Caracterização e lixiviação atmosférica com ácido sulfúrico de minériolaterítico de níquel de depósito brasileiro
| dc.creator | Andre Luiz Alvarenga Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-04-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nickel lateritic ores have gained prominence as the main source for the metal. The processing by techniques that present lower costs has encouraged research in the field of atmospheric leaching for ores that the application of hydro and pyrometallurgical processes are not efficient. In this work a northern-Brazilian sample of lateritic ore characterized by large amount of fine particles (d50 75m and 40wt.% of the materialbelow 38mm) and high specific surface area (up to 72 m2/g). Chemical analysis showed a trend of Ni and Fe concentration in the finer fractions (-75m sample 4-L) and of Si and Mg in the coarsest size range (-500 ± 150m sample 2-L). The ore is composed by quartz (27,3%), hematite (7,2%), magnetite (4,8%), chromite (6,0%), chlorite (21,8%) and goethite (28,1%).Goethite and chlorite is the main nickel bearing minerals in the ore. The ore contains 1.63% (Ni), 29.2% (Fe), 16.8% (Si), 3.61% (Mg),0.103% (Co) and 0.525% (Mn). Fractionated samples had levels of 2.06% Ni and 35.6% Fe (4-L) and 19.3% Si and 3.64 Mg (2-L). According to the parameters evaluated in the atmospheric leaching, no influence of agitation (200 and 400rpm) was verified on the metals extractions. Design of experiments was carried out to evaluate the temperature (65 and 95°C), initial acid concentration (0.11 to 0.90mol/L) and solidliquidratio (10 to 30%w/w). Sample 4-L presented significant results for nickelextraction over the three factors evaluated, meanwhile for sample 2-L the acid concentration and solid-liquid ratio were significant for nickel extraction. The highest extractions obtained by the design of experiments were 47% (Ni), 34% (Fe), 65% (Mg), 53% (Co) e 67% (Mn), for sample 4-L, and 61% (Ni), 32% (Fe), 83% (Mg), 40% (Co) e 58% (Mn), for sample 2-L under conditions of 95°C, 10%w/w solid-liquid ratio, 0.90mol/L H2SO4 and stirring rate at 400rpm. Sample 4-L is, therefore, limiting theprocess and was evaluated under more drastic acid conditions (up to 2mol/L) where the extraction and concentration of elements reached 59% and 2,3g/L (Ni), 54% and 36,8g/L (Fe), 76% and 4,9g/L (Mg), 58% and 106mg/L (Co), 74% and 561mg/L (Mn) with acid consumption of 700kg/t and residual free acid of 53g/L, at 95°C and 15%w/w. Investigations with the global ore were also carried out and the results were more promising, with higher extractions and also lower acid consumption. The kinetic modelling indicated leaching control is done by diffusion through the ash/pore layer in the initial minutes (60 minutes) and by reaction or diffusion through the pore layer in the final minutes (60-240 minutes). The activation energies for the extraction reactions were greater than 40kJ/mol for Ni and Fe, and between 40 and 20kJ/mol for Mg and Co | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia mineral | |
| dc.subject | Níquel | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de minas | |
| dc.subject | Beneficiamento de minério | |
| dc.subject | Lixiviação | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia metalurgica e de minas | |
| dc.title | Caracterização e lixiviação atmosférica com ácido sulfúrico de minériolaterítico de níquel de depósito brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paulo Roberto de Magalhaes Viana | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sonia Denise Ferreira Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Virginia Sampaio T Ciminelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flávia Paulucci Cianga Silvas | |
| local.description.resumo | s minérios lateríticos nos últimos anos tem ganhado destaque como principal fonte de recursos para esse metal. O processamento por técnicas que apresentam menor custo tem incentivado pesquisas no ramo de lixiviação atmosférica para aqueles minérios cuja aplicação de processos hidro e pirometalúrgico consagrados não são eficientes. Nesse trabalho foi utilizada uma amostra de minério laterítico do norte do Brasil caracterizada por conter grande quantidade de partículas finas (d50 75m, com 40% do material abaixo de 38m) que conferem elevada área superficial específica (até 72 m2/g). Análises químicas mostram uma tendência de concentração de Ni e Fe nas frações mais finas (-75m amostra 4-L) e de Si e Mg nas amostras mais grosseiras (-500+150 m amostra 2-L). O minério global è composto por quartzo (27,3%), lizardita (4,8%), hematita (7,2%), magnetita (4,8%), cromita (6,0%) clorita (21,8%), goethita (28,1%), em que as duas últimas são portadoras de Ni. O minério estudado contém 1,63% (Ni), 29,2% (Fe), 16,8% (Si), 3,61% (Mg), 0,103% (Co) e 0,525% (Mn). Amostras fracionadas apresentam teores de 2,06% Ni e 35,6% Fe (4-L) e de 19,3% Si e 3,64 Mg (2-L). Dos parâmetros avaliados na lixiviação atmosférica não foi verificada qualquer influência da agitação (200 e 400rpm) na extração dos metais. Utilizando planejamento estatístico de experimentos avaliaram-se os fatores temperatura (65 e 95°C), concentração inicial de ácido (0,11 a 0,90mol/L) e relação sólido-líquido (10 a 30%m/m). A lixiviação de níquel da amostra 4-L apresentou os três fatores estudadoscomo significativos para extração do metal, enquanto na amostra 2-L, a concentração do ácido e da relação sólido-líquido foram significativos. As maiores extrações obtidas pelo planejamento estatístico foram 47% (Ni), 34% (Fe), 65% (Mg), 53% (Co) e 67% (Mn), para amostra 4-L, e 61% (Ni), 32% (Fe), 83% (Mg), 40% (Co) e 58% (Mn), para amostra 2-L nas condições de 95°C, 10%m/m relação sólido-líquido, 0,90mol/L de H2SO4 e agitação de 400rpm. A amostra 4-L é, portanto, limitante do processo e foi avaliada em condições mais drásticas de acidez (até 2mol/L) onde a extração e concentração dos elementos a 95°C e 15%m/m atingiu de 59% e 2,3 g/L (Ni), 54% e 36,8 g/L (Fe), 76% e 4,9 g/L (Mg), 58% e 106 mg/L (Co), 74% e 561 mg/L (Mn) com consumo de ácido de 700kg/t e 53g/L de acidez livre residual. Investigações com ominério global também foram realizadas e os resultados foram mais promissores, com maiores extrações e também menor consumo de ácido. A abordagem cinética indicou que o controle da lixiviação é feito pela difusão através da camada de cinzas/poros nos minutos iniciais (60 minutos) e por reação ou difusão na camada de poros nos minutosfinais (60-240 minutos). As energias de ativação para as reações de extração foram da ordem de superiores a 40kJ/mol para Ni e Fe, e entre 40 e 20kJ/mol para Mg e Co | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |