognita at concentrations of 20 and 40 g L-1. Observed a significant reduction in the hatching of J2 of M. inocgnita at the concentrations of 20 and 40 g L-1. From the concentration of 5 g L-1 there was less motility and higher J2 mortality, causing a 92% mortality at this concentration. The infectivity and reproduction of M. incognita were significantly influenced by the effect of the interaction between concentrations and the application of the product. In the surface application, the increase of the concentrations of the Nem-Out™ resulted in linear growth of the FR, whereas in the application through the pit there was a quadratic effect with the increase of the concentrations. Concentrations of 1.25 and 2.5 g L-1 applied via the surface provided lower number of eggs per gram of root. The application of the biological product on the surface provided a larger mass of the root system, regardless of the concentration. The biological product has nematicidal action and the promotion of root system growth. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.relation | Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt | |
| dc.subject | Tomate | |
| dc.subject | Controle biológico | |
| dc.subject | Pragas - Controle biologico | |
| dc.subject.other | Nematoides das galhas | |
| dc.subject.other | Bacillus spp | |
| dc.subject.other | Trichoderma longibrachiatum | |
| dc.subject.other | Enzimas | |
| dc.subject.other | Controle biológico | |
| dc.title | Ação de produto biológico na eclosão, mortalidade e na reprodução de Meloidogyne incognita no tomateiro | |
| dc.title.alternative | Action of biological product in eclosion, mortality and reproduction of Meloidogyne incognita in tomato | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fernando da Silva Rocha | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cândido Alves da Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8427741177499943 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nilza de Lima Pereira Sales | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Izabel Cristina Vaz Ferreira de Araújo | |
| local.description.resumo | Os nematoides das galhas é um dos principais patógenos causadores de doenças na cultura do tomateiro. O controle biológico com agentes antagonista tem sido pesquisado visando aumentar a eficiência do controle dos nematoides. Assim, objetivou-se avaliar diferentes concentrações do produto comercial Nem-OutTM sobre a eclosão, mortalidade e na reprodução de Meloidogyne incognita em tomateiro, sob duas formas de aplicação do produto. Para avaliar a ação do produto foram preparadas diferentes concentrações diluídas em água a saber: 1,25; 2,5; 5; 10; 20 e 40 g L-1. A seguir, ovos de M. incognita foram colocados em câmara de eclosão contendo soluções das diferentes concentrações e mantidas em sala a temperatura ambiente. A primeira leitura do número de juvenis do segundo estádio (J2) de M. incognita eclodidos foi feita 48 horas e as demais a cada 24 horas por 14 dias. Ovos mantidos em água foram considerados como testemunha. Para avaliar a mortalidade, os J2 de M. incognita foram expostos nas mesmas concentrações por 24 horas. Após esse período, eliminou as soluções e realizou a contagem do número de J2 moveis e imóveis. Os J2 que permaneceram imóveis após 12 horas em água foram considerados mortos. No estudo da ação do produto biológico na redução populacional de M. incognita em tomateiro usou as concentrações mencionadas e duas formas de aplicação (via irrigação e cova). Nas mudas de tomateiro foram inoculados 3.692 ovos de M. incognita. As avaliações de infectividade e reprodução foram feitas trinta dias após a inoculação. Observou-se redução significativa na eclosão dos J2 de M. incognita nas concentrações de 20 e 40 g L-1. A partir da concentração de 5 g L-1 houve menor motilidade e maior mortalidade dos J2, causando 92% de mortalidade nesta concentração. A infectividade e a reprodução de M. incognita foram influenciadas significativamente pelo efeito da interação entre concentrações e forma de aplicação do produto. O aumento das concentrações do Nem-OutTM resultou em crescimento linear do FR na aplicação via superfície, enquanto na aplicação via cova houve efeito quadrático com o aumento das concentrações. As concentrações de 1,25 e 2,5 g L-1 aplicadas via superfície proporcionaram menor número de ovos/ g de raiz. A aplicação do produto biológico na superfície proporcionou maior massa do sistema radicular, independente da concentração. O produto biológico possui ação nematicida e na promoção do crescimento do sistema radicular. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2472-5992 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal |